Skip to content

Brentford vs Chelsea: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

15 competitive meetings since 2012 · Premier League, FA Cup, League Cup

4Brentford wins
5Draws
6Chelsea wins

Head-to-head summary

Across 15 competitive matches since the 2012/13 season, Chelsea lead the overall record with 6 wins to Brentford's 4, along with 5 draws. However, in 11 Premier League meetings, Brentford edge ahead with 4 wins, 4 draws, and 3 Chelsea victories. Brentford have proven more successful away from home in this fixture, securing 3 wins from 7 matches at Chelsea, compared to just 1 win from 8 home games against Chelsea.

Recent meetings highlight how competitive this fixture remains. Brentford delivered their biggest win of the period on 18 September 2026, beating Chelsea 3–0 after a 0–0 scoreline at half-time. Chelsea had previously earned a 2–0 home win on 17 January 2026. The sides also recorded a 0–0 draw on 6 April 2025 and two separate 2–2 draws on 13 September 2025 and 2 March 2024. Brentford previously took 0–2 wins at Chelsea in both April 2023 and October 2023.

Matches between these teams tend to explode after the break, with 78% of goals scored in the second half. While the average goals in the first half stands at 0.6, the second half averages 2.07 goals per game. Both teams scored in the first half in 0 of 15 (0%) matches, and both teams scored overall in 5 of 15 (33%) games. Over 1.5 goals landed in 12 of 15 (80%) meetings, with Brentford 2–2 Chelsea being the most common scoreline, occurring 3 times.

Next meeting

Chelsea vs Brentford

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 38 · Stamford Bridge

Goals & betting stats

2.67Goals per game
33%Both teams scored (5/15)
53%Over 2.5 goals (8/15)
80%Over 1.5 goals (12/15)
40%Over 3.5 goals (6/15)
18 – 22Goals scored: Brentford – Chelsea
5Brentford clean sheets
7Chelsea clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.60Goals per game, 1st half
2.07Goals per game, 2nd half
53%Goal before half-time (8/15)
0%Both scored in the 1st half (0/15)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →BrentfordDrawChelsea
Brentford ahead at HT 17% 213% 0
Level at HT 320% 213% 213%
Chelsea ahead at HT 0 17% 427%

15 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 5 of 8 times (63%).

Brentford when behind at half-time 1 of 5 not lost

Trailed at the break 5 times, came back to win 0.

Chelsea when behind at half-time 2 of 3 not lost

Trailed at the break 3 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Brentford 2–2 Chelsea 3× · 20%
  • Brentford 0–2 Chelsea 2× · 13%
  • Brentford 0–0 Chelsea 2× · 13%
  • Brentford 2–0 Chelsea 2× · 13%
  • Brentford 0–4 Chelsea 2× · 13%
  • Brentford 3–0 Chelsea 1× · 7%

Home and away record

Brentford 4 wins (27%), 5 draws (33%), Chelsea 6 wins (40%)15MATCHES

When Brentford play at home (8 games)

Brentford 1 · Draws 5 · Chelsea 2

When Chelsea play at home (7 games)

Brentford 3 · Draws 0 · Chelsea 4

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedBrentfordDrawsChelseaShare
Premier League 11 4 4 3
FA Cup 3 0 1 2
League Cup 1 0 0 1

Last Brentford vs Chelsea results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Brentford 3–0HT 0–0 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 5
Chelsea 2–0HT 1–0 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 22
Brentford 2–2HT 1–0 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 4
Brentford 0–0HT 0–0 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 31
Chelsea 2–1HT 1–0 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 16
Brentford 2–2HT 0–1 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 27
Chelsea 0–2HT 0–0 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 10
Chelsea 0–2HT 0–1 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 33
Brentford 0–0HT 0–0 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 12
Chelsea 1–4HT 0–0 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 31
Show all 15 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Brentford 0–2HT 0–0 Chelsea League Cup · Quarter-finals
Brentford 0–1HT 0–1 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 8
Chelsea 4–0HT 2–0 Brentford FA Cup · 4th Round
Chelsea 4–0HT 0–0 Brentford FA Cup · 4th Round Replays
Brentford 2–2HT 1–0 Chelsea FA Cup · 4th Round

Records

Biggest Brentford win Brentford 3–0 Chelsea

18 Sep 2026 · Premier League · Brentford Community Stadium

Biggest Chelsea win Chelsea 4–0 Brentford

28 Jan 2017 · FA Cup · Stamford Bridge

Most goals in a game 5 goals

Chelsea 1–4 Brentford (Apr 2022)

Longest Chelsea winning run 4 wins in a row

Feb 2013 – Dec 2021

Current form

Brentford

  1. L
  2. D
  3. W
  4. W
  5. D

6th in Premier League · 10 pts from 7 games. Last: Brentford 1–2 Liverpool (Premier League).

Chelsea

  1. W
  2. W
  3. L
  4. D
  5. W

4th in Premier League · 13 pts from 7 games. Last: Everton 0–2 Chelsea (Premier League).

Brentford vs Chelsea FAQ

Who has won more Brentford vs Chelsea matches?

Chelsea have won more: 6 wins to Brentford's 4, with 5 draws, from 15 competitive meetings since the 2012/13 season.

What was the last Brentford vs Chelsea result?

Brentford 3–0 Chelsea, played on 18 September 2026 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Brentford vs Chelsea games?

The fixture averages 2.67 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 53% of meetings and both teams scored in 33%.

What is the most common score in Brentford vs Chelsea?

Brentford 2–2 Chelsea, which has happened 3 times in 15 meetings since the 2012/13 season.

What is the biggest win in Brentford vs Chelsea history?

In our records (since the 2012/13 season) the biggest margin is Chelsea 4–0 Brentford, on 28 January 2017 (FA Cup).

When do Brentford and Chelsea play next?

Chelsea host Brentford on Sunday 30 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2012/13 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 21 Oct 2026.