Skip to content

Arsenal vs Tottenham: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

35 competitive meetings since 2010 · Premier League, League Cup, FA Cup

17Arsenal wins
8Draws
10Tottenham wins

Head-to-head summary

Across 35 competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, Arsenal lead the record with 17 wins to Tottenham 10, alongside 8 draws. Home performance stands out. When Arsenal are at home, they have recorded 11 wins from 18 played, with Tottenham taking 2 wins. When Tottenham are at home across 17 played, Tottenham have 8 wins to Arsenal 6. In 32 Premier League play, Arsenal have 15 wins and Tottenham 9.

Arsenal are currently on an 8-match unbeaten run in this fixture, including a longest winning run of 5 wins in a row from April 2024 to February 2026. Recent meetings reflect this period, featuring an Arsenal 4–1 win on 23 November 2025 and a 1–4 victory on 22 February 2026, which is their biggest win. Tottenham last took points in a 2–2 draw on 24 September 2023.

Goal output in this fixture is high, averaging 3.26 goals per game. Both teams scored in 24 of 35 (69%) matches, with over 1.5 goals in 31 of 35 (89%) games and over 2.5 goals in 21 of 35 (60%). Matches often start early, with average goals in the first half at 1.8 and at least one goal before half-time in 31 of 35 (89%) meetings. The most common scorelines are Arsenal 1–2 Tottenham and Arsenal 1–1 Tottenham, occurring 4 times each.

Next meeting

Tottenham vs Arsenal

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 14 · Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

Goals & betting stats

3.26Goals per game
69%Both teams scored (24/35)
60%Over 2.5 goals (21/35)
89%Over 1.5 goals (31/35)
37%Over 3.5 goals (13/35)
65 – 49Goals scored: Arsenal – Tottenham
6Arsenal clean sheets
5Tottenham clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.80Goals per game, 1st half
1.46Goals per game, 2nd half
89%Goal before half-time (31/35)
31%Both scored in the 1st half (11/35)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →ArsenalDrawTottenham
Arsenal ahead at HT 1131% 411% 26%
Level at HT 514% 26% 39%
Tottenham ahead at HT 13% 26% 514%

35 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 16 of 25 times (64%).

Arsenal when behind at half-time 3 of 8 not lost

Trailed at the break 8 times, came back to win 1.

Tottenham when behind at half-time 6 of 17 not lost

Trailed at the break 17 times, came back to win 2.

Most common scores

  • Arsenal 1–2 Tottenham 4× · 11%
  • Arsenal 1–1 Tottenham 4× · 11%
  • Arsenal 2–1 Tottenham 3× · 9%
  • Arsenal 1–0 Tottenham 3× · 9%
  • Arsenal 2–2 Tottenham 3× · 9%
  • Arsenal 2–0 Tottenham 3× · 9%

Home and away record

Arsenal 17 wins (49%), 8 draws (23%), Tottenham 10 wins (29%)35MATCHES

When Arsenal play at home (18 games)

Arsenal 11 · Draws 5 · Tottenham 2

When Tottenham play at home (17 games)

Arsenal 6 · Draws 3 · Tottenham 8

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedArsenalDrawsTottenhamShare
Premier League 32 15 8 9
League Cup 2 1 0 1
FA Cup 1 1 0 0

Last Arsenal vs Tottenham results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Tottenham 1–4HT 1–1 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 27
Arsenal 4–1HT 2–0 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 12
Arsenal 2–1HT 2–1 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 21
Tottenham 0–1HT 0–0 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 4
Tottenham 2–3HT 0–3 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 35
Arsenal 2–2HT 1–1 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 6
Tottenham 0–2HT 0–2 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 20
Arsenal 3–1HT 1–1 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 9
Tottenham 3–0HT 2–0 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 22
Arsenal 3–1HT 3–0 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 6
Show all 35 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Arsenal 2–1HT 1–1 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 28
Tottenham 2–0HT 2–0 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 11
Tottenham 2–1HT 1–1 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 35
Arsenal 2–2HT 1–2 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 4
Tottenham 1–1HT 0–1 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 29
Arsenal 0–2HT 0–1 Tottenham League Cup · Quarter-finals
Arsenal 4–2HT 1–2 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 14
Tottenham 1–0HT 0–0 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 27
Arsenal 2–0HT 2–0 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 12
Tottenham 2–0HT 0–0 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 35
Arsenal 1–1HT 1–0 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 11
Tottenham 2–2HT 0–1 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 29
Arsenal 1–1HT 0–1 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 12
Tottenham 1–2HT 0–1 Arsenal League Cup · 3rd Round
Tottenham 2–1HT 0–1 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 24
Arsenal 1–1HT 0–0 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 6
Tottenham 0–1HT 0–1 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 30
Arsenal 2–0HT 1–0 Tottenham FA Cup · 3rd Round
Arsenal 1–0HT 1–0 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 3
Tottenham 2–1HT 2–0 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 28
Arsenal 5–2HT 3–1 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 12
Arsenal 5–2HT 2–2 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 26
Tottenham 2–1HT 1–0 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 7
Tottenham 3–3HT 2–3 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 28
Arsenal 2–3HT 2–0 Tottenham Premier League · Matchday 14

Records

Biggest Arsenal win Tottenham 1–4 Arsenal

22 Feb 2026 · Premier League · Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

Biggest Tottenham win Tottenham 3–0 Arsenal

12 May 2022 · Premier League · Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

Most goals in a game 7 goals

Arsenal 5–2 Tottenham (Nov 2012); Arsenal 5–2 Tottenham (Feb 2012)

Longest Arsenal winning run 5 wins in a row

Apr 2024 – Feb 2026

Current form

Arsenal

  1. D
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. L

2nd in Premier League · 18 pts from 7 games. Last: Bayern München 2–2 Arsenal (Champions League).

Tottenham

  1. W
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. D

16th in Premier League · 6 pts from 7 games. Last: Tottenham 3–1 Coventry (Premier League).

Arsenal vs Tottenham FAQ

Who has won more Arsenal vs Tottenham matches?

Arsenal have won more: 17 wins to Tottenham's 10, with 8 draws, from 35 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What was the last Arsenal vs Tottenham result?

Tottenham 1–4 Arsenal, played on 22 February 2026 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Arsenal vs Tottenham games?

The fixture averages 3.26 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 60% of meetings and both teams scored in 69%.

What is the most common score in Arsenal vs Tottenham?

Arsenal 1–2 Tottenham, which has happened 4 times in 35 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in Arsenal vs Tottenham history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Tottenham 1–4 Arsenal, on 22 February 2026 (Premier League).

When do Arsenal and Tottenham play next?

Tottenham host Arsenal on Saturday 5 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 20 Oct 2026.