Skip to content

Getafe vs Malaga: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

15 competitive meetings since 2010 · La Liga

7Getafe wins
1Draws
7Malaga wins

Head-to-head summary

Across 15 competitive matches since the 2010/11 season in La Liga, Getafe and Malaga are dead level with 7 wins each and 1 draw. Home advantage dominates this fixture. When Getafe are at home, they have secured 6 wins and suffered 2 defeats in 8 matches without a single draw. Conversely, when Malaga are at home across 7 fixtures, Malaga have recorded 5 wins, 1 draw, and just 1 defeat.

Recent encounters have swung in favour of Getafe, who are on a 3-match winning run in this fixture from January 2018 to September 2026. All three of those victories finished with a 1–0 scoreline, including their most recent meeting on 20 September 2026. Malaga have failed to beat Getafe since 5 February 2016, when Malaga secured a 3–0 home win with all three goals coming before half-time.

Goals are scarce overall, with an average of 2.27 goals per game. A 1–0 win for Getafe is the most common scoreline, appearing 7 times in 15 matches. Action regularly escalates as games progress, with 68% of goals scored after the break. Average goals increase from 0.73 in the first half to 1.53 in the second half. Both teams scored in the first half in 0 of 15 matches, and both teams scored in only 5 of 15 games overall.

Next meeting

Malaga vs Getafe

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 34 · Estadio La Rosaleda

Goals & betting stats

2.27Goals per game
33%Both teams scored (5/15)
40%Over 2.5 goals (6/15)
47%Over 1.5 goals (7/15)
27%Over 3.5 goals (4/15)
15 – 19Goals scored: Getafe – Malaga
7Getafe clean sheets
3Malaga clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.73Goals per game, 1st half
1.53Goals per game, 2nd half
53%Goal before half-time (8/15)
0%Both scored in the 1st half (0/15)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →GetafeDrawMalaga
Getafe ahead at HT 320% 17% 17%
Level at HT 427% 0 320%
Malaga ahead at HT 0 0 320%

15 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 6 of 8 times (75%).

Getafe when behind at half-time 0 of 3 not lost

Trailed at the break 3 times, came back to win 0.

Malaga when behind at half-time 2 of 5 not lost

Trailed at the break 5 times, came back to win 1.

Most common scores

  • Getafe 1–0 Malaga 7× · 47%
  • Getafe 2–3 Malaga 2× · 13%
  • Getafe 0–3 Malaga 1× · 7%
  • Getafe 0–1 Malaga 1× · 7%
  • Getafe 1–2 Malaga 1× · 7%
  • Getafe 1–3 Malaga 1× · 7%

Home and away record

Getafe 7 wins (47%), 1 draws (7%), Malaga 7 wins (47%)15MATCHES

When Getafe play at home (8 games)

Getafe 6 · Draws 0 · Malaga 2

When Malaga play at home (7 games)

Getafe 1 · Draws 1 · Malaga 5

Last Getafe vs Malaga results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Getafe 1–0HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 7
Malaga 0–1HT 0–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 38
Getafe 1–0HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 19
Malaga 3–0HT 3–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 23
Getafe 1–0HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 4
Malaga 3–2HT 1–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 25
Getafe 1–0HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 6
Getafe 1–0HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 35
Malaga 1–0HT 0–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 16
Malaga 2–1HT 1–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 33
Show all 15 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Getafe 1–0HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 14
Getafe 1–3HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 26
Malaga 3–2HT 0–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 7
Malaga 2–2HT 0–2 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 23
Getafe 0–2HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 4

Records

Biggest Getafe win Getafe 1–0 Malaga

20 Sep 2026 · La Liga · Coliseum

Biggest Malaga win Malaga 3–0 Getafe

5 Feb 2016 · La Liga · La Rosaleda

Most goals in a game 5 goals

Malaga 3–2 Getafe (Feb 2015); Malaga 3–2 Getafe (Oct 2011)

Longest Getafe winning run 3 wins in a row

Jan 2018 – Sep 2026

Current form

Getafe

  1. L
  2. D
  3. D
  4. L
  5. W

15th in La Liga · 9 pts from 9 games. Last: Getafe 2–5 FC Lugano (Conference League).

Malaga

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. D

20th in La Liga · 4 pts from 9 games. Last: Malaga 2–5 Real Sociedad (La Liga).

Getafe vs Malaga FAQ

Who has won more Getafe vs Malaga matches?

Neither side leads: Getafe and Malaga have 7 wins each from 15 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season, with 1 draw.

What was the last Getafe vs Malaga result?

Getafe 1–0 Malaga, played on 20 September 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Getafe vs Malaga games?

The fixture averages 2.27 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 40% of meetings and both teams scored in 33%.

What is the most common score in Getafe vs Malaga?

Getafe 1–0 Malaga, which has happened 7 times in 15 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in Getafe vs Malaga history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Malaga 3–0 Getafe, on 5 February 2016 (La Liga).

When do Getafe and Malaga play next?

Malaga host Getafe on Sunday 2 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 20 Oct 2026.