Skip to content

Crystal Palace vs Hull City: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

10 competitive meetings since 2011 · Premier League, Championship

5Crystal Palace wins
3Draws
2Hull City wins

Head-to-head summary

Since the 2011/12 season, Crystal Palace have held the advantage over Hull City in 10 competitive meetings, winning 5 times to Hull City's 2, with 3 draws. Palace have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of 5 home games. Across 6 Premier League matches, Palace have 3 wins while Hull City have 2. In 4 Championship fixtures, Palace managed 2 wins and 2 draws.

Recent meetings have delivered high-scoring outcomes. The most recent fixture on 14 May 2017 saw Crystal Palace win 4–0, marking their biggest win after leading 2–0 at half-time. That followed a 3–3 draw at Hull City in December 2016. Hull City secured back-to-back 2–0 victories before that, including a 0–2 away win on 25 April 2015. Palace also put together a 3-match winning run between March 2013 and January 2014.

Goal scoring in this fixture heavily shifts to the second half, with 74% of goals scored after the break. Matches average 0.6 goals in the first half compared to 1.7 in the second half. Both teams scored in 0 of 10 first halves, and in only 2 of 10 (20%) matches overall. Teams ahead at half-time won in 4 of 5 (80%) games. The most common scoreline is 1–0 to Crystal Palace, occurring 3 times.

Next meeting

Crystal Palace vs Hull City

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 12 · Selhurst Park

Goals & betting stats

2.30Goals per game
20%Both teams scored (2/10)
30%Over 2.5 goals (3/10)
50%Over 1.5 goals (5/10)
30%Over 3.5 goals (3/10)
14 – 9Goals scored: Crystal Palace – Hull City
6Crystal Palace clean sheets
4Hull City clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.60Goals per game, 1st half
1.70Goals per game, 2nd half
50%Goal before half-time (5/10)
0%Both scored in the 1st half (0/10)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →Crystal PalaceDrawHull City
Crystal Palace ahead at HT 440% 0 0
Level at HT 110% 220% 220%
Hull City ahead at HT 0 110% 0

10 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 4 of 5 times (80%).

Crystal Palace when behind at half-time 1 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Hull City when behind at half-time 0 of 4 not lost

Trailed at the break 4 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Crystal Palace 1–0 Hull City 3× · 30%
  • Crystal Palace 0–2 Hull City 2× · 20%
  • Crystal Palace 0–0 Hull City 2× · 20%
  • Crystal Palace 4–0 Hull City 1× · 10%
  • Crystal Palace 3–3 Hull City 1× · 10%
  • Crystal Palace 4–2 Hull City 1× · 10%

Home and away record

Crystal Palace 5 wins (50%), 3 draws (30%), Hull City 2 wins (20%)10MATCHES

When Crystal Palace play at home (5 games)

Crystal Palace 3 · Draws 1 · Hull City 1

When Hull City play at home (5 games)

Crystal Palace 2 · Draws 2 · Hull City 1

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedCrystal PalaceDrawsHull CityShare
Premier League 6 3 1 2
Championship 4 2 2 0

Last Crystal Palace vs Hull City results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Crystal Palace 4–0HT 2–0 Hull City Premier League · Matchday 37
Hull City 3–3HT 1–0 Crystal Palace Premier League · Matchday 15
Crystal Palace 0–2HT 0–0 Hull City Premier League · Matchday 34
Hull City 2–0HT 0–0 Crystal Palace Premier League · Matchday 7
Crystal Palace 1–0HT 1–0 Hull City Premier League · Matchday 23
Hull City 0–1HT 0–0 Crystal Palace Premier League · Matchday 12
Crystal Palace 4–2HT 1–0 Hull City Championship · Matchday 36
Hull City 0–0HT 0–0 Crystal Palace Championship · Matchday 19
Crystal Palace 0–0HT 0–0 Hull City Championship · Matchday 37
Hull City 0–1HT 0–1 Crystal Palace Championship · Matchday 4

Records

Biggest Crystal Palace win Crystal Palace 4–0 Hull City

14 May 2017 · Premier League · Selhurst Park

Biggest Hull City win Crystal Palace 0–2 Hull City

25 Apr 2015 · Premier League · Selhurst Park (London)

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Hull City 3–3 Crystal Palace (Dec 2016); Crystal Palace 4–2 Hull City (Mar 2013)

Longest Crystal Palace winning run 3 wins in a row

Mar 2013 – Jan 2014

Current form

Crystal Palace

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. W
  5. L

14th in Premier League · 7 pts from 7 games. Last: Beşiktaş 2–2 Crystal Palace (Europa League).

Hull City

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. D
  5. L

9th in Premier League · 9 pts from 7 games. Last: Fulham 1–0 Hull City (Premier League).

Crystal Palace vs Hull City FAQ

Who has won more Crystal Palace vs Hull City matches?

Crystal Palace have won more: 5 wins to Hull City's 2, with 3 draws, from 10 competitive meetings since the 2011/12 season.

What was the last Crystal Palace vs Hull City result?

Crystal Palace 4–0 Hull City, played on 14 May 2017 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Crystal Palace vs Hull City games?

The fixture averages 2.30 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 30% of meetings and both teams scored in 20%.

What is the most common score in Crystal Palace vs Hull City?

Crystal Palace 1–0 Hull City, which has happened 3 times in 10 meetings since the 2011/12 season.

What is the biggest win in Crystal Palace vs Hull City history?

In our records (since the 2011/12 season) the biggest margin is Crystal Palace 4–0 Hull City, on 14 May 2017 (Premier League).

When do Crystal Palace and Hull City play next?

Crystal Palace host Hull City on Sunday 29 November 2026 at 14:05 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2011/12 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 22 Oct 2026.