Skip to content

Malaga vs Racing Santander: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

12 competitive meetings since 2010 · Segunda División, La Liga

6Malaga wins
3Draws
3Racing Santander wins

Head-to-head summary

Malaga lead the overall head-to-head record with 6 wins from 12 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season, while Racing Santander have secured 3 wins alongside 3 draws. However, Malaga dominated the early portion of this data period with a 6-game winning run from December 2010 to February 2020. Their historical record shows perfection in La Liga with 4 wins from 4 matches, whereas Racing Santander hold a narrow edge in Segunda División meetings with 3 wins to 2.

Recent meetings show a shift in momentum toward Racing Santander, who are unbeaten in the last 6 encounters with 3 wins and 3 draws. Their most emphatic result came on 5 October 2025 in a 3–0 home victory. Malaga have struggled to find a way through, with their last win coming back in February 2020. The most recent fixture ended 1–1 on 24 May 2026 at Malaga, following a 0–0 draw in November 2024.

Matches between these sides average 2.25 goals per game, with over 1.5 goals landing in 8 of 12 fixtures and over 2.5 goals in 6 of 12. Both teams scored in 5 of 12 games. Second halves are typically more active, accounting for 56% of total goals scored. Half-time scorelines show level terms in 6 matches, but teams leading at the break went on to win 5 of 6 times.

Next meeting

Malaga vs Racing Santander

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 12 · Estadio La Rosaleda

Goals & betting stats

2.25Goals per game
42%Both teams scored (5/12)
50%Over 2.5 goals (6/12)
67%Over 1.5 goals (8/12)
17%Over 3.5 goals (2/12)
17 – 10Goals scored: Malaga – Racing Santander
5Malaga clean sheets
4Racing Santander clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.00Goals per game, 1st half
1.25Goals per game, 2nd half
50%Goal before half-time (6/12)
17%Both scored in the 1st half (2/12)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →MalagaDrawRacing Santander
Malaga ahead at HT 433% 18% 0
Level at HT 217% 217% 217%
Racing Santander ahead at HT 0 0 18%

12 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 5 of 6 times (83%).

Malaga when behind at half-time 0 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Racing Santander when behind at half-time 1 of 5 not lost

Trailed at the break 5 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Malaga 0–0 Racing Santander 2× · 17%
  • Malaga 1–1 Racing Santander 1× · 8%
  • Malaga 0–3 Racing Santander 1× · 8%
  • Malaga 1–2 Racing Santander 1× · 8%
  • Malaga 0–1 Racing Santander 1× · 8%
  • Malaga 2–0 Racing Santander 1× · 8%

Home and away record

Malaga 6 wins (50%), 3 draws (25%), Racing Santander 3 wins (25%)12MATCHES

When Malaga play at home (6 games)

Malaga 3 · Draws 2 · Racing Santander 1

When Racing Santander play at home (6 games)

Malaga 3 · Draws 1 · Racing Santander 2

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedMalagaDrawsRacing SantanderShare
Segunda División 8 2 3 3
La Liga 4 4 0 0

Last Malaga vs Racing Santander results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Malaga 1–1HT 1–0 Racing Santander Segunda División · Matchday 41
Racing Santander 3–0HT 0–0 Malaga Segunda División · Matchday 8
Racing Santander 2–1HT 2–1 Malaga Segunda División · Matchday 25
Malaga 0–0HT 0–0 Racing Santander Segunda División · Matchday 16
Malaga 0–1HT 0–0 Racing Santander Segunda División · Matchday 30
Racing Santander 0–0HT 0–0 Malaga Segunda División · Matchday 8
Malaga 2–0HT 2–0 Racing Santander Segunda División · Matchday 29
Racing Santander 0–1HT 0–0 Malaga Segunda División · Matchday 1
Malaga 3–0HT 1–0 Racing Santander La Liga · Matchday 32
Racing Santander 1–3HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 13
Show all 12 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Racing Santander 1–2HT 0–2 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 33
Malaga 4–1HT 2–1 Racing Santander La Liga · Matchday 14

Records

Biggest Malaga win Malaga 3–0 Racing Santander

9 Apr 2012 · La Liga · Estadio La Rosaleda (Málaga)

Biggest Racing Santander win Racing Santander 3–0 Malaga

5 Oct 2025 · Segunda División · Estadio El Sardinero

Most goals in a game 5 goals

Malaga 4–1 Racing Santander (Dec 2010)

Longest Malaga winning run 6 wins in a row

Dec 2010 – Feb 2020

Current form

Malaga

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. D

20th in La Liga · 4 pts from 9 games. Last: Malaga 2–5 Real Sociedad (La Liga).

Racing Santander

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

17th in La Liga · 8 pts from 9 games. Last: Osasuna 2–0 Racing Santander (La Liga).

Malaga vs Racing Santander FAQ

Who has won more Malaga vs Racing Santander matches?

Malaga have won more: 6 wins to Racing Santander's 3, with 3 draws, from 12 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What was the last Malaga vs Racing Santander result?

Malaga 1–1 Racing Santander, played on 24 May 2026 (Segunda División).

How many goals are scored in Malaga vs Racing Santander games?

The fixture averages 2.25 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 50% of meetings and both teams scored in 42%.

What is the most common score in Malaga vs Racing Santander?

Malaga 0–0 Racing Santander, which has happened 2 times in 12 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in Malaga vs Racing Santander history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Malaga 3–0 Racing Santander, on 9 April 2012 (La Liga).

When do Malaga and Racing Santander play next?

Malaga host Racing Santander on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 13:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 20 Oct 2026.