Skip to content

Alaves vs Malaga: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

6 competitive meetings since 2016 · La Liga, Segunda División

4Alaves wins
1Draws
1Malaga wins

Head-to-head summary

Alaves have dominated this fixture since the 2016/17 season, winning 4 of the 6 competitive meetings between the clubs. Malaga have managed just 1 victory, alongside 1 draw. In La Liga clashes, Alaves remain undefeated across 4 games with 3 wins and 1 draw. Playing on home soil, Alaves have won 2 and drawn 1 of their 3 matches against Malaga, while Malaga have never won at Estadio Mendizorrotza in this period.

The recent trend favours Alaves, who put together a 3-match winning run between March 2017 and May 2018. That streak included their largest victory in this period, a 3–0 away win on 6 May 2018. When the sides met in the Segunda División during the 2022/23 campaign, Malaga secured a 1–0 home win in December 2022 before Alaves responded with a 2–1 home victory on 20 May 2023.

Matches between these teams average 2.17 goals per game, with over 1.5 goals landing in 4 of 6 fixtures. Both teams scored in 3 of 6 matches. Second half action defines this matchup, with 77% of all goals scored after the break. The first half average stands at 0.5 goals compared to 1.67 in the second half. Alaves have never been behind at half-time in these 6 games.

Next meeting

Alaves vs Malaga

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 10 · Estadio Mendizorrotza

Read our Alaves vs Malaga prediction →
1 · Alaves1.66
X · Draw3.58
2 · Malaga4.80
Bet on Wolfbet

Odds at the time of the last update. 18+, gamble responsibly.

What the head-to-head says about this meeting

Heading into Friday 23 October 2026 at Estadio Mendizorrotza, Alaves sit 7th in La Liga with 11 points from 9 games, despite losing 2–1 to Celta Vigo in their last match. Malaga are 20th with 4 points from 9 games following a 5–2 defeat to Real Sociedad. Alaves have never lost at home to Malaga since the 2016/17 season, while Malaga enter this Matchday 10 fixture without a win in their last 5 league matches.

La Liga
Fri, 23 Oct, 19:00 UTC
deportivo-alaves
VS
malaga-cf
Deportivo Alaves
Malaga CF
Prediction
Odds
Home win
1.71

Goals & betting stats

2.17Goals per game
50%Both teams scored (3/6)
50%Over 2.5 goals (3/6)
67%Over 1.5 goals (4/6)
0%Over 3.5 goals (0/6)
9 – 4Goals scored: Alaves – Malaga
2Alaves clean sheets
1Malaga clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.50Goals per game, 1st half
1.67Goals per game, 2nd half
50%Goal before half-time (3/6)
0%Both scored in the 1st half (0/6)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →AlavesDrawMalaga
Alaves ahead at HT 233% 117% 0
Level at HT 233% 0 117%
Malaga ahead at HT 0 0 0

6 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 2 of 3 times (67%).

Malaga when behind at half-time 1 of 3 not lost

Trailed at the break 3 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Alaves 2–1 Malaga 2× · 33%
  • Alaves 0–1 Malaga 1× · 17%
  • Alaves 3–0 Malaga 1× · 17%
  • Alaves 1–0 Malaga 1× · 17%
  • Alaves 1–1 Malaga 1× · 17%

Home and away record

Alaves 4 wins (67%), 1 draws (17%), Malaga 1 wins (17%)6MATCHES

When Alaves play at home (3 games)

Alaves 2 · Draws 1 · Malaga 0

When Malaga play at home (3 games)

Alaves 2 · Draws 0 · Malaga 1

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedAlavesDrawsMalagaShare
La Liga 4 3 1 0
Segunda División 2 1 0 1

Last Alaves vs Malaga results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Alaves 2–1HT 0–0 Malaga Segunda División · Matchday 41
Malaga 1–0HT 0–0 Alaves Segunda División · Matchday 21
Malaga 0–3HT 0–1 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 36
Alaves 1–0HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 17
Malaga 1–2HT 0–1 Alaves La Liga · Matchday 27
Alaves 1–1HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 8

Records

Biggest Alaves win Malaga 0–3 Alaves

6 May 2018 · La Liga · La Rosaleda

Biggest Malaga win Malaga 1–0 Alaves

18 Dec 2022 · Segunda División · Estadio La Rosaleda

Most goals in a game 3 goals

Alaves 2–1 Malaga (May 2023); Malaga 0–3 Alaves (May 2018); Malaga 1–2 Alaves (Mar 2017)

Longest Alaves winning run 3 wins in a row

Mar 2017 – May 2018

Current form

Alaves

  1. L
  2. L
  3. D
  4. L
  5. L

7th in La Liga · 11 pts from 9 games. Last: Celta Vigo 2–1 Alaves (La Liga).

Malaga

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. D

20th in La Liga · 4 pts from 9 games. Last: Malaga 2–5 Real Sociedad (La Liga).

Alaves vs Malaga FAQ

Who has won more Alaves vs Malaga matches?

Alaves have won more: 4 wins to Malaga's 1, with 1 draw, from 6 competitive meetings since the 2016/17 season.

What was the last Alaves vs Malaga result?

Alaves 2–1 Malaga, played on 20 May 2023 (Segunda División).

How many goals are scored in Alaves vs Malaga games?

The fixture averages 2.17 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 50% of meetings and both teams scored in 50%.

What is the most common score in Alaves vs Malaga?

Alaves 2–1 Malaga, which has happened 2 times in 6 meetings since the 2016/17 season.

What is the biggest win in Alaves vs Malaga history?

In our records (since the 2016/17 season) the biggest margin is Malaga 0–3 Alaves, on 6 May 2018 (La Liga).

When do Alaves and Malaga play next?

Alaves host Malaga on Friday 23 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2016/17 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 18 Oct 2026.