Skip to content

Barcelona vs Racing Santander: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

6 competitive meetings since 2010 · La Liga, Copa del Rey

6Barcelona wins
0Draws
0Racing Santander wins

Head-to-head summary

Barcelona have dominated this fixture since the 2010/11 season, winning all 6 competitive meetings against Racing Santander. That perfect record includes 5 victories in La Liga and 1 in the Copa del Rey, with Barcelona winning 3 times at home and 3 times away. Across those 6 matches, Barcelona scored 20 goals while conceding just 2, keeping 5 clean sheets along the way. Racing Santander are yet to take a single point or record a draw in this period.

Recent encounters continue to favor Barcelona, who extended their winning run with a 7–2 home victory on 16 September 2026 in La Liga, which was the highest-scoring game in this data period. Prior to that, Barcelona won 0–2 at Racing Santander in the Copa del Rey on 15 January 2026. Looking back further, Barcelona recorded consecutive 3–0 wins in 2011 and a 0–2 victory in March 2012, ensuring Racing Santander remained without a win against them since 2010.

Matches between these teams average 3.67 goals per game, with over 1.5 goals landing in 6 of 6 (100%) fixtures. Both teams scored in only 1 of 6 (17%) matches. First halves are particularly active, averaging 2 goals per game, and Barcelona have never been behind at half-time. Whenever a side was ahead at the break, they went on to win in 5 of 5 (100%) instances. The most frequent final scoreline is 3–0 to Barcelona, occurring 3 times.

Next meeting

Racing Santander vs Barcelona

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 31 · Estadio El Sardinero

Goals & betting stats

3.67Goals per game
17%Both teams scored (1/6)
67%Over 2.5 goals (4/6)
100%Over 1.5 goals (6/6)
17%Over 3.5 goals (1/6)
20 – 2Goals scored: Barcelona – Racing Santander
5Barcelona clean sheets
0Racing Santander clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

2.00Goals per game, 1st half
1.67Goals per game, 2nd half
83%Goal before half-time (5/6)
17%Both scored in the 1st half (1/6)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →BarcelonaDrawRacing Santander
Barcelona ahead at HT 583% 0 0
Level at HT 117% 0 0
Racing Santander ahead at HT 0 0 0

6 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 5 of 5 times (100%).

Racing Santander when behind at half-time 0 of 5 not lost

Trailed at the break 5 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Barcelona 3–0 Racing Santander 3× · 50%
  • Barcelona 2–0 Racing Santander 2× · 33%
  • Barcelona 7–2 Racing Santander 1× · 17%

Home and away record

Barcelona 6 wins (100%), 0 draws (0%), Racing Santander 0 wins (0%)6MATCHES

When Barcelona play at home (3 games)

Barcelona 3 · Draws 0 · Racing Santander 0

When Racing Santander play at home (3 games)

Barcelona 3 · Draws 0 · Racing Santander 0

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedBarcelonaDrawsRacing SantanderShare
La Liga 5 5 0 0
Copa del Rey 1 1 0 0

Last Barcelona vs Racing Santander results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Barcelona 7–2HT 4–1 Racing Santander La Liga · Matchday 6
Racing Santander 0–2HT 0–0 Barcelona Copa del Rey · Round of 16
Racing Santander 0–2HT 0–1 Barcelona La Liga · Matchday 27
Barcelona 3–0HT 2–0 Racing Santander La Liga · Matchday 8
Barcelona 3–0HT 2–0 Racing Santander La Liga · Matchday 20
Racing Santander 0–3HT 0–2 Barcelona La Liga · Matchday 1

Records

Biggest Barcelona win Barcelona 7–2 Racing Santander

16 Sep 2026 · La Liga · Camp Nou

Most goals in a game 9 goals

Barcelona 7–2 Racing Santander (Sep 2026)

Longest Barcelona winning run 6 wins in a row

Aug 2010 – Sep 2026

Current form

Barcelona

  1. L
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W

1st in La Liga · 27 pts from 9 games. Last: Paris Saint Germain 4–2 Barcelona (Champions League).

Racing Santander

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

17th in La Liga · 8 pts from 9 games. Last: Osasuna 2–0 Racing Santander (La Liga).

Barcelona vs Racing Santander FAQ

Who has won more Barcelona vs Racing Santander matches?

Barcelona have won more: 6 wins to Racing Santander's 0, with 0 draws, from 6 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What was the last Barcelona vs Racing Santander result?

Barcelona 7–2 Racing Santander, played on 16 September 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Barcelona vs Racing Santander games?

The fixture averages 3.67 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 67% of meetings and both teams scored in 17%.

What is the most common score in Barcelona vs Racing Santander?

Barcelona 3–0 Racing Santander, which has happened 3 times in 6 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in Barcelona vs Racing Santander history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Barcelona 7–2 Racing Santander, on 16 September 2026 (La Liga).

When do Barcelona and Racing Santander play next?

Racing Santander host Barcelona on Sunday 11 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 19 Oct 2026.