Skip to content

Elche vs Real Madrid: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

14 competitive meetings since 2013 · La Liga, Copa del Rey

0Elche wins
3Draws
11Real Madrid wins

Head-to-head summary

Real Madrid have dominated this fixture since the 2013/14 season, remaining unbeaten in all 14 competitive meetings. Elche have failed to win a single match against Real Madrid across this period, recording 0 wins, 3 draws and 11 defeats. At home, Elche have suffered 6 losses in 8 encounters, alongside 2 draws. Real Madrid have won 10 of 13 La Liga games between the sides, as well as their single Copa del Rey tie.

Recent matches show Elche competing closely despite losing. In September 2026, Real Madrid secured a 2–3 away victory after leading 0–2 at half-time. That followed a 4–1 win for Real Madrid in March 2026, but Elche previously held them to a 2–2 draw in November 2025. Another 2–2 draw occurred in January 2022 at Real Madrid, whilst a Copa del Rey tie in January 2022 went to extra time, finishing 1–2 to Real Madrid.

Goals are common in this fixture, averaging 3.57 per game. Both teams scored in 10 of 14 matches, with over 1.5 goals appearing in 14 of 14 fixtures and over 2.5 goals in 12 of 14. Matches tend to open up late, as 66% of goals arrive in the second half, where average goals rise to 2.38 compared to 1.23 in the first half. The most common scoreline is Elche 1–2 Real Madrid, occurring 4 times.

Next meeting

Real Madrid vs Elche

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 33

Goals & betting stats

3.57Goals per game
71%Both teams scored (10/14)
86%Over 2.5 goals (12/14)
100%Over 1.5 goals (14/14)
43%Over 3.5 goals (6/14)
13 – 37Goals scored: Elche – Real Madrid
0Elche clean sheets
4Real Madrid clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.23Goals per game, 1st half
2.38Goals per game, 2nd half
69%Goal before half-time (9/13)
8%Both scored in the 1st half (1/13)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →ElcheDrawReal Madrid
Elche ahead at HT 0 18% 0
Level at HT 0 18% 323%
Real Madrid ahead at HT 0 18% 754%

13 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 7 of 9 times (78%).

Elche when behind at half-time 1 of 8 not lost

Trailed at the break 8 times, came back to win 0.

Real Madrid when behind at half-time 1 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Elche 1–2 Real Madrid 4× · 29%
  • Elche 2–2 Real Madrid 2× · 14%
  • Elche 0–3 Real Madrid 2× · 14%
  • Elche 2–3 Real Madrid 1× · 7%
  • Elche 1–4 Real Madrid 1× · 7%
  • Elche 0–4 Real Madrid 1× · 7%

Home and away record

Elche 0 wins (0%), 3 draws (21%), Real Madrid 11 wins (79%)14MATCHES

When Elche play at home (8 games)

Elche 0 · Draws 2 · Real Madrid 6

When Real Madrid play at home (6 games)

Elche 0 · Draws 1 · Real Madrid 5

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedElcheDrawsReal MadridShare
La Liga 13 0 3 10
Copa del Rey 1 0 0 1

Last Elche vs Real Madrid results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Elche 2–3HT 0–2 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 6
Real Madrid 4–1HT 2–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 28
Elche 2–2HT 0–0 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 13
Real Madrid 4–0HT 3–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 21
Elche 0–3HT 0–1 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 10
Real Madrid 2–2HT 0–1 Elche La Liga · Matchday 22
Elche 1–2 aetHT 0–0 Real Madrid Copa del Rey · Round of 16
Elche 1–2HT 0–1 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 12
Real Madrid 2–1HT 0–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 27
Elche 1–1HT 0–1 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 16
Show all 14 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Elche 0–2HT 0–0 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 24
Real Madrid 5–1HT 3–1 Elche La Liga · Matchday 5
Real Madrid 3–0HT 1–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 25
Elche 1–2HT 0–0 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 6

Records

Biggest Real Madrid win Real Madrid 4–0 Elche

15 Feb 2023 · La Liga · Estadio Santiago Bernabéu

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Real Madrid 5–1 Elche (Sep 2014)

Longest Real Madrid winning run 4 wins in a row

Sep 2013 – Feb 2015

Current form

Elche

  1. D
  2. D
  3. W
  4. L
  5. D

18th in La Liga · 7 pts from 9 games. Last: Villarreal 0–0 Elche (La Liga).

Real Madrid

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. L

3rd in La Liga · 21 pts from 9 games. Last: Real Madrid 4–1 RB Leipzig (Champions League).

Elche vs Real Madrid FAQ

Who has won more Elche vs Real Madrid matches?

Real Madrid have won more: 11 wins to Elche's 0, with 3 draws, from 14 competitive meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What was the last Elche vs Real Madrid result?

Elche 2–3 Real Madrid, played on 15 September 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Elche vs Real Madrid games?

The fixture averages 3.57 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 86% of meetings and both teams scored in 71%.

What is the most common score in Elche vs Real Madrid?

Elche 1–2 Real Madrid, which has happened 4 times in 14 meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What is the biggest win in Elche vs Real Madrid history?

In our records (since the 2013/14 season) the biggest margin is Real Madrid 4–0 Elche, on 15 February 2023 (La Liga).

When do Elche and Real Madrid play next?

Real Madrid host Elche on Wednesday 21 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2013/14 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 19 Oct 2026.