Skip to content

Athletic Bilbao vs Elche: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

14 competitive meetings since 2013 · La Liga, Copa del Rey

5Athletic Bilbao wins
6Draws
3Elche wins

Head-to-head summary

Across 14 competitive matches since the 2013/14 season, draws have been the most frequent outcome in this fixture. Athletic Bilbao have won 5 times, Elche have recorded 3 wins, and 6 games ended level. In La Liga, Athletic Bilbao hold 5 wins from 13 meetings compared to 3 for Elche. When playing at home, Athletic Bilbao have managed 3 wins, 2 draws, and 2 losses in 7 encounters, while Elche have taken just 1 win from their 7 home fixtures against Bilbao.

Recent meetings show low-scoring, tight encounters between these sides. The last 3 games in La Liga ended in a 1–1 draw in September 2026, a 2–1 home win for Athletic Club in February 2026, and a 0–0 draw in October 2025. All 3 of those fixtures were goalless at half-time. Elche managed a 0–1 victory away in May 2023, while Athletic Bilbao recorded their biggest win of the period with a 1–4 success at Elche in September 2022.

Games between these teams average 2.21 goals per match, with over 2.5 goals landing in 6 of 14 matches. The action regularly picks up after the interval, with 62% of goals scored after the break. Average goals increase from 0.85 in the first half to 1.38 in the second half. Both teams scored in the first half in 0 of 13 matches. The most frequent full-time scoreline is Athletic Bilbao 0–0 Elche, occurring 3 times.

Next meeting

Elche vs Athletic Club

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 36

Goals & betting stats

2.21Goals per game
57%Both teams scored (8/14)
43%Over 2.5 goals (6/14)
64%Over 1.5 goals (9/14)
21%Over 3.5 goals (3/14)
17 – 14Goals scored: Athletic Bilbao – Elche
4Athletic Bilbao clean sheets
5Elche clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.85Goals per game, 1st half
1.38Goals per game, 2nd half
54%Goal before half-time (7/13)
0%Both scored in the 1st half (0/13)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →Athletic BilbaoDrawElche
Athletic Bilbao ahead at HT 323% 0 0
Level at HT 18% 431% 18%
Elche ahead at HT 18% 18% 215%

13 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 5 of 7 times (71%).

Athletic Bilbao when behind at half-time 2 of 4 not lost

Trailed at the break 4 times, came back to win 1.

Elche when behind at half-time 0 of 3 not lost

Trailed at the break 3 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Athletic Bilbao 0–0 Elche 3× · 21%
  • Athletic Bilbao 1–1 Elche 2× · 14%
  • Athletic Bilbao 2–1 Elche 2× · 14%
  • Athletic Bilbao 0–1 Elche 1× · 7%
  • Athletic Bilbao 4–1 Elche 1× · 7%
  • Athletic Bilbao 0–2 Elche 1× · 7%

Home and away record

Athletic Bilbao 5 wins (36%), 6 draws (43%), Elche 3 wins (21%)14MATCHES

When Athletic Bilbao play at home (7 games)

Athletic Bilbao 3 · Draws 2 · Elche 2

When Elche play at home (7 games)

Athletic Bilbao 2 · Draws 4 · Elche 1

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedAthletic BilbaoDrawsElcheShare
La Liga 13 5 5 3
Copa del Rey 1 0 1 0

Last Athletic Bilbao vs Elche results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Athletic Club 1–1HT 0–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 5
Athletic Club 2–1HT 0–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 25
Elche 0–0HT 0–0 Athletic Club La Liga · Matchday 9
Athletic Club 0–1HT 0–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 37
Elche 1–4HT 0–4 Athletic Club La Liga · Matchday 5
Athletic Club 2–1HT 1–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 30
Elche 0–0HT 0–0 Athletic Club La Liga · Matchday 1
Elche 2–0HT 1–0 Athletic Club La Liga · Matchday 38
Athletic Club 1–0HT 1–0 Elche La Liga · Matchday 17
Elche 1–1 (4–5 pens)HT 1–1 Athletic Club Copa del Rey · 16th Finals
Show all 14 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Elche 2–3HT 2–0 Athletic Club La Liga · Matchday 37
Athletic Club 1–2HT 0–1 Elche La Liga · Matchday 18
Elche 0–0HT 0–0 Athletic Club La Liga · Matchday 30
Athletic Club 2–2HT 0–1 Elche La Liga · Matchday 11

Records

Biggest Athletic Bilbao win Elche 1–4 Athletic Club

11 Sep 2022 · La Liga · Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero

Biggest Elche win Elche 2–0 Athletic Club

22 May 2021 · La Liga · Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero

Most goals in a game 5 goals

Elche 1–4 Athletic Club (Sep 2022); Elche 2–3 Athletic Club (May 2015)

Current form

Athletic Bilbao

  1. L
  2. D
  3. D
  4. W
  5. D

13th in La Liga · 9 pts from 8 games. Last: Levante 3–1 Athletic Bilbao (La Liga).

Elche

  1. D
  2. D
  3. W
  4. L
  5. D

18th in La Liga · 7 pts from 9 games. Last: Villarreal 0–0 Elche (La Liga).

Athletic Bilbao vs Elche FAQ

Who has won more Athletic Bilbao vs Elche matches?

Athletic Bilbao have won more: 5 wins to Elche's 3, with 6 draws, from 14 competitive meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What was the last Athletic Bilbao vs Elche result?

Athletic Club 1–1 Elche, played on 12 September 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Athletic Bilbao vs Elche games?

The fixture averages 2.21 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 43% of meetings and both teams scored in 57%.

What is the most common score in Athletic Bilbao vs Elche?

Athletic Bilbao 0–0 Elche, which has happened 3 times in 14 meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What is the biggest win in Athletic Bilbao vs Elche history?

In our records (since the 2013/14 season) the biggest margin is Elche 1–4 Athletic Club, on 11 September 2022 (La Liga).

When do Athletic Bilbao and Elche play next?

Elche host Athletic Club on Sunday 16 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2013/14 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 18 Oct 2026.