Skip to content

Bournemouth vs Ipswich: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

6 competitive meetings since 2013 · Championship, Premier League

1Bournemouth wins
4Draws
1Ipswich wins

Head-to-head summary

Since the 2013/14 season, Bournemouth and Ipswich have been evenly matched across 6 competitive meetings. The head-to-head record stands at 1 win for Bournemouth, 1 win for Ipswich, and 4 draws. Both sides have scored 9 goals against each other. Neither team has won a home match in this fixture: Bournemouth have recorded 2 draws and 1 loss at home, while Ipswich have managed 2 draws and 1 loss at home.

All 4 Championship matches between these clubs ended in draws, including two 2–2 scorelines in 2014. The fixture produced decisive results in the Premier League, where both meetings ended in 1–2 away victories. On 8 December 2024, Bournemouth recovered from 1–0 down at half-time to win 1–2 at Ipswich. Ipswich then secured a 1–2 victory at Bournemouth on 2 April 2025 after holding a 0–1 lead at half-time.

Both teams have scored in 6 of 6 matches (100%), and over 1.5 goals have been scored in 6 of 6 games (100%). Neither side has kept a clean sheet. Second-half action dominates this fixture, with 67% of goals scored after the break, averaging 2 goals in the second half compared to 1 in the first half. Half-time leads are unreliable, with the side ahead at half-time winning just 1 of 4 times (25%).

Next meeting

Ipswich vs Bournemouth

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 10 · Portman Road

Goals & betting stats

3.00Goals per game
100%Both teams scored (6/6)
67%Over 2.5 goals (4/6)
100%Over 1.5 goals (6/6)
33%Over 3.5 goals (2/6)
9 – 9Goals scored: Bournemouth – Ipswich
0Bournemouth clean sheets
0Ipswich clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.00Goals per game, 1st half
2.00Goals per game, 2nd half
83%Goal before half-time (5/6)
17%Both scored in the 1st half (1/6)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →BournemouthDrawIpswich
Bournemouth ahead at HT 0 117% 0
Level at HT 0 233% 0
Ipswich ahead at HT 117% 117% 117%

6 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 1 of 4 times (25%).

Bournemouth when behind at half-time 2 of 3 not lost

Trailed at the break 3 times, came back to win 1.

Ipswich when behind at half-time 1 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Bournemouth 1–1 Ipswich 2× · 33%
  • Bournemouth 2–2 Ipswich 2× · 33%
  • Bournemouth 1–2 Ipswich 1× · 17%
  • Bournemouth 2–1 Ipswich 1× · 17%

Home and away record

Bournemouth 1 wins (17%), 4 draws (67%), Ipswich 1 wins (17%)6MATCHES

When Bournemouth play at home (3 games)

Bournemouth 0 · Draws 2 · Ipswich 1

When Ipswich play at home (3 games)

Bournemouth 1 · Draws 2 · Ipswich 0

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedBournemouthDrawsIpswichShare
Championship 4 0 4 0
Premier League 2 1 0 1

Last Bournemouth vs Ipswich results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Bournemouth 1–2HT 0–1 Ipswich Premier League · Matchday 30
Ipswich 1–2HT 1–0 Bournemouth Premier League · Matchday 15
Ipswich 1–1HT 1–0 Bournemouth Championship · Matchday 40
Bournemouth 2–2HT 1–0 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 18
Ipswich 2–2HT 1–1 Bournemouth Championship · Matchday 44
Bournemouth 1–1HT 0–0 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 23

Records

Biggest Bournemouth win Ipswich 1–2 Bournemouth

8 Dec 2024 · Premier League · Portman Road

Biggest Ipswich win Bournemouth 1–2 Ipswich

2 Apr 2025 · Premier League · Vitality Stadium

Most goals in a game 4 goals

Bournemouth 2–2 Ipswich (Nov 2014); Ipswich 2–2 Bournemouth (Apr 2014)

Current form

Bournemouth

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W
  4. L
  5. L

15th in Premier League · 6 pts from 7 games. Last: Bournemouth 3–0 AC Milan (Europa League).

Ipswich

  1. L
  2. W
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

10th in Premier League · 9 pts from 7 games. Last: Manchester City 3–2 Ipswich (Premier League).

Bournemouth vs Ipswich FAQ

Who has won more Bournemouth vs Ipswich matches?

Neither side leads: Bournemouth and Ipswich have 1 wins each from 6 competitive meetings since the 2013/14 season, with 4 draws.

What was the last Bournemouth vs Ipswich result?

Bournemouth 1–2 Ipswich, played on 2 April 2025 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Bournemouth vs Ipswich games?

The fixture averages 3.00 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 67% of meetings and both teams scored in 100%.

What is the most common score in Bournemouth vs Ipswich?

Bournemouth 1–1 Ipswich, which has happened 2 times in 6 meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What is the biggest win in Bournemouth vs Ipswich history?

In our records (since the 2013/14 season) the biggest margin is Ipswich 1–2 Bournemouth, on 8 December 2024 (Premier League).

When do Bournemouth and Ipswich play next?

Ipswich host Bournemouth on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2013/14 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 21 Oct 2026.