Skip to content

Fulham vs Ipswich: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

13 competitive meetings since 2014 · Championship, Premier League, League Cup

6Fulham wins
3Draws
4Ipswich wins

Head-to-head summary

Fulham hold a slight edge over Ipswich with 6 wins to 4 across 13 competitive matches since the 2014/15 season, alongside 3 draws. Fulham have scored 23 goals to Ipswich's 15 in this fixture. However, meetings at Craven Cottage are balanced, with both sides winning 2 of the 5 matches hosted by Fulham. While Fulham won both League Cup ties, Premier League clashes have proven tighter, yielding 2 draws and 1 Ipswich victory.

The recent momentum has shifted towards Ipswich, who are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings between the sides. After Fulham enjoyed a 6-game winning run from December 2016 to November 2023, Ipswich halted that sequence in the Premier League. The teams drew 1–1 on 31 August 2024 and 2–2 on 5 January 2025 at Fulham. Ipswich then claimed a 2–1 home win on 10 October 2026, marking their biggest win over Fulham in this period.

Matches between these teams feature goals, averaging 2.92 per game. Both teams scored in 10 of 13 matches, while Ipswich kept 0 clean sheets across the entire period. The second half produces 61% of the total goals, although 11 of 13 fixtures had at least one goal before half-time. When a side led at half-time, they went on to win in 7 of 9 instances. The most common scoreline is Fulham 1–2 Ipswich, occurring 4 times.

Next meeting

Fulham vs Ipswich

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 35 · Craven Cottage

Goals & betting stats

2.92Goals per game
77%Both teams scored (10/13)
62%Over 2.5 goals (8/13)
92%Over 1.5 goals (12/13)
31%Over 3.5 goals (4/13)
23 – 15Goals scored: Fulham – Ipswich
3Fulham clean sheets
0Ipswich clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.15Goals per game, 1st half
1.77Goals per game, 2nd half
85%Goal before half-time (11/13)
15%Both scored in the 1st half (2/13)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →FulhamDrawIpswich
Fulham ahead at HT 538% 0 0
Level at HT 0 215% 215%
Ipswich ahead at HT 18% 18% 215%

13 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 7 of 9 times (78%).

Fulham when behind at half-time 2 of 4 not lost

Trailed at the break 4 times, came back to win 1.

Ipswich when behind at half-time 0 of 5 not lost

Trailed at the break 5 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Fulham 1–2 Ipswich 4× · 31%
  • Fulham 1–1 Ipswich 2× · 15%
  • Fulham 3–1 Ipswich 2× · 15%
  • Fulham 2–0 Ipswich 2× · 15%
  • Fulham 2–2 Ipswich 1× · 8%
  • Fulham 1–0 Ipswich 1× · 8%

Home and away record

Fulham 6 wins (46%), 3 draws (23%), Ipswich 4 wins (31%)13MATCHES

When Fulham play at home (5 games)

Fulham 2 · Draws 1 · Ipswich 2

When Ipswich play at home (8 games)

Fulham 4 · Draws 2 · Ipswich 2

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedFulhamDrawsIpswichShare
Championship 8 4 1 3
Premier League 3 0 2 1
League Cup 2 2 0 0

Last Fulham vs Ipswich results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Ipswich 2–1HT 0–0 Fulham Premier League · Matchday 6
Fulham 2–2HT 0–1 Ipswich Premier League · Matchday 20
Ipswich 1–1HT 1–1 Fulham Premier League · Matchday 3
Ipswich 1–3HT 0–1 Fulham League Cup · Round of 16
Ipswich 0–1HT 0–1 Fulham League Cup · 2nd Round
Fulham 4–1HT 0–1 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 26
Ipswich 0–2HT 0–1 Fulham Championship · Matchday 5
Fulham 3–1HT 2–0 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 41
Ipswich 0–2HT 0–1 Fulham Championship · Matchday 23
Ipswich 1–1HT 0–0 Fulham Championship · Matchday 43
Show all 13 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Fulham 1–2HT 1–1 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 21
Fulham 1–2HT 0–2 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 31
Ipswich 2–1HT 1–0 Fulham Championship · Matchday 1

Records

Biggest Fulham win Fulham 4–1 Ipswich

2 Jan 2018 · Championship · Craven Cottage

Biggest Ipswich win Ipswich 2–1 Fulham

10 Oct 2026 · Premier League · Portman Road Stadium

Most goals in a game 5 goals

Fulham 4–1 Ipswich (Jan 2018)

Longest Fulham winning run 6 wins in a row

Dec 2016 – Nov 2023

Longest Ipswich winning run 3 wins in a row

Aug 2014 – Dec 2015

Current form

Fulham

  1. W
  2. L
  3. D
  4. W
  5. D

18th in Premier League · 5 pts from 7 games. Last: Fulham 1–0 Hull City (Premier League).

Ipswich

  1. L
  2. W
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

10th in Premier League · 9 pts from 7 games. Last: Manchester City 3–2 Ipswich (Premier League).

Fulham vs Ipswich FAQ

Who has won more Fulham vs Ipswich matches?

Fulham have won more: 6 wins to Ipswich's 4, with 3 draws, from 13 competitive meetings since the 2014/15 season.

What was the last Fulham vs Ipswich result?

Ipswich 2–1 Fulham, played on 10 October 2026 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Fulham vs Ipswich games?

The fixture averages 2.92 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 62% of meetings and both teams scored in 77%.

What is the most common score in Fulham vs Ipswich?

Fulham 1–2 Ipswich, which has happened 4 times in 13 meetings since the 2014/15 season.

What is the biggest win in Fulham vs Ipswich history?

In our records (since the 2014/15 season) the biggest margin is Fulham 4–1 Ipswich, on 2 January 2018 (Championship).

When do Fulham and Ipswich play next?

Fulham host Ipswich on Saturday 8 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2014/15 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 18 Oct 2026.