Skip to content

Brentford vs Newcastle: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

14 competitive meetings since 2016 · Premier League, League Cup, Championship

4Brentford wins
1Draws
9Newcastle wins

Head-to-head summary

Newcastle hold the advantage in this fixture with 9 victories from 14 competitive meetings since the 2016/17 season, while Brentford have won 4 times alongside 1 draw. In 10 Premier League fixtures, Newcastle have collected 6 wins compared to 3 for Brentford. Playing at home offers little dominance for Brentford, as Newcastle have won 4 of their 7 visits. Meanwhile, Brentford have won only 1 of their 7 away matches against Newcastle in this period.

Newcastle put together a 5-match winning run between February 2022 and May 2024. However, recent meetings show a shift towards Brentford, who won the last 2 Premier League encounters. Brentford picked up a 3–1 home win on 9 November 2025 before securing a 2–3 victory at Newcastle on 7 February 2026. Before those victories, Newcastle defeated Brentford twice in late 2024 and early 2025, winning 3–1 in the League Cup quarter-finals and 2–1 in the Premier League.

Matches between these sides generate high-scoring action, averaging 3.86 goals per game since the 2016/17 season. Both teams scored in 11 of 14 matches, while 11 of 14 fixtures featured over 2.5 goals. Early goals are frequent, with at least one goal before half-time in 12 of 14 games and an average of 1.86 first half goals. The team leading at half-time won in 8 of 10 instances. Brentford 1–2 Newcastle is the most common scoreline, appearing 3 times.

Next meeting

Brentford vs Newcastle

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 16 · Brentford Community Stadium

Goals & betting stats

3.86Goals per game
79%Both teams scored (11/14)
79%Over 2.5 goals (11/14)
86%Over 1.5 goals (12/14)
57%Over 3.5 goals (8/14)
22 – 32Goals scored: Brentford – Newcastle
1Brentford clean sheets
2Newcastle clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.86Goals per game, 1st half
2.00Goals per game, 2nd half
86%Goal before half-time (12/14)
21%Both scored in the 1st half (3/14)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →BrentfordDrawNewcastle
Brentford ahead at HT 17% 0 17%
Level at HT 214% 17% 17%
Newcastle ahead at HT 17% 0 750%

14 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 8 of 10 times (80%).

Brentford when behind at half-time 1 of 8 not lost

Trailed at the break 8 times, came back to win 1.

Newcastle when behind at half-time 1 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 1.

Most common scores

  • Brentford 1–2 Newcastle 3× · 21%
  • Brentford 1–3 Newcastle 2× · 14%
  • Brentford 3–2 Newcastle 1× · 7%
  • Brentford 3–1 Newcastle 1× · 7%
  • Brentford 4–2 Newcastle 1× · 7%
  • Brentford 2–4 Newcastle 1× · 7%

Home and away record

Brentford 4 wins (29%), 1 draws (7%), Newcastle 9 wins (64%)14MATCHES

When Brentford play at home (7 games)

Brentford 3 · Draws 0 · Newcastle 4

When Newcastle play at home (7 games)

Brentford 1 · Draws 1 · Newcastle 5

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedBrentfordDrawsNewcastleShare
Premier League 10 3 1 6
League Cup 2 1 0 1
Championship 2 0 0 2

Last Brentford vs Newcastle results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Newcastle 2–3HT 1–2 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 25
Brentford 3–1HT 0–1 Newcastle Premier League · Matchday 11
Newcastle 2–1HT 1–0 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 30
Newcastle 3–1HT 2–0 Brentford League Cup · Quarter-finals
Brentford 4–2HT 2–2 Newcastle Premier League · Matchday 15
Brentford 2–4HT 0–3 Newcastle Premier League · Matchday 38
Newcastle 1–0HT 0–0 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 5
Brentford 1–2HT 1–0 Newcastle Premier League · Matchday 30
Newcastle 5–1HT 2–0 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 10
Brentford 0–2HT 0–2 Newcastle Premier League · Matchday 27
Show all 14 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Newcastle 3–3HT 2–2 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 12
Brentford 1–0HT 0–0 Newcastle League Cup · Quarter-finals
Brentford 1–2HT 0–1 Newcastle Championship · Matchday 26
Newcastle 3–1HT 2–0 Brentford Championship · Matchday 12

Records

Biggest Brentford win Brentford 3–1 Newcastle

9 Nov 2025 · Premier League · Brentford Community Stadium

Biggest Newcastle win Newcastle 5–1 Brentford

8 Oct 2022 · Premier League · St. James' Park

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Brentford 4–2 Newcastle (Dec 2024); Brentford 2–4 Newcastle (May 2024); Newcastle 5–1 Brentford (Oct 2022)

Longest Newcastle winning run 5 wins in a row

Feb 2022 – May 2024

Current form

Brentford

  1. L
  2. D
  3. W
  4. W
  5. D

6th in Premier League · 10 pts from 7 games. Last: Brentford 1–2 Liverpool (Premier League).

Newcastle

  1. L
  2. L
  3. W
  4. L
  5. W

11th in Premier League · 8 pts from 7 games. Last: Newcastle 0–1 Aston Villa (Premier League).

Brentford vs Newcastle FAQ

Who has won more Brentford vs Newcastle matches?

Newcastle have won more: 9 wins to Brentford's 4, with 1 draw, from 14 competitive meetings since the 2016/17 season.

What was the last Brentford vs Newcastle result?

Newcastle 2–3 Brentford, played on 7 February 2026 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Brentford vs Newcastle games?

The fixture averages 3.86 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 79% of meetings and both teams scored in 79%.

What is the most common score in Brentford vs Newcastle?

Brentford 1–2 Newcastle, which has happened 3 times in 14 meetings since the 2016/17 season.

What is the biggest win in Brentford vs Newcastle history?

In our records (since the 2016/17 season) the biggest margin is Newcastle 5–1 Brentford, on 8 October 2022 (Premier League).

When do Brentford and Newcastle play next?

Brentford host Newcastle on Saturday 19 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2016/17 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 21 Oct 2026.