Skip to content

Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

4 competitive meetings since 2010 · La Liga

1Atletico Madrid wins
2Draws
1Racing Santander wins

Head-to-head summary

In competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, Atletico Madrid and Racing Santander are evenly matched with 1 win each and 2 draws across 4 La Liga meetings. Atletico Madrid have scored 5 goals to Racing Santander's 2, but home advantage has been decisive. When playing at home, Atletico Madrid earned 1 win and 1 draw, while Racing Santander recorded 1 win and 1 draw on their own turf.

The most recent encounter ended in a 0–0 draw on 11 February 2012 at Racing Santander. Before that goalless fixture, Atletico Madrid secured their biggest victory in the series with a 4–0 home win on 18 September 2011, having taken a 2–0 lead by half-time. Racing Santander earned their solitary victory on 10 May 2011, claiming a 2–1 win after going into the second half level at 1–1.

Low-scoring encounters are common in this fixture, which averages 1.75 goals per game. Both teams scored in 1 of 4 (25%) matches, while Atletico Madrid kept 3 clean sheets and Racing Santander recorded 2 clean sheets. The sides were level at half-time in 3 of the 4 games, with 43% of all goals scored in the second half. The most common scoreline is 0–0, occurring 2 times.

Next meeting

Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 19 · Metropolitano Stadium

Goals & betting stats

1.75Goals per game
25%Both teams scored (1/4)
50%Over 2.5 goals (2/4)
50%Over 1.5 goals (2/4)
25%Over 3.5 goals (1/4)
5 – 2Goals scored: Atletico Madrid – Racing Santander
3Atletico Madrid clean sheets
2Racing Santander clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.00Goals per game, 1st half
0.75Goals per game, 2nd half
50%Goal before half-time (2/4)
25%Both scored in the 1st half (1/4)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →Atletico MadridDrawRacing Santander
Atletico Madrid ahead at HT 125% 0 0
Level at HT 0 250% 125%
Racing Santander ahead at HT 0 0 0

4 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 1 of 1 times (100%).

Racing Santander when behind at half-time 0 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Atletico Madrid 0–0 Racing Santander 2× · 50%
  • Atletico Madrid 4–0 Racing Santander 1× · 25%
  • Atletico Madrid 1–2 Racing Santander 1× · 25%

Home and away record

Atletico Madrid 1 wins (25%), 2 draws (50%), Racing Santander 1 wins (25%)4MATCHES

When Atletico Madrid play at home (2 games)

Atletico Madrid 1 · Draws 1 · Racing Santander 0

When Racing Santander play at home (2 games)

Atletico Madrid 0 · Draws 1 · Racing Santander 1

Last Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Racing Santander 0–0HT 0–0 Atletico Madrid La Liga · Matchday 23
Atletico Madrid 4–0HT 2–0 Racing Santander La Liga · Matchday 4
Racing Santander 2–1HT 1–1 Atletico Madrid La Liga · Matchday 36
Atletico Madrid 0–0HT 0–0 Racing Santander La Liga · Matchday 17

Records

Biggest Atletico Madrid win Atletico Madrid 4–0 Racing Santander

18 Sep 2011 · La Liga · Estadio Vicente Calderón (Madrid)

Biggest Racing Santander win Racing Santander 2–1 Atletico Madrid

10 May 2011 · La Liga · Campos de Sport de El Sardinero (Santander)

Most goals in a game 4 goals

Atletico Madrid 4–0 Racing Santander (Sep 2011)

Current form

Atletico Madrid

  1. D
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W

2nd in La Liga · 22 pts from 9 games. Last: VfB Stuttgart 1–1 Atletico Madrid (Champions League).

Racing Santander

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

17th in La Liga · 8 pts from 9 games. Last: Osasuna 2–0 Racing Santander (La Liga).

Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander FAQ

Who has won more Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander matches?

Neither side leads: Atletico Madrid and Racing Santander have 1 wins each from 4 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season, with 2 draws.

What was the last Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander result?

Racing Santander 0–0 Atletico Madrid, played on 11 February 2012 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander games?

The fixture averages 1.75 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 50% of meetings and both teams scored in 25%.

What is the biggest win in Atletico Madrid vs Racing Santander history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Atletico Madrid 4–0 Racing Santander, on 18 September 2011 (La Liga).

When do Atletico Madrid and Racing Santander play next?

Atletico Madrid host Racing Santander on Sunday 10 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 18 Oct 2026.