Skip to content

Coventry vs Tottenham: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

3 competitive meetings since 2012 · Premier League, League Cup, FA Cup

0Coventry wins
0Draws
3Tottenham wins

Head-to-head summary

Tottenham have dominated this matchup in competitive matches since the 2012/13 season, winning all 3 meetings. Coventry are yet to pick up a draw or a victory, suffering 1 home defeat and 2 away losses. Across these fixtures, Tottenham have scored 8 goals while Coventry have managed 2. That 3-game winning run extends from January 2013 to October 2026, leaving Tottenham unbeaten throughout.

The most recent meeting on 19 October 2026 in the Premier League ended in a 3–1 win for Tottenham, which was also the match with the most goals in one game. Prior to that, Tottenham won 1–2 at Coventry in the League Cup on 18 September 2024 after a 0–0 scoreline at half-time. The biggest Tottenham win came on 5 January 2013 in the FA Cup, where they led 3–0 at half-time and finished 3–0.

Matches between these teams feature regular scoring, averaging 3.33 goals per game. Both over 1.5 goals and over 2.5 goals have landed in 3 of 3 (100%) fixtures, while both teams scored covered 2 of 3 (67%) games. Action leans towards the second half, which holds a 60% share of goals scored after the break with an average of 2 goals compared to 1.33 in the first half. The side ahead at half-time went on to win in 2 of 2 (100%) matches.

Next meeting

Coventry vs Tottenham

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 36 · Coventry Building Society Arena

Goals & betting stats

3.33Goals per game
67%Both teams scored (2/3)
100%Over 2.5 goals (3/3)
100%Over 1.5 goals (3/3)
33%Over 3.5 goals (1/3)
2 – 8Goals scored: Coventry – Tottenham
0Coventry clean sheets
1Tottenham clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.33Goals per game, 1st half
2.00Goals per game, 2nd half
67%Goal before half-time (2/3)
0%Both scored in the 1st half (0/3)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →CoventryDrawTottenham
Coventry ahead at HT 0 0 0
Level at HT 0 0 133%
Tottenham ahead at HT 0 0 267%

3 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 2 of 2 times (100%).

Coventry when behind at half-time 0 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Coventry 1–3 Tottenham 1× · 33%
  • Coventry 1–2 Tottenham 1× · 33%
  • Coventry 0–3 Tottenham 1× · 33%

Home and away record

Coventry 0 wins (0%), 0 draws (0%), Tottenham 3 wins (100%)3MATCHES

When Coventry play at home (1 game)

Coventry 0 · Draws 0 · Tottenham 1

When Tottenham play at home (2 games)

Coventry 0 · Draws 0 · Tottenham 2

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedCoventryDrawsTottenhamShare
Premier League 1 0 0 1
League Cup 1 0 0 1
FA Cup 1 0 0 1

Last Coventry vs Tottenham results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Tottenham 3–1HT 1–0 Coventry Premier League · Matchday 7
Coventry 1–2HT 0–0 Tottenham League Cup · 3rd Round
Tottenham 3–0HT 3–0 Coventry FA Cup · 3rd Round

Records

Biggest Tottenham win Tottenham 3–0 Coventry

5 Jan 2013 · FA Cup · White Hart Lane

Most goals in a game 4 goals

Tottenham 3–1 Coventry (Oct 2026)

Longest Tottenham winning run 3 wins in a row

Jan 2013 – Oct 2026

Current form

Coventry

  1. L
  2. W
  3. W
  4. L
  5. L

17th in Premier League · 6 pts from 7 games. Last: Tottenham 3–1 Coventry (Premier League).

Tottenham

  1. W
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. D

16th in Premier League · 6 pts from 7 games. Last: Tottenham 3–1 Coventry (Premier League).

Coventry vs Tottenham FAQ

Who has won more Coventry vs Tottenham matches?

Tottenham have won more: 3 wins to Coventry's 0, with 0 draws, from 3 competitive meetings since the 2012/13 season.

What was the last Coventry vs Tottenham result?

Tottenham 3–1 Coventry, played on 19 October 2026 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Coventry vs Tottenham games?

The fixture averages 3.33 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 100% of meetings and both teams scored in 67%.

What is the biggest win in Coventry vs Tottenham history?

In our records (since the 2012/13 season) the biggest margin is Tottenham 3–0 Coventry, on 5 January 2013 (FA Cup).

When do Coventry and Tottenham play next?

Coventry host Tottenham on Saturday 15 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2012/13 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 20 Oct 2026.