Skip to content

Elche vs Real Betis: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

11 competitive meetings since 2013 · La Liga, Copa del Rey

2Elche wins
3Draws
6Real Betis wins

Head-to-head summary

Real Betis hold the advantage in this fixture across 11 competitive matches since the 2013/14 season, taking 6 wins to 2 for Elche, along with 3 draws. In 10 La Liga matches, Real Betis have won 5 times while Elche have won 2. Surprisingly, Elche have failed to win any of their 5 home encounters, recording 3 draws and 2 defeats. Both of Elche's 2 victories in this series were recorded away from home.

Real Betis are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings between the sides. Their recent encounters include two 2–1 victories for Real Betis in 2026, winning in La Liga on 12 May 2026 after a 1–1 half-time score, and in the Copa del Rey on 14 January 2026. The highest-scoring game in this period finished as a 2–3 home defeat for Elche on 24 February 2023, despite Elche leading 2–0 at half-time.

Matches average 2.64 goals, with Real Betis scoring 19 goals to 10 for Elche. Over 1.5 goals featured in 9 of 11 (82%) games, and both teams scored in 7 of 11 (64%). Action tends to come early, with an average of 1.55 goals in the first half compared to 1.09 in the second half. At least one goal before half-time was scored in 8 of 11 (73%) matches, with 5 fixtures tied at half-time.

Next meeting

Elche vs Real Betis

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 12

Goals & betting stats

2.64Goals per game
64%Both teams scored (7/11)
64%Over 2.5 goals (7/11)
82%Over 1.5 goals (9/11)
18%Over 3.5 goals (2/11)
10 – 19Goals scored: Elche – Real Betis
2Elche clean sheets
3Real Betis clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.55Goals per game, 1st half
1.09Goals per game, 2nd half
73%Goal before half-time (8/11)
27%Both scored in the 1st half (3/11)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →ElcheDrawReal Betis
Elche ahead at HT 19% 0 19%
Level at HT 19% 218% 218%
Real Betis ahead at HT 0 19% 327%

11 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 4 of 6 times (67%).

Elche when behind at half-time 1 of 4 not lost

Trailed at the break 4 times, came back to win 0.

Real Betis when behind at half-time 1 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 1.

Most common scores

  • Elche 1–2 Real Betis 2× · 18%
  • Elche 1–1 Real Betis 2× · 18%
  • Elche 0–3 Real Betis 2× · 18%
  • Elche 2–3 Real Betis 1× · 9%
  • Elche 1–0 Real Betis 1× · 9%
  • Elche 1–3 Real Betis 1× · 9%

Home and away record

Elche 2 wins (18%), 3 draws (27%), Real Betis 6 wins (55%)11MATCHES

When Elche play at home (5 games)

Elche 0 · Draws 3 · Real Betis 2

When Real Betis play at home (6 games)

Elche 2 · Draws 0 · Real Betis 4

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedElcheDrawsReal BetisShare
La Liga 10 2 3 5
Copa del Rey 1 0 0 1

Last Elche vs Real Betis results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Real Betis 2–1HT 1–1 Elche La Liga · Matchday 36
Real Betis 2–1HT 0–0 Elche Copa del Rey · Round of 16
Elche 1–1HT 0–1 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 1
Elche 2–3HT 2–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 23
Real Betis 3–0HT 2–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 1
Real Betis 0–1HT 0–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 33
Elche 0–3HT 0–3 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 14
Elche 1–1HT 1–1 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 29
Real Betis 3–1HT 2–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 8
Elche 0–0HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 28
Show all 11 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Real Betis 1–2HT 1–2 Elche La Liga · Matchday 9

Records

Biggest Elche win Real Betis 0–1 Elche

19 Apr 2022 · La Liga · Estadio Benito Villamarín

Biggest Real Betis win Real Betis 3–0 Elche

15 Aug 2022 · La Liga · Estadio Benito Villamarín

Most goals in a game 5 goals

Elche 2–3 Real Betis (Feb 2023)

Current form

Elche

  1. D
  2. D
  3. W
  4. L
  5. D

18th in La Liga · 7 pts from 9 games. Last: Villarreal 0–0 Elche (La Liga).

Real Betis

  1. W
  2. L
  3. W
  4. W
  5. D

4th in La Liga · 19 pts from 9 games. Last: Real Betis 1–0 Feyenoord (Champions League).

Elche vs Real Betis FAQ

Who has won more Elche vs Real Betis matches?

Real Betis have won more: 6 wins to Elche's 2, with 3 draws, from 11 competitive meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What was the last Elche vs Real Betis result?

Real Betis 2–1 Elche, played on 12 May 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Elche vs Real Betis games?

The fixture averages 2.64 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 64% of meetings and both teams scored in 64%.

What is the most common score in Elche vs Real Betis?

Elche 1–2 Real Betis, which has happened 2 times in 11 meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What is the biggest win in Elche vs Real Betis history?

In our records (since the 2013/14 season) the biggest margin is Real Betis 3–0 Elche, on 15 August 2022 (La Liga).

When do Elche and Real Betis play next?

Elche host Real Betis on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 13:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2013/14 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 19 Oct 2026.