Skip to content

Brentford vs Hull City: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

8 competitive meetings since 2015 · Championship

2Brentford wins
2Draws
4Hull City wins

Head-to-head summary

Hull City hold the upper hand in the fixture overall since the 2015/16 season, winning 4 of the 8 competitive meetings while Brentford have managed 2 victories alongside 2 draws. Despite Hull City winning twice as many games, Brentford have scored more total goals in this setup, netting 14 times compared to Hull City's 13. Home advantage has mattered for Hull City, who have won 3 of the 4 matches played at their ground.

The recent momentum belongs to Brentford, who are on an unbeaten run of 3 meetings. That spell includes two massive wins: a 5–1 home victory on 23 February 2019 and a 1–5 away triumph on 1 February 2020. Hull City enjoyed their best spell earlier in the period, recording 3 wins in a row from November 2015 to December 2017. That run included a 3–2 win on 9 December 2017.

Matches between these sides generate plenty of action, averaging 3.38 goals per game, with over 1.5 goals landing in 8 of 8 encounters. Both teams scored in 5 of 8 matches, though Brentford have failed to keep a clean sheet in all 8 games. Half-time leads are decisive in this fixture: the side ahead at half-time went on to win in 4 of 4 instances, with neither team ever recovering after trailing at the break.

Next meeting

Hull City vs Brentford

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 8 · MKM Stadium

Read our Hull City vs Brentford prediction →
1 · Hull City4.60
X · Draw3.87
2 · Brentford1.63
Bet on Wolfbet

Odds at the time of the last update. 18+, gamble responsibly.

What the head-to-head says about this meeting

Hull City host Brentford on Sunday 25 October 2026 at MKM Stadium in Premier League Matchday 8. Brentford sit 6th with 10 points from 7 games following a 1–2 defeat against Liverpool, while Hull City are 9th with 9 points after losing 1–0 to Fulham. Hull City have won 3 of their 4 home games against Brentford since the 2015/16 season, but Brentford took a 1–5 victory on their last trip to Hull.

Premier League
Sun, 25 Oct, 14:00 UTC
hull-city
VS
brentford
Hull City
Brentford
Prediction
Odds
Away win
1.66

Goals & betting stats

3.38Goals per game
63%Both teams scored (5/8)
38%Over 2.5 goals (3/8)
100%Over 1.5 goals (8/8)
38%Over 3.5 goals (3/8)
14 – 13Goals scored: Brentford – Hull City
0Brentford clean sheets
3Hull City clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.63Goals per game, 1st half
1.75Goals per game, 2nd half
63%Goal before half-time (5/8)
38%Both scored in the 1st half (3/8)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →BrentfordDrawHull City
Brentford ahead at HT 225% 0 0
Level at HT 0 225% 225%
Hull City ahead at HT 0 0 225%

8 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 4 of 4 times (100%).

Brentford when behind at half-time 0 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 0.

Hull City when behind at half-time 0 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Brentford 0–2 Hull City 3× · 38%
  • Brentford 5–1 Hull City 2× · 25%
  • Brentford 1–1 Hull City 2× · 25%
  • Brentford 2–3 Hull City 1× · 13%

Home and away record

Brentford 2 wins (25%), 2 draws (25%), Hull City 4 wins (50%)8MATCHES

When Brentford play at home (4 games)

Brentford 1 · Draws 2 · Hull City 1

When Hull City play at home (4 games)

Brentford 1 · Draws 0 · Hull City 3

Last Brentford vs Hull City results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Hull City 1–5HT 1–2 Brentford Championship · Matchday 30
Brentford 1–1HT 0–0 Hull City Championship · Matchday 3
Brentford 5–1HT 3–1 Hull City Championship · Matchday 34
Hull City 2–0HT 2–0 Brentford Championship · Matchday 22
Brentford 1–1HT 1–1 Hull City Championship · Matchday 46
Hull City 3–2HT 0–0 Brentford Championship · Matchday 21
Hull City 2–0HT 2–0 Brentford Championship · Matchday 36
Brentford 0–2HT 0–0 Hull City Championship · Matchday 15

Records

Biggest Brentford win Hull City 1–5 Brentford

1 Feb 2020 · Championship · KCOM Stadium

Biggest Hull City win Hull City 2–0 Brentford

15 Dec 2018 · Championship · KCOM Stadium

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Hull City 1–5 Brentford (Feb 2020); Brentford 5–1 Hull City (Feb 2019)

Longest Hull City winning run 3 wins in a row

Nov 2015 – Dec 2017

Current form

Brentford

  1. L
  2. D
  3. W
  4. W
  5. D

6th in Premier League · 10 pts from 7 games. Last: Brentford 1–2 Liverpool (Premier League).

Hull City

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. D
  5. L

9th in Premier League · 9 pts from 7 games. Last: Fulham 1–0 Hull City (Premier League).

Brentford vs Hull City FAQ

Who has won more Brentford vs Hull City matches?

Hull City have won more: 4 wins to Brentford's 2, with 2 draws, from 8 competitive meetings since the 2015/16 season.

What was the last Brentford vs Hull City result?

Hull City 1–5 Brentford, played on 1 February 2020 (Championship).

How many goals are scored in Brentford vs Hull City games?

The fixture averages 3.38 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 38% of meetings and both teams scored in 63%.

What is the most common score in Brentford vs Hull City?

Brentford 0–2 Hull City, which has happened 3 times in 8 meetings since the 2015/16 season.

What is the biggest win in Brentford vs Hull City history?

In our records (since the 2015/16 season) the biggest margin is Hull City 1–5 Brentford, on 1 February 2020 (Championship).

When do Brentford and Hull City play next?

Hull City host Brentford on Sunday 25 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2015/16 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 21 Oct 2026.