Skip to content

Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

11 competitive meetings since 2017 · Premier League, FA Cup, League Cup

6Chelsea wins
3Draws
2Nottingham Forest wins

Head-to-head summary

Since the 2017/18 season, Chelsea and Nottingham Forest have played 11 competitive matches. Chelsea lead the overall head-to-head record with 6 wins, 3 draws, and 2 Nottingham Forest victories. In Premier League action, the balance is tighter across 8 meetings, with 3 Chelsea wins, 3 draws, and 2 Nottingham Forest wins. At home, Nottingham Forest have failed to beat Chelsea in 4 attempts, recording 0 wins, 1 draw, and 3 losses.

Recent results between the sides have been varied. On 4 May 2026, Nottingham Forest secured a 1–3 away win at Chelsea after holding a 0–2 lead at half-time. Chelsea won the previous two meetings away at Nottingham Forest, including a 0–3 victory on 18 October 2025 and a 0–1 win on 25 May 2025. Nottingham Forest also claimed a 0–1 win at Chelsea on 2 September 2023.

Fixtures between these clubs average 2.91 goals per game, with over 1.5 goals in 9 of 11 matches. Goalscoring leans heavily toward the second half, which accounts for 66% of all goals scored and averages 1.91 goals compared to 1 in the first half. Both teams scored in 6 of 11 meetings, while the scores 1–1 and 2–0 have occurred 2 times each.

Next meeting

Nottingham Forest vs Chelsea

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 12 · City Ground

Goals & betting stats

2.91Goals per game
55%Both teams scored (6/11)
45%Over 2.5 goals (5/11)
82%Over 1.5 goals (9/11)
36%Over 3.5 goals (4/11)
21 – 11Goals scored: Chelsea – Nottingham Forest
4Chelsea clean sheets
1Nottingham Forest clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.00Goals per game, 1st half
1.91Goals per game, 2nd half
55%Goal before half-time (6/11)
9%Both scored in the 1st half (1/11)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →ChelseaDrawNottingham Forest
Chelsea ahead at HT 218% 19% 0
Level at HT 436% 19% 19%
Nottingham Forest ahead at HT 0 19% 19%

11 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 3 of 5 times (60%).

Chelsea when behind at half-time 1 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 0.

Nottingham Forest when behind at half-time 1 of 3 not lost

Trailed at the break 3 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Chelsea 1–1 Nottingham Forest 2× · 18%
  • Chelsea 2–0 Nottingham Forest 2× · 18%
  • Chelsea 1–3 Nottingham Forest 1× · 9%
  • Chelsea 3–0 Nottingham Forest 1× · 9%
  • Chelsea 1–0 Nottingham Forest 1× · 9%
  • Chelsea 3–2 Nottingham Forest 1× · 9%

Home and away record

Chelsea 6 wins (55%), 3 draws (27%), Nottingham Forest 2 wins (18%)11MATCHES

When Chelsea play at home (7 games)

Chelsea 3 · Draws 2 · Nottingham Forest 2

When Nottingham Forest play at home (4 games)

Chelsea 3 · Draws 1 · Nottingham Forest 0

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedChelseaDrawsNottingham ForestShare
Premier League 8 3 3 2
FA Cup 2 2 0 0
League Cup 1 1 0 0

Last Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Chelsea 1–3HT 0–2 Nottingham Forest Premier League · Matchday 35
Nottingham Forest 0–3HT 0–0 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 8
Nottingham Forest 0–1HT 0–0 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 38
Chelsea 1–1HT 0–0 Nottingham Forest Premier League · Matchday 7
Nottingham Forest 2–3HT 1–1 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 37
Chelsea 0–1HT 0–0 Nottingham Forest Premier League · Matchday 4
Chelsea 2–2HT 0–1 Nottingham Forest Premier League · Matchday 36
Nottingham Forest 1–1HT 0–1 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 18
Chelsea 2–0HT 2–0 Nottingham Forest FA Cup · 3rd Round
Chelsea 2–0HT 0–0 Nottingham Forest FA Cup · 3rd Round
Show all 11 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Chelsea 5–1HT 3–0 Nottingham Forest League Cup · 3rd Round

Records

Biggest Chelsea win Chelsea 5–1 Nottingham Forest

20 Sep 2017 · League Cup · Stamford Bridge

Biggest Nottingham Forest win Chelsea 1–3 Nottingham Forest

4 May 2026 · Premier League · Stamford Bridge

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Chelsea 5–1 Nottingham Forest (Sep 2017)

Longest Chelsea winning run 3 wins in a row

Sep 2017 – Jan 2020

Current form

Chelsea

  1. W
  2. W
  3. L
  4. D
  5. W

4th in Premier League · 13 pts from 7 games. Last: Everton 0–2 Chelsea (Premier League).

Nottingham Forest

  1. L
  2. L
  3. L
  4. W
  5. D

19th in Premier League · 5 pts from 7 games. Last: Nottingham Forest 0–1 Arsenal (Premier League).

Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest FAQ

Who has won more Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest matches?

Chelsea have won more: 6 wins to Nottingham Forest's 2, with 3 draws, from 11 competitive meetings since the 2017/18 season.

What was the last Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest result?

Chelsea 1–3 Nottingham Forest, played on 4 May 2026 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest games?

The fixture averages 2.91 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 45% of meetings and both teams scored in 55%.

What is the most common score in Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest?

Chelsea 1–1 Nottingham Forest, which has happened 2 times in 11 meetings since the 2017/18 season.

What is the biggest win in Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest history?

In our records (since the 2017/18 season) the biggest margin is Chelsea 5–1 Nottingham Forest, on 20 September 2017 (League Cup).

When do Chelsea and Nottingham Forest play next?

Nottingham Forest host Chelsea on Friday 27 November 2026 at 20:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2017/18 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 22 Oct 2026.