Skip to content

Deportivo La Coruna vs Rayo Vallecano: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

8 competitive meetings since 2012 · La Liga, Segunda División

2Deportivo La Coruna wins
4Draws
2Rayo Vallecano wins

Head-to-head summary

Since the 2012/13 season, competitive matches between Deportivo La Coruna and Rayo Vallecano have produced a perfectly balanced record. Across 8 meetings, both teams have recorded 2 wins alongside 4 draws, scoring 14 goals each. Venue location has dictated the outcome entirely. All 4 encounters with Deportivo La Coruna at home resulted in draws, with 0 wins for either side. Conversely, all 4 matches at Rayo Vallecano delivered a decisive result, with 2 wins for each club.

Recent fixtures between the sides have been high-scoring affairs. In their most recent clash on 20 June 2020 in the Segunda División, Deportivo La Coruna recovered from 0–2 down at half-time to secure a 3–3 home draw. That came after Rayo Vallecano earned a 3–1 home victory on 1 September 2019. Prior to those Segunda División games, Deportivo La Coruna claimed their biggest victory in the fixture with a 1–3 away win on 14 September 2015.

Matches in this fixture consistently feature goals early on. First halves average 2.25 goals, compared to 1.25 in the second half, with 36% of total goals scored after the break. Both teams scored in the first half in 6 of 8 matches. Overall, both teams scored in 7 of 8 fixtures, while over 2.5 goals landed in 7 of 8 games, generating an average of 3.5 goals per match since the 2012/13 season.

Next meeting

Deportivo La Coruna vs Rayo Vallecano

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 19 · Estadio Municipal de Riazor

Goals & betting stats

3.50Goals per game
88%Both teams scored (7/8)
88%Over 2.5 goals (7/8)
88%Over 1.5 goals (7/8)
63%Over 3.5 goals (5/8)
14 – 14Goals scored: Deportivo La Coruna – Rayo Vallecano
1Deportivo La Coruna clean sheets
1Rayo Vallecano clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

2.25Goals per game, 1st half
1.25Goals per game, 2nd half
88%Goal before half-time (7/8)
75%Both scored in the 1st half (6/8)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →Deportivo La CorunaDrawRayo Vallecano
Deportivo La Coruna ahead at HT 113% 0 0
Level at HT 113% 225% 0
Rayo Vallecano ahead at HT 0 225% 225%

8 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 3 of 5 times (60%).

Deportivo La Coruna when behind at half-time 2 of 4 not lost

Trailed at the break 4 times, came back to win 0.

Rayo Vallecano when behind at half-time 0 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Deportivo La Coruna 2–2 Rayo Vallecano 2× · 25%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 3–3 Rayo Vallecano 1× · 13%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 1–3 Rayo Vallecano 1× · 13%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 3–1 Rayo Vallecano 1× · 13%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 2–1 Rayo Vallecano 1× · 13%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 0–0 Rayo Vallecano 1× · 13%

Home and away record

Deportivo La Coruna 2 wins (25%), 4 draws (50%), Rayo Vallecano 2 wins (25%)8MATCHES

When Deportivo La Coruna play at home (4 games)

Deportivo La Coruna 0 · Draws 4 · Rayo Vallecano 0

When Rayo Vallecano play at home (4 games)

Deportivo La Coruna 2 · Draws 0 · Rayo Vallecano 2

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedDeportivo La CorunaDrawsRayo VallecanoShare
La Liga 6 2 3 1
Segunda División 2 0 1 1

Last Deportivo La Coruna vs Rayo Vallecano results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Deportivo La Coruna 3–3HT 0–2 Rayo Vallecano Segunda División · Matchday 34
Rayo Vallecano 3–1HT 2–1 Deportivo La Coruna Segunda División · Matchday 3
Deportivo La Coruna 2–2HT 1–2 Rayo Vallecano La Liga · Matchday 22
Rayo Vallecano 1–3HT 1–2 Deportivo La Coruna La Liga · Matchday 3
Rayo Vallecano 1–2HT 1–1 Deportivo La Coruna La Liga · Matchday 21
Deportivo La Coruna 2–2HT 1–1 Rayo Vallecano La Liga · Matchday 2
Deportivo La Coruna 0–0HT 0–0 Rayo Vallecano La Liga · Matchday 26
Rayo Vallecano 2–1HT 2–1 Deportivo La Coruna La Liga · Matchday 7

Records

Biggest Deportivo La Coruna win Rayo Vallecano 1–3 Deportivo La Coruna

14 Sep 2015 · La Liga · Estadio de Vallecas

Biggest Rayo Vallecano win Rayo Vallecano 3–1 Deportivo La Coruna

1 Sep 2019 · Segunda División · Estadio de Vallecas

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Deportivo La Coruna 3–3 Rayo Vallecano (Jun 2020)

Current form

Deportivo La Coruna

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. D
  5. D

9th in La Liga · 11 pts from 9 games. Last: Deportivo La Coruna 1–1 Levante (La Liga).

Rayo Vallecano

  1. D
  2. D
  3. D
  4. W
  5. L

14th in La Liga · 9 pts from 8 games. Last: Getafe 1–1 Rayo Vallecano (La Liga).

Deportivo La Coruna vs Rayo Vallecano FAQ

Who has won more Deportivo La Coruna vs Rayo Vallecano matches?

Neither side leads: Deportivo La Coruna and Rayo Vallecano have 2 wins each from 8 competitive meetings since the 2012/13 season, with 4 draws.

What was the last Deportivo La Coruna vs Rayo Vallecano result?

Deportivo La Coruna 3–3 Rayo Vallecano, played on 20 June 2020 (Segunda División).

How many goals are scored in Deportivo La Coruna vs Rayo Vallecano games?

The fixture averages 3.50 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 88% of meetings and both teams scored in 88%.

What is the most common score in Deportivo La Coruna vs Rayo Vallecano?

Deportivo La Coruna 2–2 Rayo Vallecano, which has happened 2 times in 8 meetings since the 2012/13 season.

What is the biggest win in Deportivo La Coruna vs Rayo Vallecano history?

In our records (since the 2012/13 season) the biggest margin is Rayo Vallecano 1–3 Deportivo La Coruna, on 14 September 2015 (La Liga).

When do Deportivo La Coruna and Rayo Vallecano play next?

Deportivo La Coruna host Rayo Vallecano on Sunday 10 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2012/13 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 19 Oct 2026.