Skip to content

Racing Santander vs Real Betis: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

4 competitive meetings since 2011 · Copa del Rey, La Liga

1Racing Santander wins
1Draws
2Real Betis wins

Head-to-head summary

In 4 competitive meetings since the 2011/12 season, Real Betis hold a slight edge with 2 wins to Racing Santander's 1, alongside 1 draw. The competition context splits these results clearly. Real Betis won both Copa del Rey matches, whereas Racing Santander remain undefeated against them in La Liga with 1 win and 1 draw. Across two home fixtures each, Racing Santander won once and lost once, while Real Betis recorded 1 win and 1 draw.

Real Betis are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings between the sides. Their dominant run includes the most recent fixture on 6 December 2018, where Real Betis won 4–0 at home in the Copa del Rey after leading 1–0 at half-time. That scoreline was their biggest win in this period. Prior to that, Real Betis secured a 1–0 away victory on 1 November 2018, while Racing Santander's lone success was a 1–0 home win back on 30 October 2011.

Matches between these teams average 2 goals per game, with low-scoring fixtures dominating the record. Both teams scored in 1 of 4 (25%) meetings, and over 2.5 goals occurred in just 1 of 4 (25%) games. Goalscoring shifts heavily to the second half, which accounts for 63% of all goals scored, averaging 1.25 goals compared to 0.75 in the first half. In addition, Real Betis were never behind at half-time across all 4 matches.

Next meeting

Real Betis vs Racing Santander

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 16 · Estadio de La Cartuja

Goals & betting stats

2.00Goals per game
25%Both teams scored (1/4)
25%Over 2.5 goals (1/4)
50%Over 1.5 goals (2/4)
25%Over 3.5 goals (1/4)
2 – 6Goals scored: Racing Santander – Real Betis
1Racing Santander clean sheets
2Real Betis clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.75Goals per game, 1st half
1.25Goals per game, 2nd half
75%Goal before half-time (3/4)
0%Both scored in the 1st half (0/4)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →Racing SantanderDrawReal Betis
Racing Santander ahead at HT 0 0 0
Level at HT 125% 0 0
Real Betis ahead at HT 0 125% 250%

4 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 2 of 3 times (67%).

Racing Santander when behind at half-time 1 of 3 not lost

Trailed at the break 3 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Racing Santander 0–4 Real Betis 1× · 25%
  • Racing Santander 0–1 Real Betis 1× · 25%
  • Racing Santander 1–1 Real Betis 1× · 25%
  • Racing Santander 1–0 Real Betis 1× · 25%

Home and away record

Racing Santander 1 wins (25%), 1 draws (25%), Real Betis 2 wins (50%)4MATCHES

When Racing Santander play at home (2 games)

Racing Santander 1 · Draws 0 · Real Betis 1

When Real Betis play at home (2 games)

Racing Santander 0 · Draws 1 · Real Betis 1

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedRacing SantanderDrawsReal BetisShare
Copa del Rey 2 0 0 2
La Liga 2 1 1 0

Last Racing Santander vs Real Betis results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Real Betis 4–0HT 1–0 Racing Santander Copa del Rey · 16th Finals
Racing Santander 0–1HT 0–1 Real Betis Copa del Rey · 16th Finals
Real Betis 1–1HT 1–0 Racing Santander La Liga · Matchday 30
Racing Santander 1–0HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 11

Records

Biggest Racing Santander win Racing Santander 1–0 Real Betis

30 Oct 2011 · La Liga · Campos de Sport de El Sardinero (Santander)

Biggest Real Betis win Real Betis 4–0 Racing Santander

6 Dec 2018 · Copa del Rey · Benito Villamarín

Most goals in a game 4 goals

Real Betis 4–0 Racing Santander (Dec 2018)

Current form

Racing Santander

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

17th in La Liga · 8 pts from 9 games. Last: Osasuna 2–0 Racing Santander (La Liga).

Real Betis

  1. W
  2. L
  3. W
  4. W
  5. D

4th in La Liga · 19 pts from 9 games. Last: Real Betis 1–0 Feyenoord (Champions League).

Racing Santander vs Real Betis FAQ

Who has won more Racing Santander vs Real Betis matches?

Real Betis have won more: 2 wins to Racing Santander's 1, with 1 draw, from 4 competitive meetings since the 2011/12 season.

What was the last Racing Santander vs Real Betis result?

Real Betis 4–0 Racing Santander, played on 6 December 2018 (Copa del Rey).

How many goals are scored in Racing Santander vs Real Betis games?

The fixture averages 2.00 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 25% of meetings and both teams scored in 25%.

What is the biggest win in Racing Santander vs Real Betis history?

In our records (since the 2011/12 season) the biggest margin is Real Betis 4–0 Racing Santander, on 6 December 2018 (Copa del Rey).

When do Racing Santander and Real Betis play next?

Real Betis host Racing Santander on Sunday 13 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2011/12 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 20 Oct 2026.