Skip to content

Espanyol vs Valencia: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

28 competitive meetings since 2010 · La Liga

5Espanyol wins
10Draws
13Valencia wins

Head-to-head summary

Across 28 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season, Valencia hold the advantage with 13 wins to 5 victories for Espanyol, alongside 10 draws. Valencia have done most of their damage at home, winning 9 of the 14 meetings at Mestalla, where Espanyol have picked up just 1 win. However, when Espanyol play at home, the record is split evenly with 4 wins for each side and 6 draws from 14 games.

Recent history favors Valencia, who are unbeaten in the last 7 meetings between the clubs. Five of the last eight matches ended in draws, including four separate 2–2 scorelines and a pair of 1–1 results. Valencia won the most recent meeting 3–2 on 24 January 2026, while Espanyol last beat Valencia in a 2–1 away victory on 31 December 2021.

Fixtures between these sides consistently produce goals, averaging 2.89 per game. Both teams scored in 20 of 28 matches (71%), and over 1.5 goals occurred in 23 of 28 games (82%). Matches tend to open up after half-time, with 62% of all goals scored in the second half. The average rises from 1.11 goals in the first half to 1.79 in the second half. The most common scoreline is Espanyol 1–2 Valencia, which has happened 7 times.

Next meeting

Valencia vs Espanyol

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 17 · Estadio de Mestalla

Goals & betting stats

2.89Goals per game
71%Both teams scored (20/28)
64%Over 2.5 goals (18/28)
82%Over 1.5 goals (23/28)
36%Over 3.5 goals (10/28)
38 – 43Goals scored: Espanyol – Valencia
4Espanyol clean sheets
5Valencia clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.11Goals per game, 1st half
1.79Goals per game, 2nd half
71%Goal before half-time (20/28)
25%Both scored in the 1st half (7/28)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →EspanyolDrawValencia
Espanyol ahead at HT 27% 311% 14%
Level at HT 311% 518% 621%
Valencia ahead at HT 0 27% 621%

28 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 8 of 14 times (57%).

Espanyol when behind at half-time 2 of 8 not lost

Trailed at the break 8 times, came back to win 0.

Valencia when behind at half-time 4 of 6 not lost

Trailed at the break 6 times, came back to win 1.

Most common scores

  • Espanyol 1–2 Valencia 7× · 25%
  • Espanyol 2–2 Valencia 5× · 18%
  • Espanyol 1–1 Valencia 3× · 11%
  • Espanyol 0–1 Valencia 3× · 11%
  • Espanyol 2–3 Valencia 1× · 4%
  • Espanyol 2–1 Valencia 1× · 4%

Home and away record

Espanyol 5 wins (18%), 10 draws (36%), Valencia 13 wins (46%)28MATCHES

When Espanyol play at home (14 games)

Espanyol 4 · Draws 6 · Valencia 4

When Valencia play at home (14 games)

Espanyol 1 · Draws 4 · Valencia 9

Last Espanyol vs Valencia results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Valencia 3–2HT 1–0 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 21
Espanyol 2–2HT 0–1 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 6
Valencia 1–1HT 0–1 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 33
Espanyol 1–1HT 1–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 13
Valencia 2–2HT 1–1 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 37
Espanyol 2–2HT 0–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 7
Espanyol 1–1HT 1–1 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 37
Valencia 1–2HT 0–0 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 19
Valencia 1–0HT 1–0 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 37
Espanyol 1–2HT 1–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 12
Show all 28 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Valencia 0–0HT 0–0 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 24
Espanyol 2–0HT 0–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 2
Valencia 1–0HT 1–0 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 31
Espanyol 0–2HT 0–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 12
Espanyol 0–1HT 0–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 37
Valencia 2–1HT 1–0 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 18
Valencia 2–1HT 0–0 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 24
Espanyol 1–0HT 1–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 5
Espanyol 1–2HT 0–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 22
Valencia 3–1HT 1–0 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 3
Valencia 2–2HT 2–2 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 21
Espanyol 3–1HT 1–1 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 2
Espanyol 3–3HT 1–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 31
Valencia 2–1HT 1–1 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 12
Espanyol 4–0HT 2–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 34
Valencia 2–1HT 1–0 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 15
Espanyol 2–2HT 1–2 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 36
Valencia 2–1HT 1–1 Espanyol La Liga · Matchday 17

Records

Biggest Espanyol win Espanyol 4–0 Valencia

15 Apr 2012 · La Liga · Estadi Cornellà-El Prat (Cornellà de Llobregat)

Biggest Valencia win Espanyol 0–2 Valencia

19 Nov 2017 · La Liga · RCDE Stadium

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Espanyol 3–3 Valencia (Apr 2013)

Longest Valencia winning run 5 wins in a row

Feb 2016 – Apr 2018

Current form

Espanyol

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. W
  5. D

12th in La Liga · 8 pts from 8 games. Last: Malaga 1–1 Espanyol (La Liga).

Valencia

  1. D
  2. L
  3. W
  4. L
  5. L

19th in La Liga · 5 pts from 8 games. Last: Racing Santander 2–2 Valencia (La Liga).

Espanyol vs Valencia FAQ

Who has won more Espanyol vs Valencia matches?

Valencia have won more: 13 wins to Espanyol's 5, with 10 draws, from 28 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What was the last Espanyol vs Valencia result?

Valencia 3–2 Espanyol, played on 24 January 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Espanyol vs Valencia games?

The fixture averages 2.89 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 64% of meetings and both teams scored in 71%.

What is the most common score in Espanyol vs Valencia?

Espanyol 1–2 Valencia, which has happened 7 times in 28 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in Espanyol vs Valencia history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Espanyol 4–0 Valencia, on 15 April 2012 (La Liga).

When do Espanyol and Valencia play next?

Valencia host Espanyol on Sunday 20 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 12 Oct 2026.