Skip to content

Malaga vs Valencia: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

16 competitive meetings since 2010 · La Liga

4Malaga wins
2Draws
10Valencia wins

Head-to-head summary

Valencia hold a clear advantage in La Liga meetings since the 2010/11 season, winning 10 of the 16 competitive matches while Malaga have won 4. Home venue plays a significant role in this fixture. Valencia are unbeaten on their own ground in this period with 7 wins and 1 draw from 8 matches. Malaga have proved far more competitive at home, winning 4 of their 8 hosting duties, though Valencia still managed 3 away victories.

Recent encounters show Valencia taking victories in their last 2 meetings. On 19 September 2017, Valencia recorded a 5–0 home win, which was their biggest victory against Malaga in this period. They followed that with a 1–2 win at Malaga on 17 February 2018, despite trailing 1–0 at half-time. Malaga did claim a 2–0 home win on 22 April 2017, but that remains their only victory across the last 6 meetings.

Matches between these teams consistently produce goal action, averaging 3.06 goals per game with over 2.5 goals landing in 10 of 16 fixtures. First-half action is especially common, with 14 of 16 matches seeing at least one goal before half-time and an average of 1.69 first-half goals. Early leads often prove decisive, as the side ahead at half-time went on to win in 9 of 12 instances. Both teams scored in only 6 of 16 games.

Next meeting

Valencia vs Malaga

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 19 · Estadio de Mestalla

Goals & betting stats

3.06Goals per game
38%Both teams scored (6/16)
63%Over 2.5 goals (10/16)
75%Over 1.5 goals (12/16)
38%Over 3.5 goals (6/16)
17 – 32Goals scored: Malaga – Valencia
5Malaga clean sheets
6Valencia clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.69Goals per game, 1st half
1.38Goals per game, 2nd half
88%Goal before half-time (14/16)
31%Both scored in the 1st half (5/16)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →MalagaDrawValencia
Malaga ahead at HT 425% 0 213%
Level at HT 0 16% 319%
Valencia ahead at HT 0 16% 531%

16 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 9 of 12 times (75%).

Malaga when behind at half-time 1 of 6 not lost

Trailed at the break 6 times, came back to win 0.

Valencia when behind at half-time 2 of 6 not lost

Trailed at the break 6 times, came back to win 2.

Most common scores

  • Malaga 1–2 Valencia 2× · 13%
  • Malaga 0–3 Valencia 2× · 13%
  • Malaga 1–0 Valencia 2× · 13%
  • Malaga 0–5 Valencia 1× · 6%
  • Malaga 2–0 Valencia 1× · 6%
  • Malaga 2–2 Valencia 1× · 6%

Home and away record

Malaga 4 wins (25%), 2 draws (13%), Valencia 10 wins (63%)16MATCHES

When Malaga play at home (8 games)

Malaga 4 · Draws 1 · Valencia 3

When Valencia play at home (8 games)

Malaga 0 · Draws 1 · Valencia 7

Last Malaga vs Valencia results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Malaga 1–2HT 1–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 24
Valencia 5–0HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 5
Malaga 2–0HT 2–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 33
Valencia 2–2HT 2–1 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 14
Malaga 1–2HT 1–1 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 27
Valencia 3–0HT 2–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 8
Malaga 1–0HT 1–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 21
Valencia 3–0HT 2–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 2
Malaga 0–0HT 0–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 20
Valencia 1–0HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 1
Show all 16 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Valencia 5–1HT 4–1 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 32
Malaga 4–0HT 1–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 13
Malaga 1–0HT 1–0 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 36
Valencia 2–0HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 17
Valencia 4–3HT 1–2 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 20
Malaga 1–3HT 1–1 Valencia La Liga · Matchday 1

Records

Biggest Malaga win Malaga 4–0 Valencia

24 Nov 2012 · La Liga · Estadio La Rosaleda (Málaga)

Biggest Valencia win Valencia 5–0 Malaga

19 Sep 2017 · La Liga · Mestalla

Most goals in a game 7 goals

Valencia 4–3 Malaga (Jan 2011)

Longest Valencia winning run 3 wins in a row

Aug 2010 – Dec 2011

Current form

Malaga

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. D

20th in La Liga · 4 pts from 9 games. Last: Malaga 2–5 Real Sociedad (La Liga).

Valencia

  1. D
  2. D
  3. L
  4. W
  5. L

19th in La Liga · 6 pts from 9 games. Last: Valencia 0–0 Athletic Club (La Liga).

Malaga vs Valencia FAQ

Who has won more Malaga vs Valencia matches?

Valencia have won more: 10 wins to Malaga's 4, with 2 draws, from 16 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What was the last Malaga vs Valencia result?

Malaga 1–2 Valencia, played on 17 February 2018 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Malaga vs Valencia games?

The fixture averages 3.06 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 63% of meetings and both teams scored in 38%.

What is the most common score in Malaga vs Valencia?

Malaga 1–2 Valencia, which has happened 2 times in 16 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in Malaga vs Valencia history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Valencia 5–0 Malaga, on 19 September 2017 (La Liga).

When do Malaga and Valencia play next?

Valencia host Malaga on Sunday 10 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 20 Oct 2026.