Skip to content

Racing Santander vs Rayo Vallecano: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

5 competitive meetings since 2011 · La Liga, Segunda División

0Racing Santander wins
1Draws
4Rayo Vallecano wins

Head-to-head summary

Rayo Vallecano have dominated this fixture in competitive matches since the 2011/12 season, staying unbeaten across all 5 meetings. Racing Santander have failed to win a single match, recording 0 wins, 1 draws, and 4 defeats. Rayo Vallecano have won 3 out of 3 home games and 1 of the 2 matches played at Racing Santander. Across La Liga and Segunda División, Rayo Vallecano have scored 12 goals compared to 6 for Racing Santander.

Rayo Vallecano hold a 4-game winning run in this fixture stretching from March 2012 to September 2026. The most recent match on 5 September 2026 ended in a 3–2 home win for Rayo Vallecano in La Liga. Before that, Rayo Vallecano won 1–2 away at Racing Santander in July 2020 and 2–0 at home in September 2019 in Segunda División. Racing Santander last avoided defeat in October 2011 when they drew 1–1 at home.

Matches between these teams average 3.6 goals per game, with over 1.5 goals landing in 5 of 5 fixtures and over 2.5 goals in 3 of 5. Both teams scored in 4 of 5 meetings, while Racing Santander have managed 0 clean sheets. High-scoring opening periods are common, averaging 2 goals in the first half with at least one goal before half-time in 5 of 5 games. Rayo Vallecano have been behind at half-time 2 times and won both.

Next meeting

Racing Santander vs Rayo Vallecano

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 26 · Estadio El Sardinero

Goals & betting stats

3.60Goals per game
80%Both teams scored (4/5)
60%Over 2.5 goals (3/5)
100%Over 1.5 goals (5/5)
40%Over 3.5 goals (2/5)
6 – 12Goals scored: Racing Santander – Rayo Vallecano
0Racing Santander clean sheets
1Rayo Vallecano clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

2.00Goals per game, 1st half
1.60Goals per game, 2nd half
100%Goal before half-time (5/5)
40%Both scored in the 1st half (2/5)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →Racing SantanderDrawRayo Vallecano
Racing Santander ahead at HT 0 0 240%
Level at HT 0 0 120%
Rayo Vallecano ahead at HT 0 120% 120%

5 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 1 of 4 times (25%).

Racing Santander when behind at half-time 1 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 0.

Rayo Vallecano when behind at half-time 2 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 2.

Most common scores

  • Racing Santander 2–3 Rayo Vallecano 1× · 20%
  • Racing Santander 1–2 Rayo Vallecano 1× · 20%
  • Racing Santander 0–2 Rayo Vallecano 1× · 20%
  • Racing Santander 2–4 Rayo Vallecano 1× · 20%
  • Racing Santander 1–1 Rayo Vallecano 1× · 20%

Home and away record

Racing Santander 0 wins (0%), 1 draws (20%), Rayo Vallecano 4 wins (80%)5MATCHES

When Racing Santander play at home (2 games)

Racing Santander 0 · Draws 1 · Rayo Vallecano 1

When Rayo Vallecano play at home (3 games)

Racing Santander 0 · Draws 0 · Rayo Vallecano 3

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedRacing SantanderDrawsRayo VallecanoShare
La Liga 3 0 1 2
Segunda División 2 0 0 2

Last Racing Santander vs Rayo Vallecano results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Rayo Vallecano 3–2HT 2–2 Racing Santander La Liga · Matchday 4
Racing Santander 1–2HT 1–0 Rayo Vallecano Segunda División · Matchday 42
Rayo Vallecano 2–0HT 1–0 Racing Santander Segunda División · Matchday 5
Rayo Vallecano 4–2HT 1–2 Racing Santander La Liga · Matchday 26
Racing Santander 1–1HT 0–1 Rayo Vallecano La Liga · Matchday 7

Records

Biggest Rayo Vallecano win Rayo Vallecano 2–0 Racing Santander

13 Sep 2019 · Segunda División · Estadio de Vallecas

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Rayo Vallecano 4–2 Racing Santander (Mar 2012)

Longest Rayo Vallecano winning run 4 wins in a row

Mar 2012 – Sep 2026

Current form

Racing Santander

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

17th in La Liga · 8 pts from 9 games. Last: Osasuna 2–0 Racing Santander (La Liga).

Rayo Vallecano

  1. D
  2. D
  3. D
  4. W
  5. L

14th in La Liga · 9 pts from 8 games. Last: Getafe 1–1 Rayo Vallecano (La Liga).

Racing Santander vs Rayo Vallecano FAQ

Who has won more Racing Santander vs Rayo Vallecano matches?

Rayo Vallecano have won more: 4 wins to Racing Santander's 0, with 1 draw, from 5 competitive meetings since the 2011/12 season.

What was the last Racing Santander vs Rayo Vallecano result?

Rayo Vallecano 3–2 Racing Santander, played on 5 September 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Racing Santander vs Rayo Vallecano games?

The fixture averages 3.60 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 60% of meetings and both teams scored in 80%.

What is the most common score in Racing Santander vs Rayo Vallecano?

Racing Santander 2–3 Rayo Vallecano, which has happened 1 times in 5 meetings since the 2011/12 season.

What is the biggest win in Racing Santander vs Rayo Vallecano history?

In our records (since the 2011/12 season) the biggest margin is Rayo Vallecano 2–0 Racing Santander, on 13 September 2019 (Segunda División).

When do Racing Santander and Rayo Vallecano play next?

Racing Santander host Rayo Vallecano on Sunday 28 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2011/12 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 20 Oct 2026.