Skip to content

Brighton vs Hull City: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

9 competitive meetings since 2011 · Championship, FA Cup

2Brighton wins
4Draws
3Hull City wins

Head-to-head summary

In 9 competitive meetings since the 2011/12 season, home advantage has dominated this fixture. Brighton remain unbeaten on home soil with 2 wins and 2 draws from 4 matches, while Hull City have won 3 and drawn 2 of their 5 home games. Overall, Hull City edge the record with 3 victories to Brighton's 2, alongside 4 draws. Hull City also hold the edge in the FA Cup with 2 wins from 3 ties.

Recent encounters have been low-scoring affairs. The last meeting on 16 February 2016 ended 0–0 in the Championship, following a 1–0 home win for Hull City in the FA Cup on 9 January 2016. Brighton's most recent victory in this fixture was a 1–0 home win on 12 September 2015. Hull City also defeated Brighton 2–1 in an FA Cup replay on 24 February 2014, which was the highest-scoring game between the sides.

Low goal counts define this matchup, with an average of 1 goal per game. Over 2.5 goals occurred in just 1 of 9 (11%) matches, and both teams scored in 2 of 9 (22%) games. Both teams have kept 5 clean sheets. First half goals are rare, averaging 0.56 per game, yet 5 matches were level at half-time. When a team led at half-time, they won 3 of 4 (75%) times. The 0–0 draw is the most common scoreline, occurring 3 times.

Next meeting

Hull City vs Brighton

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 11 · MKM Stadium

Goals & betting stats

1.00Goals per game
22%Both teams scored (2/9)
11%Over 2.5 goals (1/9)
22%Over 1.5 goals (2/9)
0%Over 3.5 goals (0/9)
4 – 5Goals scored: Brighton – Hull City
5Brighton clean sheets
5Hull City clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.56Goals per game, 1st half
0.44Goals per game, 2nd half
44%Goal before half-time (4/9)
0%Both scored in the 1st half (0/9)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →BrightonDrawHull City
Brighton ahead at HT 111% 111% 0
Level at HT 111% 333% 111%
Hull City ahead at HT 0 0 222%

9 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 3 of 4 times (75%).

Brighton when behind at half-time 0 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 0.

Hull City when behind at half-time 1 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Brighton 0–0 Hull City 3× · 33%
  • Brighton 0–1 Hull City 2× · 22%
  • Brighton 1–0 Hull City 2× · 22%
  • Brighton 1–2 Hull City 1× · 11%
  • Brighton 1–1 Hull City 1× · 11%

Home and away record

Brighton 2 wins (22%), 4 draws (44%), Hull City 3 wins (33%)9MATCHES

When Brighton play at home (4 games)

Brighton 2 · Draws 2 · Hull City 0

When Hull City play at home (5 games)

Brighton 0 · Draws 2 · Hull City 3

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedBrightonDrawsHull CityShare
Championship 6 2 3 1
FA Cup 3 0 1 2

Last Brighton vs Hull City results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Hull City 0–0HT 0–0 Brighton Championship · Matchday 29
Hull City 1–0HT 1–0 Brighton FA Cup · 3rd Round
Brighton 1–0HT 1–0 Hull City Championship · Matchday 6
Hull City 2–1HT 2–0 Brighton FA Cup · 5th Round Replays
Brighton 1–1HT 1–0 Hull City FA Cup · 5th Round
Brighton 1–0HT 0–0 Hull City Championship · Matchday 31
Hull City 1–0HT 0–0 Brighton Championship · Matchday 1
Hull City 0–0HT 0–0 Brighton Championship · Matchday 32
Brighton 0–0HT 0–0 Hull City Championship · Matchday 11

Records

Biggest Brighton win Brighton 1–0 Hull City

12 Sep 2015 · Championship · The American Express Community Stadium

Biggest Hull City win Hull City 1–0 Brighton

9 Jan 2016 · FA Cup · Kingston Communications Stadium

Most goals in a game 3 goals

Hull City 2–1 Brighton (Feb 2014)

Current form

Brighton

  1. D
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W

3rd in Premier League · 16 pts from 7 games. Last: FK Jablonec 0–0 Brighton (Conference League).

Hull City

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. D
  5. L

9th in Premier League · 9 pts from 7 games. Last: Fulham 1–0 Hull City (Premier League).

Brighton vs Hull City FAQ

Who has won more Brighton vs Hull City matches?

Hull City have won more: 3 wins to Brighton's 2, with 4 draws, from 9 competitive meetings since the 2011/12 season.

What was the last Brighton vs Hull City result?

Hull City 0–0 Brighton, played on 16 February 2016 (Championship).

How many goals are scored in Brighton vs Hull City games?

The fixture averages 1.00 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 11% of meetings and both teams scored in 22%.

What is the most common score in Brighton vs Hull City?

Brighton 0–0 Hull City, which has happened 3 times in 9 meetings since the 2011/12 season.

What is the biggest win in Brighton vs Hull City history?

In our records (since the 2011/12 season) the biggest margin is Brighton 1–0 Hull City, on 12 September 2015 (Championship).

When do Brighton and Hull City play next?

Hull City host Brighton on Sunday 22 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2011/12 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 22 Oct 2026.