Skip to content

Brentford vs Crystal Palace: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

10 competitive meetings since 2021 · Premier League

2Brentford wins
6Draws
2Crystal Palace wins

Head-to-head summary

Brentford and Crystal Palace have been tightly matched across 10 Premier League meetings since the 2021/22 season. Both sides have won 2 games each, while 6 matches ended in draws. Brentford remain unbeaten against Crystal Palace in 5 home encounters, collecting 1 win and 4 draws. In contrast, Crystal Palace have earned 2 home victories, along with 2 draws and 1 loss, across their 5 fixtures hosted at home against Brentford.

In their most recent fixture on 17 May 2026, Brentford played out a 2–2 home draw with Crystal Palace. Before that, Crystal Palace recorded a 2–0 home victory on 1 November 2025, which matches their biggest win in the series. Brentford picked up an away win with a 1–2 scoreline on 26 January 2025, following a 2–1 home win on 18 August 2024. Prior to that, Crystal Palace earned a 3–1 home win on 30 December 2023.

Goals are far more frequent after the break in this fixture. Across 10 matches, 64% of all goals were scored in the second half, with the first half averaging 0.8 goals compared to 1.4 in the second half. Both teams scored in 7 of 10 games (70%), while over 1.5 goals occurred in 8 of 10 matches (80%). The scoreline was level at half-time in 6 fixtures. The most frequent full-time result is a 1–1 draw, occurring 3 times.

Next meeting

Brentford vs Crystal Palace

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 19 · Brentford Community Stadium

Goals & betting stats

2.20Goals per game
70%Both teams scored (7/10)
40%Over 2.5 goals (4/10)
80%Over 1.5 goals (8/10)
20%Over 3.5 goals (2/10)
10 – 12Goals scored: Brentford – Crystal Palace
2Brentford clean sheets
3Crystal Palace clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.80Goals per game, 1st half
1.40Goals per game, 2nd half
50%Goal before half-time (5/10)
20%Both scored in the 1st half (2/10)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →BrentfordDrawCrystal Palace
Brentford ahead at HT 110% 110% 0
Level at HT 110% 550% 0
Crystal Palace ahead at HT 0 0 220%

10 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 3 of 4 times (75%).

Brentford when behind at half-time 0 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 0.

Crystal Palace when behind at half-time 1 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Brentford 1–1 Crystal Palace 3× · 30%
  • Brentford 2–1 Crystal Palace 2× · 20%
  • Brentford 0–0 Crystal Palace 2× · 20%
  • Brentford 2–2 Crystal Palace 1× · 10%
  • Brentford 0–2 Crystal Palace 1× · 10%
  • Brentford 1–3 Crystal Palace 1× · 10%

Home and away record

Brentford 2 wins (20%), 6 draws (60%), Crystal Palace 2 wins (20%)10MATCHES

When Brentford play at home (5 games)

Brentford 1 · Draws 4 · Crystal Palace 0

When Crystal Palace play at home (5 games)

Brentford 1 · Draws 2 · Crystal Palace 2

Last Brentford vs Crystal Palace results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Brentford 2–2HT 1–1 Crystal Palace Premier League · Matchday 37
Crystal Palace 2–0HT 1–0 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 10
Crystal Palace 1–2HT 0–0 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 23
Brentford 2–1HT 1–0 Crystal Palace Premier League · Matchday 1
Crystal Palace 3–1HT 2–1 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 20
Brentford 1–1HT 1–0 Crystal Palace Premier League · Matchday 3
Brentford 1–1HT 0–0 Crystal Palace Premier League · Matchday 24
Crystal Palace 1–1HT 0–0 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 5
Brentford 0–0HT 0–0 Crystal Palace Premier League · Matchday 25
Crystal Palace 0–0HT 0–0 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 2

Records

Biggest Brentford win Crystal Palace 1–2 Brentford

26 Jan 2025 · Premier League · Selhurst Park

Biggest Crystal Palace win Crystal Palace 2–0 Brentford

1 Nov 2025 · Premier League · Selhurst Park

Most goals in a game 4 goals

Brentford 2–2 Crystal Palace (May 2026); Crystal Palace 3–1 Brentford (Dec 2023)

Current form

Brentford

  1. L
  2. D
  3. W
  4. W
  5. D

6th in Premier League · 10 pts from 7 games. Last: Brentford 1–2 Liverpool (Premier League).

Crystal Palace

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. W
  5. L

14th in Premier League · 7 pts from 7 games. Last: Beşiktaş 2–2 Crystal Palace (Europa League).

Brentford vs Crystal Palace FAQ

Who has won more Brentford vs Crystal Palace matches?

Neither side leads: Brentford and Crystal Palace have 2 wins each from 10 competitive meetings since the 2021/22 season, with 6 draws.

What was the last Brentford vs Crystal Palace result?

Brentford 2–2 Crystal Palace, played on 17 May 2026 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Brentford vs Crystal Palace games?

The fixture averages 2.20 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 40% of meetings and both teams scored in 70%.

What is the most common score in Brentford vs Crystal Palace?

Brentford 1–1 Crystal Palace, which has happened 3 times in 10 meetings since the 2021/22 season.

What is the biggest win in Brentford vs Crystal Palace history?

In our records (since the 2021/22 season) the biggest margin is Crystal Palace 2–0 Brentford, on 1 November 2025 (Premier League).

When do Brentford and Crystal Palace play next?

Brentford host Crystal Palace on Saturday 2 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2021/22 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 21 Oct 2026.