Skip to content

Celta Vigo vs Osasuna: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

21 competitive meetings since 2012 · La Liga

8Celta Vigo wins
5Draws
8Osasuna wins

Head-to-head summary

Nothing separates Celta Vigo and Osasuna across their 21 La Liga meetings since the 2012/13 season. Both clubs have recorded 8 wins alongside 5 draws. Celta Vigo hold a slim edge on home turf with 5 wins from 11 played, whereas Osasuna have claimed 4 wins at home and 4 away. Celta Vigo have outscored Osasuna 26 to 21 overall in this period.

Recent encounters have swung back and forth, though Osasuna took the two most recent matches by a 2–1 scoreline on 6 February 2026 and 27 August 2026. Prior to that, Celta Vigo claimed a 3–2 away victory on 26 October 2025 and a 1–0 home win on 21 February 2025. Celta Vigo recorded their biggest win in a 3–0 away victory on 4 February 2024, while Osasuna won 2–0 away on 13 August 2023.

Matches average 2.24 goals, with over 1.5 goals in 16 of 21 games. First halves produce slightly more action, averaging 1.19 goals compared to 1.05 in the second half, with at least one goal before half-time in 14 of 21 matches. Half-time leads are decisive, as the side ahead at half-time went on to win in 10 of 12 instances. The most common scoreline is Celta Vigo 1–2 Osasuna, occurring 4 times.

Next meeting

Osasuna vs Celta Vigo

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 28 · Estadio El Sadar

Goals & betting stats

2.24Goals per game
43%Both teams scored (9/21)
43%Over 2.5 goals (9/21)
76%Over 1.5 goals (16/21)
10%Over 3.5 goals (2/21)
26 – 21Goals scored: Celta Vigo – Osasuna
9Celta Vigo clean sheets
6Osasuna clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.19Goals per game, 1st half
1.05Goals per game, 2nd half
67%Goal before half-time (14/21)
24%Both scored in the 1st half (5/21)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →Celta VigoDrawOsasuna
Celta Vigo ahead at HT 524% 0 15%
Level at HT 210% 524% 210%
Osasuna ahead at HT 15% 0 524%

21 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 10 of 12 times (83%).

Celta Vigo when behind at half-time 1 of 6 not lost

Trailed at the break 6 times, came back to win 1.

Osasuna when behind at half-time 1 of 6 not lost

Trailed at the break 6 times, came back to win 1.

Most common scores

  • Celta Vigo 1–2 Osasuna 4× · 19%
  • Celta Vigo 0–0 Osasuna 3× · 14%
  • Celta Vigo 2–0 Osasuna 3× · 14%
  • Celta Vigo 3–0 Osasuna 2× · 10%
  • Celta Vigo 0–2 Osasuna 2× · 10%
  • Celta Vigo 1–1 Osasuna 2× · 10%

Home and away record

Celta Vigo 8 wins (38%), 5 draws (24%), Osasuna 8 wins (38%)21MATCHES

When Celta Vigo play at home (11 games)

Celta Vigo 5 · Draws 2 · Osasuna 4

When Osasuna play at home (10 games)

Celta Vigo 3 · Draws 3 · Osasuna 4

Last Celta Vigo vs Osasuna results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Celta Vigo 1–2HT 1–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 1
Celta Vigo 1–2HT 0–1 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 23
Osasuna 2–3HT 2–1 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 10
Celta Vigo 1–0HT 0–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 25
Osasuna 3–2HT 2–1 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 4
Osasuna 0–3HT 0–2 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 23
Celta Vigo 0–2HT 0–1 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 1
Osasuna 0–0HT 0–0 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 24
Celta Vigo 1–2HT 1–2 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 13
Celta Vigo 2–0HT 2–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 21
Show all 21 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Osasuna 0–0HT 0–0 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 2
Celta Vigo 2–1HT 1–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 32
Osasuna 2–0HT 1–0 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 5
Osasuna 2–1HT 1–1 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 36
Celta Vigo 1–1HT 0–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 19
Celta Vigo 3–0HT 1–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 23
Osasuna 0–0HT 0–0 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 4
Osasuna 0–2HT 0–2 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 36
Celta Vigo 1–1HT 1–1 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 17
Osasuna 1–0HT 0–0 Celta Vigo La Liga · Matchday 22
Celta Vigo 2–0HT 0–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 3

Records

Biggest Celta Vigo win Osasuna 0–3 Celta Vigo

4 Feb 2024 · La Liga · Estadio El Sadar

Biggest Osasuna win Celta Vigo 0–2 Osasuna

13 Aug 2023 · La Liga · Estadio Abanca-Balaídos

Most goals in a game 5 goals

Osasuna 2–3 Celta Vigo (Oct 2025); Osasuna 3–2 Celta Vigo (Sep 2024)

Current form

Celta Vigo

  1. D
  2. W
  3. L
  4. D
  5. D

9th in La Liga · 8 pts from 8 games. Last: Elche 0–0 Celta Vigo (La Liga).

Osasuna

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. L

16th in La Liga · 8 pts from 8 games. Last: Real Betis 5–2 Osasuna (La Liga).

Celta Vigo vs Osasuna FAQ

Who has won more Celta Vigo vs Osasuna matches?

Neither side leads: Celta Vigo and Osasuna have 8 wins each from 21 competitive meetings since the 2012/13 season, with 5 draws.

What was the last Celta Vigo vs Osasuna result?

Celta Vigo 1–2 Osasuna, played on 27 August 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Celta Vigo vs Osasuna games?

The fixture averages 2.24 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 43% of meetings and both teams scored in 43%.

What is the most common score in Celta Vigo vs Osasuna?

Celta Vigo 1–2 Osasuna, which has happened 4 times in 21 meetings since the 2012/13 season.

What is the biggest win in Celta Vigo vs Osasuna history?

In our records (since the 2012/13 season) the biggest margin is Osasuna 0–3 Celta Vigo, on 4 February 2024 (La Liga).

When do Celta Vigo and Osasuna play next?

Osasuna host Celta Vigo on Sunday 14 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2012/13 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 11 Oct 2026.