Skip to content

Arsenal vs Nottingham Forest: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

13 competitive meetings since 2016 · Premier League, FA Cup, League Cup

8Arsenal wins
2Draws
3Nottingham Forest wins

Head-to-head summary

Arsenal have won 8 of the 13 competitive meetings since the 2016/17 season, with Nottingham Forest winning 3 and 2 ending in draws. Arsenal have won all 5 home matches against Forest. In the Premier League, Arsenal recorded 6 wins from 9 encounters, while Forest claimed 1 victory. Forest won both FA Cup ties, whereas Arsenal won both League Cup matches.

Arsenal are unbeaten in the last 7 meetings between the teams. Recent visits to Nottingham Forest yielded two 0–0 draws in February 2025 and January 2026, followed by a 0–1 Arsenal win in October 2026. At home, Arsenal enjoyed comfortable results, posting 3–0 wins in November 2024 and September 2025. Their biggest victory was a 5–0 home win in October 2022.

Games average 2.69 goals, with Arsenal earning 8 clean sheets. Both teams scored in 3 of 13 matches (23%). Goals tend to arrive later, with 69% scored in the second half, averaging 1.85 goals compared to 0.85 in the first half. First-half leads prove decisive: the team ahead at half-time went on to win in 8 of 8 matches.

Next meeting

Arsenal vs Nottingham Forest

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 36 · Emirates Stadium

Goals & betting stats

2.69Goals per game
23%Both teams scored (3/13)
62%Over 2.5 goals (8/13)
62%Over 1.5 goals (8/13)
31%Over 3.5 goals (4/13)
27 – 8Goals scored: Arsenal – Nottingham Forest
8Arsenal clean sheets
4Nottingham Forest clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.85Goals per game, 1st half
1.85Goals per game, 2nd half
62%Goal before half-time (8/13)
8%Both scored in the 1st half (1/13)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →ArsenalDrawNottingham Forest
Arsenal ahead at HT 646% 0 0
Level at HT 215% 215% 18%
Nottingham Forest ahead at HT 0 0 215%

13 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 8 of 8 times (100%).

Arsenal when behind at half-time 0 of 2 not lost

Trailed at the break 2 times, came back to win 0.

Nottingham Forest when behind at half-time 0 of 6 not lost

Trailed at the break 6 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Arsenal 0–0 Nottingham Forest 2× · 15%
  • Arsenal 3–0 Nottingham Forest 2× · 15%
  • Arsenal 2–1 Nottingham Forest 2× · 15%
  • Arsenal 0–1 Nottingham Forest 2× · 15%
  • Arsenal 5–0 Nottingham Forest 2× · 15%
  • Arsenal 1–0 Nottingham Forest 1× · 8%

Home and away record

Arsenal 8 wins (62%), 2 draws (15%), Nottingham Forest 3 wins (23%)13MATCHES

When Arsenal play at home (5 games)

Arsenal 5 · Draws 0 · Nottingham Forest 0

When Nottingham Forest play at home (8 games)

Arsenal 3 · Draws 2 · Nottingham Forest 3

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedArsenalDrawsNottingham ForestShare
Premier League 9 6 2 1
FA Cup 2 0 0 2
League Cup 2 2 0 0

Last Arsenal vs Nottingham Forest results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Nottingham Forest 0–1HT 0–0 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 7
Nottingham Forest 0–0HT 0–0 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 22
Arsenal 3–0HT 1–0 Nottingham Forest Premier League · Matchday 4
Nottingham Forest 0–0HT 0–0 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 27
Arsenal 3–0HT 1–0 Nottingham Forest Premier League · Matchday 12
Nottingham Forest 1–2HT 0–0 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 22
Arsenal 2–1HT 2–0 Nottingham Forest Premier League · Matchday 1
Nottingham Forest 1–0HT 1–0 Arsenal Premier League · Matchday 37
Arsenal 5–0HT 1–0 Nottingham Forest Premier League · Matchday 14
Nottingham Forest 1–0HT 0–0 Arsenal FA Cup · 3rd Round
Show all 13 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Arsenal 5–0HT 1–0 Nottingham Forest League Cup · 3rd Round
Nottingham Forest 4–2HT 2–1 Arsenal FA Cup · 3rd Round
Nottingham Forest 0–4HT 0–1 Arsenal League Cup · 3rd Round

Records

Biggest Arsenal win Arsenal 5–0 Nottingham Forest

30 Oct 2022 · Premier League · Emirates Stadium

Biggest Nottingham Forest win Nottingham Forest 4–2 Arsenal

7 Jan 2018 · FA Cup · The City Ground (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Nottingham Forest 4–2 Arsenal (Jan 2018)

Longest Arsenal winning run 3 wins in a row

Aug 2023 – Nov 2024

Current form

Arsenal

  1. D
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. L

2nd in Premier League · 18 pts from 7 games. Last: Bayern München 2–2 Arsenal (Champions League).

Nottingham Forest

  1. L
  2. L
  3. L
  4. W
  5. D

19th in Premier League · 5 pts from 7 games. Last: Nottingham Forest 0–1 Arsenal (Premier League).

Arsenal vs Nottingham Forest FAQ

Who has won more Arsenal vs Nottingham Forest matches?

Arsenal have won more: 8 wins to Nottingham Forest's 3, with 2 draws, from 13 competitive meetings since the 2016/17 season.

What was the last Arsenal vs Nottingham Forest result?

Nottingham Forest 0–1 Arsenal, played on 18 October 2026 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Arsenal vs Nottingham Forest games?

The fixture averages 2.69 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 62% of meetings and both teams scored in 23%.

What is the most common score in Arsenal vs Nottingham Forest?

Arsenal 0–0 Nottingham Forest, which has happened 2 times in 13 meetings since the 2016/17 season.

What is the biggest win in Arsenal vs Nottingham Forest history?

In our records (since the 2016/17 season) the biggest margin is Arsenal 5–0 Nottingham Forest, on 30 October 2022 (Premier League).

When do Arsenal and Nottingham Forest play next?

Arsenal host Nottingham Forest on Saturday 15 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2016/17 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 19 Oct 2026.