Skip to content
Celta Vigo 15th in La Liga
VS
Elche 18th in La Liga

Celta Vigo vs Elche: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

12 competitive meetings since 2013 · La Liga

6Celta Vigo wins
2Draws
4Elche wins

Head-to-head summary

Celta Vigo hold the advantage across 12 La Liga meetings between these sides since the 2013/14 season, winning 6 times compared to 4 victories for Elche and 2 draws. Home advantage plays a clear role in this fixture. Celta Vigo have won 4 of their 6 home matches against Elche, suffering just 1 defeat. Conversely, when Elche play at home, they have secured 3 wins from 6 encounters while losing 2 and drawing 1.

Recent results show a competitive balance. Celta Vigo earned a 3–1 win at home on 3 May 2026, which matches their biggest win in this fixture alongside a 3–1 victory in February 2021. However, Elche responded on 28 September 2025 with a 2–1 home win, which was their largest victory against Celta Vigo. Between May 2022 and April 2023, Celta Vigo put together their longest winning run in the fixture with 3 consecutive 1–0 wins.

Goal tallies in this fixture are low, averaging 1.83 goals per game. Both teams scored in 5 of 12 matches, with over 2.5 goals occurring in just 3 of 12 games. The most common scorelines are a 1–0 win for Celta Vigo, seen 4 times, and a 1–0 win for Elche, seen 3 times. Halves are usually tight, with 8 matches level at half-time. However, whenever a side led at half-time, they went on to win all 4 times.

Next meeting

Elche vs Celta Vigo

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 8 · Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero

Read our Elche vs Celta Vigo prediction →
1 · Elche2.70
X · Draw3.15
2 · Celta Vigo2.48
Bet on Wolfbet

Odds at the time of the last update. 18+, gamble responsibly.

What the head-to-head says about this meeting

Elche host Celta Vigo at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero on Sunday 11 October 2026 in Matchday 8 of La Liga. Elche sit 18th in the table with 5 points from 7 games, having recently beaten Espanyol 1–3 away. Celta Vigo sit 14th with 7 points from 7 games following a 5–0 home win against Racing Santander. Elche have won 3 of their 6 home meetings against Celta Vigo since the 2013/14 season, making home soil a key factor in past encounters.

La Liga
Sun, 11 Oct, 12:00 UTC
elche-cf
VS
celta-de-vigo
Elche CF
Celta de Vigo
Prediction
Odds
Away win
2.57

Goals & betting stats

1.83Goals per game
42%Both teams scored (5/12)
25%Over 2.5 goals (3/12)
42%Over 1.5 goals (5/12)
17%Over 3.5 goals (2/12)
13 – 9Goals scored: Celta Vigo – Elche
4Celta Vigo clean sheets
3Elche clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.83Goals per game, 1st half
1.00Goals per game, 2nd half
50%Goal before half-time (6/12)
17%Both scored in the 1st half (2/12)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →Celta VigoDrawElche
Celta Vigo ahead at HT 433% 0 0
Level at HT 217% 217% 433%
Elche ahead at HT 0 0 0

12 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 4 of 4 times (100%).

Elche when behind at half-time 0 of 4 not lost

Trailed at the break 4 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Celta Vigo 1–0 Elche 4× · 33%
  • Celta Vigo 0–1 Elche 3× · 25%
  • Celta Vigo 3–1 Elche 2× · 17%
  • Celta Vigo 1–1 Elche 2× · 17%
  • Celta Vigo 1–2 Elche 1× · 8%

Home and away record

Celta Vigo 6 wins (50%), 2 draws (17%), Elche 4 wins (33%)12MATCHES

When Celta Vigo play at home (6 games)

Celta Vigo 4 · Draws 1 · Elche 1

When Elche play at home (6 games)

Celta Vigo 2 · Draws 1 · Elche 3

Last Celta Vigo vs Elche results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Celta Vigo 3–1HT 2–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 34
Elche 2–1HT 1–1 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 7
Celta Vigo 1–0HT 0–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 31
Elche 0–1HT 0–1 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 16
Celta Vigo 1–0HT 1–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 37
Elche 1–0HT 0–0 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 8
Celta Vigo 3–1HT 2–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 23
Elche 1–1HT 1–1 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 9
Celta Vigo 1–1HT 0–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 25
Elche 0–1HT 0–0 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 6
Show all 12 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Elche 1–0HT 0–0 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 26
Celta Vigo 0–1HT 0–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 7

Records

Biggest Celta Vigo win Celta Vigo 3–1 Elche

3 May 2026 · La Liga · Estadio Abanca Balaídos

Biggest Elche win Elche 2–1 Celta Vigo

28 Sep 2025 · La Liga · Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero

Most goals in a game 4 goals

Celta Vigo 3–1 Elche (May 2026); Celta Vigo 3–1 Elche (Feb 2021)

Longest Celta Vigo winning run 3 wins in a row

May 2022 – Apr 2023

Current form

Celta Vigo

  1. W
  2. L
  3. D
  4. D
  5. D

15th in La Liga · 7 pts from 7 games. Last: Celta Vigo 5–0 Racing Santander (La Liga).

Elche

  1. W
  2. L
  3. D
  4. L
  5. L

18th in La Liga · 5 pts from 7 games. Last: Espanyol 1–3 Elche (La Liga).

Celta Vigo vs Elche FAQ

Who has won more Celta Vigo vs Elche matches?

Celta Vigo have won more: 6 wins to Elche's 4, with 2 draws, from 12 competitive meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What was the last Celta Vigo vs Elche result?

Celta Vigo 3–1 Elche, played on 3 May 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Celta Vigo vs Elche games?

The fixture averages 1.83 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 25% of meetings and both teams scored in 42%.

What is the most common score in Celta Vigo vs Elche?

Celta Vigo 1–0 Elche, which has happened 4 times in 12 meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What is the biggest win in Celta Vigo vs Elche history?

In our records (since the 2013/14 season) the biggest margin is Celta Vigo 3–1 Elche, on 3 May 2026 (La Liga).

When do Celta Vigo and Elche play next?

Elche host Celta Vigo on Sunday 11 October 2026 at 12:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2013/14 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 2 Oct 2026.