Skip to content

Celta Vigo vs Malaga: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

13 competitive meetings since 2012 · La Liga

4Celta Vigo wins
3Draws
6Malaga wins

Head-to-head summary

Malaga hold a slight edge over Celta Vigo across 13 La Liga meetings since the 2012/13 season, securing 6 wins compared to 4 for Celta Vigo, alongside 3 draws. Venue advantage has played a significant role in this fixture. Malaga have taken 4 victories from 6 home matches against Celta Vigo, while Celta Vigo have won 3 of their 7 encounters on home soil. Goal tallies remain close, with Malaga scoring 14 goals to Celta Vigo's 13.

Recent meetings between the sides show a low-scoring trend, with the last two encounters ending level. Their most recent fixture on 13 September 2026 ended in a 1–1 draw, following a 0–0 draw in March 2018. Before those draws, Malaga enjoyed a strong spell in 2017, earning a 3–0 home win in May 2017 and a 2–1 victory in October 2017. Celta Vigo's most recent win over Malaga came in January 2017 when they earned a 3–1 home victory.

Low scorelines are a consistent feature in this matchup, which averages 2.08 goals per game. Both teams scored in only 4 of 13 matches, and over 2.5 goals occurred in just 4 of 13 fixtures. Early leads have proven decisive. In the 10 matches where a team led at half-time, that side went on to win 8 times. Neither side has managed a comeback win after trailing at half-time, while both teams scored in the first half in 0 of 13 matches.

Next meeting

Malaga vs Celta Vigo

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 36 · Estadio La Rosaleda

Goals & betting stats

2.08Goals per game
31%Both teams scored (4/13)
31%Over 2.5 goals (4/13)
62%Over 1.5 goals (8/13)
15%Over 3.5 goals (2/13)
13 – 14Goals scored: Celta Vigo – Malaga
4Celta Vigo clean sheets
6Malaga clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.00Goals per game, 1st half
1.08Goals per game, 2nd half
77%Goal before half-time (10/13)
0%Both scored in the 1st half (0/13)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →Celta VigoDrawMalaga
Celta Vigo ahead at HT 323% 18% 0
Level at HT 18% 18% 18%
Malaga ahead at HT 0 18% 538%

13 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 8 of 10 times (80%).

Celta Vigo when behind at half-time 1 of 6 not lost

Trailed at the break 6 times, came back to win 0.

Malaga when behind at half-time 1 of 4 not lost

Trailed at the break 4 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Celta Vigo 1–1 Malaga 2× · 15%
  • Celta Vigo 1–0 Malaga 2× · 15%
  • Celta Vigo 0–2 Malaga 2× · 15%
  • Celta Vigo 0–1 Malaga 2× · 15%
  • Celta Vigo 0–0 Malaga 1× · 8%
  • Celta Vigo 1–2 Malaga 1× · 8%

Home and away record

Celta Vigo 4 wins (31%), 3 draws (23%), Malaga 6 wins (46%)13MATCHES

When Celta Vigo play at home (7 games)

Celta Vigo 3 · Draws 2 · Malaga 2

When Malaga play at home (6 games)

Celta Vigo 1 · Draws 1 · Malaga 4

Last Celta Vigo vs Malaga results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Celta Vigo 1–1HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 5
Celta Vigo 0–0HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 29
Malaga 2–1HT 1–0 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 10
Malaga 3–0HT 1–0 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 36
Celta Vigo 3–1HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 17
Celta Vigo 1–0HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 37
Malaga 2–0HT 2–0 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 18
Celta Vigo 1–0HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 34
Malaga 1–0HT 1–0 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 15
Celta Vigo 0–2HT 0–2 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 29
Show all 13 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Malaga 0–5HT 0–2 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 10
Malaga 1–1HT 1–0 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 20
Celta Vigo 0–1HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 1

Records

Biggest Celta Vigo win Malaga 0–5 Celta Vigo

26 Oct 2013 · La Liga · Estadio La Rosaleda (Málaga)

Biggest Malaga win Malaga 3–0 Celta Vigo

7 May 2017 · La Liga · La Rosaleda

Most goals in a game 5 goals

Malaga 0–5 Celta Vigo (Oct 2013)

Current form

Celta Vigo

  1. W
  2. W
  3. L
  4. D
  5. W

8th in La Liga · 11 pts from 9 games. Last: Celtic 1–2 Celta Vigo (Europa League).

Malaga

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. D

20th in La Liga · 4 pts from 9 games. Last: Malaga 2–5 Real Sociedad (La Liga).

Celta Vigo vs Malaga FAQ

Who has won more Celta Vigo vs Malaga matches?

Malaga have won more: 6 wins to Celta Vigo's 4, with 3 draws, from 13 competitive meetings since the 2012/13 season.

What was the last Celta Vigo vs Malaga result?

Celta Vigo 1–1 Malaga, played on 13 September 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Celta Vigo vs Malaga games?

The fixture averages 2.08 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 31% of meetings and both teams scored in 31%.

What is the most common score in Celta Vigo vs Malaga?

Celta Vigo 1–1 Malaga, which has happened 2 times in 13 meetings since the 2012/13 season.

What is the biggest win in Celta Vigo vs Malaga history?

In our records (since the 2012/13 season) the biggest margin is Malaga 0–5 Celta Vigo, on 26 October 2013 (La Liga).

When do Celta Vigo and Malaga play next?

Malaga host Celta Vigo on Sunday 16 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2012/13 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 19 Oct 2026.