Skip to content

Brentford vs Sunderland: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

5 competitive meetings since 2017 · Premier League, Championship

2Brentford wins
2Draws
1Sunderland wins

Head-to-head summary

Brentford hold a slight edge over Sunderland across 5 competitive matches since the 2017/18 season, winning 2 games to Sunderland's 1, alongside 2 draws. Sunderland have never won at Brentford in 3 home attempts, recording 1 loss and 2 draws. However, when Sunderland play at home, the fixture is perfectly split, with 2 matches yielding 1 win for Brentford and 1 win for Sunderland. Across 3 Premier League encounters, both teams have 1 win each alongside 1 draw.

The three most recent Premier League meetings show how balanced this match has been lately. On 5 September 2026, Brentford drew 1–1 at home with Sunderland after a 0–0 half-time score. Prior to that, Brentford earned a 3–0 home win on 7 January 2026, which remains their biggest victory in this fixture. Sunderland secured their biggest win over Brentford on 30 August 2025 with a 2–1 home victory.

Matches in this series average 3.2 goals per game, with over 1.5 goals in 5 of 5 fixtures and over 2.5 goals in 3 of 5. Both teams scored in 3 of 5 games. Brentford kept 2 clean sheets, while Sunderland kept 0. Action often picks up after the break, with 56% of goals scored in the second half. In addition, when a side led at half-time, they went on to win in 2 of 3 instances.

Next meeting

Sunderland vs Brentford

UTC

League Cup · Round of 16 · Stadium of Light

What the head-to-head says about this meeting

Sunderland host Brentford at the Stadium of Light on Wednesday 28 October 2026 in the League Cup, Round of 16. Sunderland are 20th in the Premier League with 4 points from 7 games and enter following a 1–1 draw against Lech Poznan. Brentford sit 6th in the Premier League with 10 points from 7 games, coming off a 1–2 defeat to Liverpool. In home matches against Brentford, Sunderland have 1 win and 1 loss from 2 meetings.

Goals & betting stats

3.20Goals per game
60%Both teams scored (3/5)
60%Over 2.5 goals (3/5)
100%Over 1.5 goals (5/5)
20%Over 3.5 goals (1/5)
10 – 6Goals scored: Brentford – Sunderland
2Brentford clean sheets
0Sunderland clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.40Goals per game, 1st half
1.80Goals per game, 2nd half
60%Goal before half-time (3/5)
20%Both scored in the 1st half (1/5)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →BrentfordDrawSunderland
Brentford ahead at HT 240% 0 0
Level at HT 0 120% 120%
Sunderland ahead at HT 0 120% 0

5 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 2 of 3 times (67%).

Brentford when behind at half-time 1 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Sunderland when behind at half-time 0 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Brentford 1–1 Sunderland 1× · 20%
  • Brentford 3–0 Sunderland 1× · 20%
  • Brentford 1–2 Sunderland 1× · 20%
  • Brentford 2–0 Sunderland 1× · 20%
  • Brentford 3–3 Sunderland 1× · 20%

Home and away record

Brentford 2 wins (40%), 2 draws (40%), Sunderland 1 wins (20%)5MATCHES

When Brentford play at home (3 games)

Brentford 1 · Draws 2 · Sunderland 0

When Sunderland play at home (2 games)

Brentford 1 · Draws 0 · Sunderland 1

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedBrentfordDrawsSunderlandShare
Premier League 3 1 1 1
Championship 2 1 1 0

Last Brentford vs Sunderland results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Brentford 1–1HT 0–0 Sunderland Premier League · Matchday 3
Brentford 3–0HT 1–0 Sunderland Premier League · Matchday 21
Sunderland 2–1HT 0–0 Brentford Premier League · Matchday 3
Sunderland 0–2HT 0–2 Brentford Championship · Matchday 32
Brentford 3–3HT 1–3 Sunderland Championship · Matchday 13

Records

Biggest Brentford win Brentford 3–0 Sunderland

7 Jan 2026 · Premier League · Brentford Community Stadium

Biggest Sunderland win Sunderland 2–1 Brentford

30 Aug 2025 · Premier League · Stadium of Light

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Brentford 3–3 Sunderland (Oct 2017)

Current form

Brentford

  1. L
  2. D
  3. W
  4. W
  5. D

6th in Premier League · 10 pts from 7 games. Last: Brentford 1–2 Liverpool (Premier League).

Sunderland

  1. D
  2. L
  3. W
  4. L
  5. L

20th in Premier League · 4 pts from 7 games. Last: Lech Poznan 1–1 Sunderland (Europa League).

Brentford vs Sunderland FAQ

Who has won more Brentford vs Sunderland matches?

Brentford have won more: 2 wins to Sunderland's 1, with 2 draws, from 5 competitive meetings since the 2017/18 season.

What was the last Brentford vs Sunderland result?

Brentford 1–1 Sunderland, played on 5 September 2026 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Brentford vs Sunderland games?

The fixture averages 3.20 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 60% of meetings and both teams scored in 60%.

What is the most common score in Brentford vs Sunderland?

Brentford 1–1 Sunderland, which has happened 1 times in 5 meetings since the 2017/18 season.

What is the biggest win in Brentford vs Sunderland history?

In our records (since the 2017/18 season) the biggest margin is Brentford 3–0 Sunderland, on 7 January 2026 (Premier League).

When do Brentford and Sunderland play next?

Sunderland host Brentford on Wednesday 28 October 2026 at 19:45 UTC (League Cup).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2017/18 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 21 Oct 2026.