Skip to content

Alaves vs Real Betis: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

19 competitive meetings since 2016 · La Liga, Copa del Rey

6Alaves wins
6Draws
7Real Betis wins

Head-to-head summary

In 19 competitive matches since the 2016/17 season, overall balance is close between Alaves and Real Betis. Real Betis hold 7 wins to 6 for Alaves, alongside 6 draws. Home advantage plays a minimal role in this fixture. When Alaves are at home, both teams have 3 wins each with 4 draws across 10 matches. When Real Betis are at home, Alaves have taken 3 wins from 9 visits, while Real Betis have 4 wins.

Recent fixtures between these teams have seen tight scorelines and mixed results. On 25 January 2026, Alaves earned a 2–1 home win after a 1–0 half-time scoreline. Real Betis won 1–0 on 22 August 2025, following a 1–3 away win for Alaves on 18 January 2025. Consecutive 0–0 draws occurred on 25 August 2024 and 18 February 2024. In the Copa del Rey on 6 January 2024, Alaves secured a 1–0 win. Real Betis managed 4 wins in a row from September 2020 to January 2022.

Matches average 2.16 goals per game, with 56% of goals scored after the break. First half goals average 0.95 compared to 1.21 in the second half. Teams were level at half-time in 11 of the 19 matches. Both teams scored in 9 of 19 (47%) games, while over 2.5 goals landed in 7 of 19 (37%). The most common scorelines are 0–1, 0–0, and 1–1, each appearing 3 times. Alaves kept 5 clean sheets, whereas Real Betis kept 8 clean sheets.

Next meeting

Real Betis vs Alaves

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 18 · Estadio de La Cartuja

Goals & betting stats

2.16Goals per game
47%Both teams scored (9/19)
37%Over 2.5 goals (7/19)
58%Over 1.5 goals (11/19)
26%Over 3.5 goals (5/19)
19 – 22Goals scored: Alaves – Real Betis
5Alaves clean sheets
8Real Betis clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.95Goals per game, 1st half
1.21Goals per game, 2nd half
58%Goal before half-time (11/19)
16%Both scored in the 1st half (3/19)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →AlavesDrawReal Betis
Alaves ahead at HT 15% 15% 15%
Level at HT 421% 526% 211%
Real Betis ahead at HT 15% 0 421%

19 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 5 of 8 times (63%).

Alaves when behind at half-time 1 of 5 not lost

Trailed at the break 5 times, came back to win 1.

Real Betis when behind at half-time 2 of 3 not lost

Trailed at the break 3 times, came back to win 1.

Most common scores

  • Alaves 0–1 Real Betis 3× · 16%
  • Alaves 0–0 Real Betis 3× · 16%
  • Alaves 1–1 Real Betis 3× · 16%
  • Alaves 2–1 Real Betis 2× · 11%
  • Alaves 1–0 Real Betis 2× · 11%
  • Alaves 3–1 Real Betis 1× · 5%

Home and away record

Alaves 6 wins (32%), 6 draws (32%), Real Betis 7 wins (37%)19MATCHES

When Alaves play at home (10 games)

Alaves 3 · Draws 4 · Real Betis 3

When Real Betis play at home (9 games)

Alaves 3 · Draws 2 · Real Betis 4

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedAlavesDrawsReal BetisShare
La Liga 18 5 6 7
Copa del Rey 1 1 0 0

Last Alaves vs Real Betis results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Alaves 2–1HT 1–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 21
Real Betis 1–0HT 1–0 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 2
Real Betis 1–3HT 1–1 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 20
Alaves 0–0HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 2
Real Betis 0–0HT 0–0 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 25
Alaves 1–0HT 0–0 Real Betis Copa del Rey · Round of 32
Alaves 1–1HT 1–1 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 9
Real Betis 4–0HT 3–0 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 21
Alaves 0–1HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 9
Real Betis 3–2HT 0–2 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 26
Show all 19 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Alaves 0–1HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 1
Real Betis 1–2HT 0–0 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 37
Alaves 1–1HT 1–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 19
Real Betis 1–1HT 1–1 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 24
Alaves 0–0HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 2
Alaves 1–3HT 0–2 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 28
Real Betis 2–0HT 1–0 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 9
Real Betis 1–4HT 1–0 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 35
Alaves 1–0HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 16

Records

Biggest Alaves win Real Betis 1–4 Alaves

30 Apr 2017 · La Liga · Benito Villamarín

Biggest Real Betis win Real Betis 4–0 Alaves

18 Jan 2022 · La Liga · Estadio Benito Villamarín

Most goals in a game 5 goals

Real Betis 3–2 Alaves (Mar 2021); Real Betis 1–4 Alaves (Apr 2017)

Longest Real Betis winning run 4 wins in a row

Sep 2020 – Jan 2022

Current form

Alaves

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

7th in La Liga · 11 pts from 8 games. Last: Alaves 1–2 Atletico Madrid (La Liga).

Real Betis

  1. W
  2. D
  3. D
  4. W
  5. W

3rd in La Liga · 19 pts from 8 games. Last: Real Betis 5–2 Osasuna (La Liga).

Alaves vs Real Betis FAQ

Who has won more Alaves vs Real Betis matches?

Real Betis have won more: 7 wins to Alaves's 6, with 6 draws, from 19 competitive meetings since the 2016/17 season.

What was the last Alaves vs Real Betis result?

Alaves 2–1 Real Betis, played on 25 January 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Alaves vs Real Betis games?

The fixture averages 2.16 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 37% of meetings and both teams scored in 47%.

What is the most common score in Alaves vs Real Betis?

Alaves 0–1 Real Betis, which has happened 3 times in 19 meetings since the 2016/17 season.

What is the biggest win in Alaves vs Real Betis history?

In our records (since the 2016/17 season) the biggest margin is Real Betis 4–0 Alaves, on 18 January 2022 (La Liga).

When do Alaves and Real Betis play next?

Real Betis host Alaves on Sunday 3 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2016/17 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 10 Oct 2026.