Skip to content

Elche vs Sevilla: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

12 competitive meetings since 2013 · La Liga

1Elche wins
5Draws
6Sevilla wins

Head-to-head summary

Sevilla have controlled this La Liga fixture since the 2013/14 season, winning 6 of the 12 competitive meetings while Elche have claimed 1 victory alongside 5 draws. However, home advantage plays a major role. Sevilla have won 5 of their 6 home games against Elche, remaining unbeaten. When Elche host, the contest becomes far tighter, yielding 4 draws, 1 Elche win and 1 Sevilla win. Elche have failed to keep a clean sheet across all 12 meetings.

Recent encounters have turned increasingly level, with the last 3 matches ending in draws. The 2 most recent games, played on 12 September 2025 and 19 January 2026, both finished 2–2 and represent the highest-scoring matches in this period. Elche's only victory since the 2013/14 season was a 2–1 home win on 6 March 2021. Meanwhile, Sevilla registered their biggest victory in a 3–0 home win on 28 January 2023.

Matches between these teams reliably produce action, with over 1.5 goals landing in 12 of 12 games and an average of 2.75 goals per game. Both teams scored in 7 of 12 fixtures. Scoring leans towards the second half, which accounts for a 61% share of goals scored after the break with an average of 1.67 goals. The most frequent full-time scorelines are 1–1 and 0–2, each occurring 3 times across the 12 matches.

Next meeting

Elche vs Sevilla

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 16

Goals & betting stats

2.75Goals per game
58%Both teams scored (7/12)
50%Over 2.5 goals (6/12)
100%Over 1.5 goals (12/12)
25%Over 3.5 goals (3/12)
10 – 23Goals scored: Elche – Sevilla
0Elche clean sheets
5Sevilla clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.08Goals per game, 1st half
1.67Goals per game, 2nd half
67%Goal before half-time (8/12)
17%Both scored in the 1st half (2/12)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →ElcheDrawSevilla
Elche ahead at HT 0 18% 0
Level at HT 18% 325% 217%
Sevilla ahead at HT 0 18% 433%

12 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 4 of 6 times (67%).

Elche when behind at half-time 1 of 5 not lost

Trailed at the break 5 times, came back to win 0.

Sevilla when behind at half-time 1 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Elche 1–1 Sevilla 3× · 25%
  • Elche 0–2 Sevilla 3× · 25%
  • Elche 2–2 Sevilla 2× · 17%
  • Elche 0–3 Sevilla 2× · 17%
  • Elche 2–1 Sevilla 1× · 8%
  • Elche 1–3 Sevilla 1× · 8%

Home and away record

Elche 1 wins (8%), 5 draws (42%), Sevilla 6 wins (50%)12MATCHES

When Elche play at home (6 games)

Elche 1 · Draws 4 · Sevilla 1

When Sevilla play at home (6 games)

Elche 0 · Draws 1 · Sevilla 5

Last Elche vs Sevilla results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Elche 2–2HT 1–0 Sevilla La Liga · Matchday 20
Sevilla 2–2HT 1–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 4
Elche 1–1HT 1–1 Sevilla La Liga · Matchday 36
Sevilla 3–0HT 3–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 19
Sevilla 2–0HT 0–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 24
Elche 1–1HT 1–1 Sevilla La Liga · Matchday 3
Sevilla 2–0HT 1–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 2
Elche 2–1HT 0–0 Sevilla La Liga · Matchday 26
Sevilla 3–0HT 2–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 27
Elche 0–2HT 0–0 Sevilla La Liga · Matchday 8
Show all 12 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Sevilla 3–1HT 1–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 38
Elche 1–1HT 0–0 Sevilla La Liga · Matchday 19

Records

Biggest Elche win Elche 2–1 Sevilla

6 Mar 2021 · La Liga · Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero

Biggest Sevilla win Sevilla 3–0 Elche

28 Jan 2023 · La Liga · Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán

Most goals in a game 4 goals

Elche 2–2 Sevilla (Jan 2026); Sevilla 2–2 Elche (Sep 2025); Sevilla 3–1 Elche (May 2014)

Longest Sevilla winning run 3 wins in a row

May 2014 – Mar 2015

Current form

Elche

  1. D
  2. D
  3. W
  4. L
  5. D

18th in La Liga · 7 pts from 9 games. Last: Villarreal 0–0 Elche (La Liga).

Sevilla

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

6th in La Liga · 14 pts from 9 games. Last: Real Madrid 4–1 Sevilla (La Liga).

Elche vs Sevilla FAQ

Who has won more Elche vs Sevilla matches?

Sevilla have won more: 6 wins to Elche's 1, with 5 draws, from 12 competitive meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What was the last Elche vs Sevilla result?

Elche 2–2 Sevilla, played on 19 January 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Elche vs Sevilla games?

The fixture averages 2.75 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 50% of meetings and both teams scored in 58%.

What is the most common score in Elche vs Sevilla?

Elche 1–1 Sevilla, which has happened 3 times in 12 meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What is the biggest win in Elche vs Sevilla history?

In our records (since the 2013/14 season) the biggest margin is Sevilla 3–0 Elche, on 28 January 2023 (La Liga).

When do Elche and Sevilla play next?

Elche host Sevilla on Sunday 13 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2013/14 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 19 Oct 2026.