Skip to content

Elche vs Malaga: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

10 competitive meetings since 2013 · Segunda División, La Liga

6Elche wins
1Draws
3Malaga wins

Head-to-head summary

Elche hold the upper hand in this fixture since the 2013/14 season, winning 6 of the 10 competitive meetings while Malaga have won 3, with 1 draw. Elche have performed well away, recording 3 wins and 1 draw from 5 matches at Malaga. Across 6 Segunda División matches, Elche won 4 times, whereas both sides won 2 games each in La Liga.

Elche enter the next fixture on a 4-match unbeaten run against Malaga, which includes 3 wins in a row from February 2020 to May 2025. Their most recent meeting on 25 May 2025 ended in a 2–0 home win for Elche, following a 3–0 away victory on 28 September 2024, which was Elche's biggest win in this sequence. Malaga's last win came on 8 June 2019 with a 3–0 home scoreline.

Matches between these teams average 2.6 goals per game, with over 1.5 goals landing in 8 of 10 fixtures. Both teams scored in only 3 of 10 matches, as Elche kept 5 clean sheets. The most common scoreline is Elche 2–0 Malaga, occurring 3 times. Action often starts early, with at least one goal before half-time in 9 of 10 games, and the side ahead at half-time went on to win 7 of 9 times.

Next meeting

Malaga vs Elche

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 18 · Estadio La Rosaleda

Goals & betting stats

2.60Goals per game
30%Both teams scored (3/10)
50%Over 2.5 goals (5/10)
80%Over 1.5 goals (8/10)
10%Over 3.5 goals (1/10)
16 – 10Goals scored: Elche – Malaga
5Elche clean sheets
2Malaga clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.10Goals per game, 1st half
1.50Goals per game, 2nd half
90%Goal before half-time (9/10)
10%Both scored in the 1st half (1/10)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →ElcheDrawMalaga
Elche ahead at HT 550% 110% 110%
Level at HT 110% 0 0
Malaga ahead at HT 0 0 220%

10 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 7 of 9 times (78%).

Elche when behind at half-time 0 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 0.

Malaga when behind at half-time 2 of 7 not lost

Trailed at the break 7 times, came back to win 1.

Most common scores

  • Elche 2–0 Malaga 3× · 30%
  • Elche 3–0 Malaga 1× · 10%
  • Elche 3–3 Malaga 1× · 10%
  • Elche 0–3 Malaga 1× · 10%
  • Elche 2–1 Malaga 1× · 10%
  • Elche 1–2 Malaga 1× · 10%

Home and away record

Elche 6 wins (60%), 1 draws (10%), Malaga 3 wins (30%)10MATCHES

When Elche play at home (5 games)

Elche 3 · Draws 0 · Malaga 2

When Malaga play at home (5 games)

Elche 3 · Draws 1 · Malaga 1

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedElcheDrawsMalagaShare
Segunda División 6 4 1 1
La Liga 4 2 0 2

Last Elche vs Malaga results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Elche 2–0HT 0–0 Malaga Segunda División · Matchday 41
Malaga 0–3HT 0–1 Elche Segunda División · Matchday 7
Elche 2–0HT 1–0 Malaga Segunda División · Matchday 26
Malaga 3–3HT 1–2 Elche Segunda División · Matchday 17
Malaga 3–0HT 1–0 Elche Segunda División · Matchday 42
Elche 2–0HT 1–0 Malaga Segunda División · Matchday 10
Malaga 1–2HT 0–1 Elche La Liga · Matchday 35
Elche 1–2HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 16
Malaga 0–1HT 0–1 Elche La Liga · Matchday 36
Elche 0–1HT 0–1 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 17

Records

Biggest Elche win Malaga 0–3 Elche

28 Sep 2024 · Segunda División · Estadio La Rosaleda

Biggest Malaga win Malaga 3–0 Elche

8 Jun 2019 · Segunda División · La Rosaleda

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Malaga 3–3 Elche (Nov 2019)

Longest Elche winning run 3 wins in a row

Feb 2020 – May 2025

Current form

Elche

  1. D
  2. D
  3. W
  4. L
  5. D

18th in La Liga · 7 pts from 9 games. Last: Villarreal 0–0 Elche (La Liga).

Malaga

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. D

20th in La Liga · 4 pts from 9 games. Last: Malaga 2–5 Real Sociedad (La Liga).

Elche vs Malaga FAQ

Who has won more Elche vs Malaga matches?

Elche have won more: 6 wins to Malaga's 3, with 1 draw, from 10 competitive meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What was the last Elche vs Malaga result?

Elche 2–0 Malaga, played on 25 May 2025 (Segunda División).

How many goals are scored in Elche vs Malaga games?

The fixture averages 2.60 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 50% of meetings and both teams scored in 30%.

What is the most common score in Elche vs Malaga?

Elche 2–0 Malaga, which has happened 3 times in 10 meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What is the biggest win in Elche vs Malaga history?

In our records (since the 2013/14 season) the biggest margin is Malaga 0–3 Elche, on 28 September 2024 (Segunda División).

When do Elche and Malaga play next?

Malaga host Elche on Sunday 3 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2013/14 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 19 Oct 2026.