Skip to content

Atletico Madrid vs Malaga: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

17 competitive meetings since 2010 · La Liga

11Atletico Madrid wins
4Draws
2Malaga wins

Head-to-head summary

Since the 2010/11 season, Atletico Madrid have dominated this fixture with 11 wins from 17 La Liga meetings, while Malaga have managed just 2 wins alongside 4 draws. Atletico Madrid are especially strong in home games, recording 7 wins and 1 draw from 9 played. Malaga have struggled to make an impact on home turf as well, winning only 1 of the 8 matches hosted at their stadium.

The recent trend shows total control for Atletico Madrid, who are on a 6-match winning run in this matchup stretching from April 2016 to August 2026. Malaga last beat Atletico Madrid 1–0 in December 2015. Since then, Atletico Madrid recorded 1–0 wins in April 2016, September 2017, and February 2018, as well as a 4–2 home victory in October 2016 and a 2–0 home win on 19 August 2026.

Tight defensive performances have defined these fixtures, with average goals per game standing at 2.18 and Atletico Madrid keeping 9 clean sheets. Both teams scored in 6 of 17 matches, while over 2.5 goals occurred in 7 of 17 games. Matches often open slowly, with 10 fixtures level at half-time and 57% of goals scored in the second half. The single most common scoreline is a 1–0 victory for Atletico Madrid, happening 4 times.

Next meeting

Malaga vs Atletico Madrid

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 26 · Estadio La Rosaleda

Goals & betting stats

2.18Goals per game
35%Both teams scored (6/17)
41%Over 2.5 goals (7/17)
59%Over 1.5 goals (10/17)
18%Over 3.5 goals (3/17)
25 – 12Goals scored: Atletico Madrid – Malaga
9Atletico Madrid clean sheets
4Malaga clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.94Goals per game, 1st half
1.24Goals per game, 2nd half
53%Goal before half-time (9/17)
18%Both scored in the 1st half (3/17)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →Atletico MadridDrawMalaga
Atletico Madrid ahead at HT 529% 0 0
Level at HT 529% 424% 16%
Malaga ahead at HT 16% 0 16%

17 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 6 of 7 times (86%).

Atletico Madrid when behind at half-time 1 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 1.

Malaga when behind at half-time 0 of 5 not lost

Trailed at the break 5 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Atletico Madrid 1–0 Malaga 4× · 24%
  • Atletico Madrid 2–0 Malaga 2× · 12%
  • Atletico Madrid 0–0 Malaga 2× · 12%
  • Atletico Madrid 2–1 Malaga 2× · 12%
  • Atletico Madrid 4–2 Malaga 1× · 6%
  • Atletico Madrid 0–1 Malaga 1× · 6%

Home and away record

Atletico Madrid 11 wins (65%), 4 draws (24%), Malaga 2 wins (12%)17MATCHES

When Atletico Madrid play at home (9 games)

Atletico Madrid 7 · Draws 1 · Malaga 1

When Malaga play at home (8 games)

Atletico Madrid 4 · Draws 3 · Malaga 1

Last Atletico Madrid vs Malaga results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Atletico Madrid 2–0HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 1
Malaga 0–1HT 0–1 Atletico Madrid La Liga · Matchday 23
Atletico Madrid 1–0HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 4
Malaga 0–2HT 0–1 Atletico Madrid La Liga · Matchday 29
Atletico Madrid 4–2HT 3–1 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 10
Atletico Madrid 1–0HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 35
Malaga 1–0HT 0–0 Atletico Madrid La Liga · Matchday 16
Malaga 2–2HT 1–1 Atletico Madrid La Liga · Matchday 31
Atletico Madrid 3–1HT 2–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 12
Atletico Madrid 1–1HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 37
Show all 17 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Malaga 0–1HT 0–0 Atletico Madrid La Liga · Matchday 18
Malaga 0–0HT 0–0 Atletico Madrid La Liga · Matchday 26
Atletico Madrid 2–1HT 1–1 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 7
Atletico Madrid 2–1HT 0–1 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 37
Malaga 0–0HT 0–0 Atletico Madrid La Liga · Matchday 18
Atletico Madrid 0–3HT 0–2 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 35
Malaga 0–3HT 0–1 Atletico Madrid La Liga · Matchday 16

Records

Biggest Atletico Madrid win Malaga 0–3 Atletico Madrid

19 Dec 2010 · La Liga · Estadio La Rosaleda (Málaga)

Biggest Malaga win Atletico Madrid 0–3 Malaga

7 May 2011 · La Liga · Estadio Vicente Calderón (Madrid)

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Atletico Madrid 4–2 Malaga (Oct 2016)

Longest Atletico Madrid winning run 6 wins in a row

Apr 2016 – Aug 2026

Current form

Atletico Madrid

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. L

2nd in La Liga · 19 pts from 8 games. Last: Alaves 1–2 Atletico Madrid (La Liga).

Malaga

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. D
  5. D

20th in La Liga · 4 pts from 8 games. Last: Malaga 1–1 Espanyol (La Liga).

Atletico Madrid vs Malaga FAQ

Who has won more Atletico Madrid vs Malaga matches?

Atletico Madrid have won more: 11 wins to Malaga's 2, with 4 draws, from 17 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What was the last Atletico Madrid vs Malaga result?

Atletico Madrid 2–0 Malaga, played on 19 August 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Atletico Madrid vs Malaga games?

The fixture averages 2.18 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 41% of meetings and both teams scored in 35%.

What is the most common score in Atletico Madrid vs Malaga?

Atletico Madrid 1–0 Malaga, which has happened 4 times in 17 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in Atletico Madrid vs Malaga history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Malaga 0–3 Atletico Madrid, on 19 December 2010 (La Liga).

When do Atletico Madrid and Malaga play next?

Malaga host Atletico Madrid on Sunday 28 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 10 Oct 2026.