Skip to content

Alaves vs Elche: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

6 competitive meetings since 2020 · La Liga

3Alaves wins
1Draws
2Elche wins

Head-to-head summary

Alaves and Elche have met 6 times in La Liga since the 2020/21 season, with Alaves winning 3 matches, Elche taking 2, and 1 ending in a draw. The fixture is closely contested, with Alaves scoring 8 goals to Elche's 7. When playing at home, Alaves have won 2 of their 3 encounters against Elche, losing the other. Elche have claimed 1 home victory alongside 1 draw and 1 defeat.

Recent encounters show a pattern of home success and tight battles. The most recent clash on 9 May 2026 ended 1–1 at Elche after a 0–0 half-time score. Prior to that, Alaves earned a 3–1 home win on 5 October 2025, matching Elche's 3–1 victory at home on 5 February 2022. Alaves also secured a 1–0 home win on 26 October 2021 and a 0–2 away win on 11 May 2021.

Matches between these sides average 2.5 goals per game, but action concentrates heavily after the break. 80% of all goals have been scored in the second half, with the average goals standing at 0.5 in the first half and 2 in the second half. Half-time levels were recorded in 3 matches, while over 1.5 goals occurred in 5 of 6 games. Both teams scored in 3 of 6 fixtures.

Next meeting

Alaves vs Elche

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 17 · Estadio Mendizorrotza

Goals & betting stats

2.50Goals per game
50%Both teams scored (3/6)
33%Over 2.5 goals (2/6)
83%Over 1.5 goals (5/6)
33%Over 3.5 goals (2/6)
8 – 7Goals scored: Alaves – Elche
2Alaves clean sheets
1Elche clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.50Goals per game, 1st half
2.00Goals per game, 2nd half
50%Goal before half-time (3/6)
0%Both scored in the 1st half (0/6)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →AlavesDrawElche
Alaves ahead at HT 117% 0 117%
Level at HT 233% 117% 0
Elche ahead at HT 0 0 117%

6 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 2 of 3 times (67%).

Alaves when behind at half-time 0 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Elche when behind at half-time 1 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 1.

Most common scores

  • Alaves 1–1 Elche 1× · 17%
  • Alaves 3–1 Elche 1× · 17%
  • Alaves 1–3 Elche 1× · 17%
  • Alaves 1–0 Elche 1× · 17%
  • Alaves 2–0 Elche 1× · 17%
  • Alaves 0–2 Elche 1× · 17%

Home and away record

Alaves 3 wins (50%), 1 draws (17%), Elche 2 wins (33%)6MATCHES

When Alaves play at home (3 games)

Alaves 2 · Draws 0 · Elche 1

When Elche play at home (3 games)

Alaves 1 · Draws 1 · Elche 1

Last Alaves vs Elche results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Elche 1–1HT 0–0 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 35
Alaves 3–1HT 0–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 8
Elche 3–1HT 0–1 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 23
Alaves 1–0HT 0–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 11
Elche 0–2HT 0–1 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 36
Alaves 0–2HT 0–1 Elche La Liga · Matchday 6

Records

Biggest Alaves win Alaves 3–1 Elche

5 Oct 2025 · La Liga · Estadio Mendizorrotza

Biggest Elche win Elche 3–1 Alaves

5 Feb 2022 · La Liga · Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero

Most goals in a game 4 goals

Alaves 3–1 Elche (Oct 2025); Elche 3–1 Alaves (Feb 2022)

Current form

Alaves

  1. L
  2. L
  3. D
  4. L
  5. L

7th in La Liga · 11 pts from 9 games. Last: Celta Vigo 2–1 Alaves (La Liga).

Elche

  1. D
  2. D
  3. W
  4. L
  5. D

18th in La Liga · 7 pts from 9 games. Last: Villarreal 0–0 Elche (La Liga).

Alaves vs Elche FAQ

Who has won more Alaves vs Elche matches?

Alaves have won more: 3 wins to Elche's 2, with 1 draw, from 6 competitive meetings since the 2020/21 season.

What was the last Alaves vs Elche result?

Elche 1–1 Alaves, played on 9 May 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Alaves vs Elche games?

The fixture averages 2.50 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 33% of meetings and both teams scored in 50%.

What is the most common score in Alaves vs Elche?

Alaves 1–1 Elche, which has happened 1 times in 6 meetings since the 2020/21 season.

What is the biggest win in Alaves vs Elche history?

In our records (since the 2020/21 season) the biggest margin is Alaves 3–1 Elche, on 5 October 2025 (La Liga).

When do Alaves and Elche play next?

Alaves host Elche on Sunday 20 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2020/21 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 18 Oct 2026.