Skip to content

Deportivo La Coruna vs Real Betis: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

9 competitive meetings since 2012 · La Liga

1Deportivo La Coruna wins
5Draws
3Real Betis wins

Head-to-head summary

Across 9 competitive matches since the 2012/13 season, draws have dominated this La Liga fixture with 5 shared results. Real Betis have taken 3 wins compared to 1 for Deportivo La Coruna. Deportivo La Coruna have failed to secure a home victory in 5 attempts against Real Betis, recording 3 draws and 2 defeats on home soil. Their lone victory in this period came on the road in a 1–2 win on 24 September 2015.

The most recent meeting on 20 September 2026 finished 1–1 after Real Betis led 0–1 at half-time. Real Betis won 0–1 on 12 February 2018 and 2–1 on 16 September 2017, following a 1–1 draw on 8 March 2017 and a 0–0 draw on 26 August 2016. Across their last five matches, Deportivo La Coruna have recorded 3 draws and 2 losses, with Real Betis remaining unbeaten throughout that stretch.

Goal counts tend to be modest, with an average of 2.44 goals per game. Both teams scored in 7 of 9 (78%) matches, and over 1.5 goals landed in 7 of 9 (78%) games. The action often picks up late, as 64% of goals were scored after the break, with an average of 1.56 goals in the second half compared to 0.89 in the first half. The most common scoreline is Deportivo La Coruna 1–1 Real Betis, occurring 3 times.

Next meeting

Real Betis vs Deportivo La Coruna

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 20 · Estadio de La Cartuja

Goals & betting stats

2.44Goals per game
78%Both teams scored (7/9)
44%Over 2.5 goals (4/9)
78%Over 1.5 goals (7/9)
22%Over 3.5 goals (2/9)
10 – 12Goals scored: Deportivo La Coruna – Real Betis
1Deportivo La Coruna clean sheets
2Real Betis clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.89Goals per game, 1st half
1.56Goals per game, 2nd half
56%Goal before half-time (5/9)
22%Both scored in the 1st half (2/9)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →Deportivo La CorunaDrawReal Betis
Deportivo La Coruna ahead at HT 0 111% 0
Level at HT 111% 222% 222%
Real Betis ahead at HT 0 222% 111%

9 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 1 of 4 times (25%).

Deportivo La Coruna when behind at half-time 2 of 3 not lost

Trailed at the break 3 times, came back to win 0.

Real Betis when behind at half-time 1 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Deportivo La Coruna 1–1 Real Betis 3× · 33%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 0–1 Real Betis 1× · 11%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 1–2 Real Betis 1× · 11%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 0–0 Real Betis 1× · 11%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 2–2 Real Betis 1× · 11%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 2–1 Real Betis 1× · 11%

Home and away record

Deportivo La Coruna 1 wins (11%), 5 draws (56%), Real Betis 3 wins (33%)9MATCHES

When Deportivo La Coruna play at home (5 games)

Deportivo La Coruna 0 · Draws 3 · Real Betis 2

When Real Betis play at home (4 games)

Deportivo La Coruna 1 · Draws 2 · Real Betis 1

Last Deportivo La Coruna vs Real Betis results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Deportivo La Coruna 1–1HT 0–1 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 7
Deportivo La Coruna 0–1HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 23
Real Betis 2–1HT 1–1 Deportivo La Coruna La Liga · Matchday 4
Deportivo La Coruna 1–1HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 21
Real Betis 0–0HT 0–0 Deportivo La Coruna La Liga · Matchday 2
Deportivo La Coruna 2–2HT 1–2 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 24
Real Betis 1–2HT 0–0 Deportivo La Coruna La Liga · Matchday 5
Real Betis 1–1HT 0–1 Deportivo La Coruna La Liga · Matchday 33
Deportivo La Coruna 2–3HT 0–1 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 14

Records

Biggest Deportivo La Coruna win Real Betis 1–2 Deportivo La Coruna

24 Sep 2015 · La Liga · Benito Villamarín

Biggest Real Betis win Deportivo La Coruna 0–1 Real Betis

12 Feb 2018 · La Liga · Estadio de Riazor

Most goals in a game 5 goals

Deportivo La Coruna 2–3 Real Betis (Dec 2012)

Current form

Deportivo La Coruna

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. D
  5. D

9th in La Liga · 11 pts from 9 games. Last: Deportivo La Coruna 1–1 Levante (La Liga).

Real Betis

  1. W
  2. L
  3. W
  4. W
  5. D

4th in La Liga · 19 pts from 9 games. Last: Real Betis 1–0 Feyenoord (Champions League).

Deportivo La Coruna vs Real Betis FAQ

Who has won more Deportivo La Coruna vs Real Betis matches?

Real Betis have won more: 3 wins to Deportivo La Coruna's 1, with 5 draws, from 9 competitive meetings since the 2012/13 season.

What was the last Deportivo La Coruna vs Real Betis result?

Deportivo La Coruna 1–1 Real Betis, played on 20 September 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Deportivo La Coruna vs Real Betis games?

The fixture averages 2.44 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 44% of meetings and both teams scored in 78%.

What is the most common score in Deportivo La Coruna vs Real Betis?

Deportivo La Coruna 1–1 Real Betis, which has happened 3 times in 9 meetings since the 2012/13 season.

What is the biggest win in Deportivo La Coruna vs Real Betis history?

In our records (since the 2012/13 season) the biggest margin is Real Betis 1–2 Deportivo La Coruna, on 24 September 2015 (La Liga).

When do Deportivo La Coruna and Real Betis play next?

Real Betis host Deportivo La Coruna on Sunday 17 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2012/13 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 19 Oct 2026.