Skip to content

Elche vs Espanyol: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

13 competitive meetings since 2013 · La Liga, Segunda División

4Elche wins
5Draws
4Espanyol wins

Head-to-head summary

Since the 2013/14 season, Elche and Espanyol are evenly matched across 13 competitive meetings, recording 4 wins each alongside 5 draws. Total goals are almost identical, with Elche scoring 19 times and Espanyol 20. Elche hold a slight home edge with 2 wins and 3 draws from 6 games, while Espanyol have claimed 3 victories from 7 home matches. Elche have failed to keep a single clean sheet against Espanyol in this period, whereas Espanyol have managed 3 clean sheets.

Recent encounters have produced competitive contests. Elche won 3–1 away at Espanyol on 18 September 2026, marking their biggest win in this fixture since 2013/14. Before that, the sides drew 2–2 at Elche on 1 March 2026 and Espanyol won 1–0 at home on 25 October 2025. Espanyol also secured a 2–0 home victory in the Segunda División on 18 November 2023, which was their largest win in the data period.

Fixtures between these clubs feature regular goals, averaging 3 per game. Both teams scored in 10 of 13 matches (77%), with over 1.5 goals appearing in 11 of 13 encounters (85%). A 2–2 draw is the most common scoreline, occurring 4 times. Early action is frequent, as 11 of 13 meetings had at least one first half goal. In addition, the side leading at half-time went on to win in 6 of 8 instances (75%).

Next meeting

Elche vs Espanyol

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 34

Goals & betting stats

3.00Goals per game
77%Both teams scored (10/13)
69%Over 2.5 goals (9/13)
85%Over 1.5 goals (11/13)
46%Over 3.5 goals (6/13)
19 – 20Goals scored: Elche – Espanyol
0Elche clean sheets
3Espanyol clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.46Goals per game, 1st half
1.54Goals per game, 2nd half
85%Goal before half-time (11/13)
31%Both scored in the 1st half (4/13)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →ElcheDrawEspanyol
Elche ahead at HT 431% 18% 0
Level at HT 0 323% 215%
Espanyol ahead at HT 0 18% 215%

13 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 6 of 8 times (75%).

Elche when behind at half-time 1 of 3 not lost

Trailed at the break 3 times, came back to win 0.

Espanyol when behind at half-time 1 of 5 not lost

Trailed at the break 5 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Elche 2–2 Espanyol 4× · 31%
  • Elche 2–1 Espanyol 3× · 23%
  • Elche 0–1 Espanyol 2× · 15%
  • Elche 3–1 Espanyol 1× · 8%
  • Elche 0–2 Espanyol 1× · 8%
  • Elche 1–1 Espanyol 1× · 8%

Home and away record

Elche 4 wins (31%), 5 draws (38%), Espanyol 4 wins (31%)13MATCHES

When Elche play at home (6 games)

Elche 2 · Draws 3 · Espanyol 1

When Espanyol play at home (7 games)

Elche 2 · Draws 2 · Espanyol 3

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedElcheDrawsEspanyolShare
La Liga 11 4 4 3
Segunda División 2 0 1 1

Last Elche vs Espanyol results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Espanyol 1–3HT 0–2 Elche La Liga · Matchday 7
Elche 2–2HT 1–1 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 26
Espanyol 1–0HT 0–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 10
Elche 2–2HT 1–1 Espanyol Segunda División · Matchday 37
Espanyol 2–0HT 2–0 Elche Segunda División · Matchday 16
Elche 0–1HT 0–0 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 22
Espanyol 2–2HT 1–1 Elche La Liga · Matchday 11
Espanyol 1–2HT 1–2 Elche La Liga · Matchday 20
Elche 2–2HT 1–0 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 10
Espanyol 1–1HT 1–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 29
Show all 13 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Elche 2–1HT 1–0 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 10
Espanyol 3–1HT 2–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 27
Elche 2–1HT 1–0 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 8

Records

Biggest Elche win Espanyol 1–3 Elche

18 Sep 2026 · La Liga · RCDE Stadium

Biggest Espanyol win Espanyol 2–0 Elche

18 Nov 2023 · Segunda División · Stage Front Stadium

Most goals in a game 4 goals

Espanyol 1–3 Elche (Sep 2026); Elche 2–2 Espanyol (Mar 2026); Elche 2–2 Espanyol (Apr 2024)

Current form

Elche

  1. D
  2. D
  3. W
  4. L
  5. D

18th in La Liga · 7 pts from 9 games. Last: Villarreal 0–0 Elche (La Liga).

Espanyol

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

16th in La Liga · 8 pts from 9 games. Last: Espanyol 0–1 Atletico Madrid (La Liga).

Elche vs Espanyol FAQ

Who has won more Elche vs Espanyol matches?

Neither side leads: Elche and Espanyol have 4 wins each from 13 competitive meetings since the 2013/14 season, with 5 draws.

What was the last Elche vs Espanyol result?

Espanyol 1–3 Elche, played on 18 September 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Elche vs Espanyol games?

The fixture averages 3.00 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 69% of meetings and both teams scored in 77%.

What is the most common score in Elche vs Espanyol?

Elche 2–2 Espanyol, which has happened 4 times in 13 meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What is the biggest win in Elche vs Espanyol history?

In our records (since the 2013/14 season) the biggest margin is Espanyol 1–3 Elche, on 18 September 2026 (La Liga).

When do Elche and Espanyol play next?

Elche host Espanyol on Sunday 2 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2013/14 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 19 Oct 2026.