Skip to content

Alaves vs Racing Santander: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

3 competitive meetings since 2022 · Segunda División, La Liga

1Alaves wins
1Draws
1Racing Santander wins

Head-to-head summary

In competitive matches since the 2022/23 season, Alaves and Racing Santander share an even record of 1 win each and 1 draw from 3 meetings. Venue has played a decisive role in this fixture. Alaves won 3–0 in their only home game against Racing Santander, whereas Racing Santander remain undefeated on home turf with 1 win and 1 draw. Across Segunda División and La Liga, neither side has established long-term dominance.

Racing Santander claimed the most recent encounter on 12 September 2026, winning 2–1 at home in La Liga. That result reversed the previous meeting on 21 January 2023 in Segunda División, where Alaves produced their biggest victory of the fixture in a 3–0 home win. The first clash in this data period finished in a 1–1 draw on 1 November 2022, meaning Racing Santander hold the edge in recent momentum.

Matches between these teams consistently deliver early action, averaging 2.67 goals per game. Every meeting has featured over 1.5 goals, with at least one goal scored before half-time in 3 of 3 matches. The first half generates more scoring, averaging 1.67 goals compared to 1 in the second half. Both teams scored in 2 of 3 encounters, and 2 of the 3 matches were level at half-time.

Next meeting

Alaves vs Racing Santander

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 25 · Estadio Mendizorrotza

Goals & betting stats

2.67Goals per game
67%Both teams scored (2/3)
67%Over 2.5 goals (2/3)
100%Over 1.5 goals (3/3)
0%Over 3.5 goals (0/3)
5 – 3Goals scored: Alaves – Racing Santander
1Alaves clean sheets
0Racing Santander clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.67Goals per game, 1st half
1.00Goals per game, 2nd half
100%Goal before half-time (3/3)
67%Both scored in the 1st half (2/3)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →AlavesDrawRacing Santander
Alaves ahead at HT 133% 0 0
Level at HT 0 133% 133%
Racing Santander ahead at HT 0 0 0

3 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 1 of 1 times (100%).

Racing Santander when behind at half-time 0 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Alaves 1–2 Racing Santander 1× · 33%
  • Alaves 3–0 Racing Santander 1× · 33%
  • Alaves 1–1 Racing Santander 1× · 33%

Home and away record

Alaves 1 wins (33%), 1 draws (33%), Racing Santander 1 wins (33%)3MATCHES

When Alaves play at home (1 game)

Alaves 1 · Draws 0 · Racing Santander 0

When Racing Santander play at home (2 games)

Alaves 0 · Draws 1 · Racing Santander 1

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedAlavesDrawsRacing SantanderShare
Segunda División 2 1 1 0
La Liga 1 0 0 1

Last Alaves vs Racing Santander results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Racing Santander 2–1HT 1–1 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 5
Alaves 3–0HT 1–0 Racing Santander Segunda División · Matchday 24
Racing Santander 1–1HT 1–1 Alaves Segunda División · Matchday 14

Records

Biggest Alaves win Alaves 3–0 Racing Santander

21 Jan 2023 · Segunda División · Estadio de Mendizorroza

Biggest Racing Santander win Racing Santander 2–1 Alaves

12 Sep 2026 · La Liga · Estadio El Sardinero

Most goals in a game 3 goals

Racing Santander 2–1 Alaves (Sep 2026); Alaves 3–0 Racing Santander (Jan 2023)

Current form

Alaves

  1. L
  2. L
  3. D
  4. L
  5. L

7th in La Liga · 11 pts from 9 games. Last: Celta Vigo 2–1 Alaves (La Liga).

Racing Santander

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

17th in La Liga · 8 pts from 9 games. Last: Osasuna 2–0 Racing Santander (La Liga).

Alaves vs Racing Santander FAQ

Who has won more Alaves vs Racing Santander matches?

Neither side leads: Alaves and Racing Santander have 1 wins each from 3 competitive meetings since the 2022/23 season, with 1 draw.

What was the last Alaves vs Racing Santander result?

Racing Santander 2–1 Alaves, played on 12 September 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Alaves vs Racing Santander games?

The fixture averages 2.67 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 67% of meetings and both teams scored in 67%.

What is the biggest win in Alaves vs Racing Santander history?

In our records (since the 2022/23 season) the biggest margin is Alaves 3–0 Racing Santander, on 21 January 2023 (Segunda División).

When do Alaves and Racing Santander play next?

Alaves host Racing Santander on Sunday 21 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2022/23 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 18 Oct 2026.