Skip to content

Ipswich vs Leeds: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

18 competitive meetings since 2011 · Championship

7Ipswich wins
2Draws
9Leeds wins

Head-to-head summary

In 18 competitive matches since the 2011/12 season, Leeds hold a slight edge with 9 wins to 7 for Ipswich, alongside 2 draws. Home advantage has dominated this fixture. When playing at home, Ipswich have won 6 of 9 matches and lost only 2. Conversely, Leeds have won 7 of their 9 home fixtures against Ipswich, while suffering just 1 defeat. Overall, all 18 meetings took place in the Championship.

Leeds won the two most recent encounters in 2023. They secured a 4–0 home win on 23 December 2023, which is the biggest Leeds win in this period after leading 3–0 at half-time. On 26 August 2023, Leeds won in an Ipswich 3–4 Leeds match, the fixture with the most goals in one game. Before those games, Ipswich earned a 3–2 home win on 5 May 2019.

Matches between these teams average 3.11 goals per game, with over 1.5 goals occurring in 15 of 18 fixtures and over 2.5 goals in 11 of 18. Both teams scored in 11 of 18 matches. First half action is frequent, with at least one goal before half-time in 15 of 18 games. Average goals reach 1.61 in the first half and 1.5 in the second half, while the side ahead at half-time went on to win in 9 of 12 instances.

Next meeting

Leeds vs Ipswich

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 14 · Elland Road

Goals & betting stats

3.11Goals per game
61%Both teams scored (11/18)
61%Over 2.5 goals (11/18)
83%Over 1.5 goals (15/18)
33%Over 3.5 goals (6/18)
26 – 30Goals scored: Ipswich – Leeds
3Ipswich clean sheets
4Leeds clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.61Goals per game, 1st half
1.50Goals per game, 2nd half
83%Goal before half-time (15/18)
33%Both scored in the 1st half (6/18)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →IpswichDrawLeeds
Ipswich ahead at HT 317% 0 16%
Level at HT 211% 211% 211%
Leeds ahead at HT 211% 0 633%

18 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 9 of 12 times (75%).

Ipswich when behind at half-time 2 of 8 not lost

Trailed at the break 8 times, came back to win 2.

Leeds when behind at half-time 1 of 4 not lost

Trailed at the break 4 times, came back to win 1.

Most common scores

  • Ipswich 0–2 Leeds 2× · 11%
  • Ipswich 1–0 Leeds 2× · 11%
  • Ipswich 1–1 Leeds 2× · 11%
  • Ipswich 2–1 Leeds 2× · 11%
  • Ipswich 1–2 Leeds 2× · 11%
  • Ipswich 0–4 Leeds 1× · 6%

Home and away record

Ipswich 7 wins (39%), 2 draws (11%), Leeds 9 wins (50%)18MATCHES

When Ipswich play at home (9 games)

Ipswich 6 · Draws 1 · Leeds 2

When Leeds play at home (9 games)

Ipswich 1 · Draws 1 · Leeds 7

Last Ipswich vs Leeds results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Leeds 4–0HT 3–0 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 23
Ipswich 3–4HT 2–3 Leeds Championship · Matchday 4
Ipswich 3–2HT 1–1 Leeds Championship · Matchday 46
Leeds 2–0HT 1–0 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 14
Ipswich 1–0HT 0–0 Leeds Championship · Matchday 27
Leeds 3–2HT 2–1 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 9
Ipswich 1–1HT 1–1 Leeds Championship · Matchday 33
Leeds 1–0HT 1–0 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 9
Ipswich 2–1HT 0–1 Leeds Championship · Matchday 26
Leeds 0–1HT 0–1 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 7
Show all 18 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Leeds 2–1HT 0–0 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 35
Ipswich 4–1HT 3–1 Leeds Championship · Matchday 20
Leeds 1–1HT 0–0 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 28
Ipswich 1–2HT 1–1 Leeds Championship · Matchday 4
Ipswich 3–0HT 1–0 Leeds Championship · Matchday 39
Leeds 2–0HT 1–0 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 22
Leeds 3–1HT 0–1 Ipswich Championship · Matchday 27
Ipswich 2–1HT 0–1 Leeds Championship · Matchday 5

Records

Biggest Ipswich win Ipswich 4–1 Leeds

6 Dec 2014 · Championship · Portman Road Stadium

Biggest Leeds win Leeds 4–0 Ipswich

23 Dec 2023 · Championship · Elland Road

Most goals in a game 7 goals

Ipswich 3–4 Leeds (Aug 2023)

Current form

Ipswich

  1. L
  2. W
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

10th in Premier League · 9 pts from 7 games. Last: Manchester City 3–2 Ipswich (Premier League).

Leeds

  1. D
  2. L
  3. D
  4. W
  5. L

7th in Premier League · 10 pts from 7 games. Last: Leeds 1–1 Manchester United (Premier League).

Ipswich vs Leeds FAQ

Who has won more Ipswich vs Leeds matches?

Leeds have won more: 9 wins to Ipswich's 7, with 2 draws, from 18 competitive meetings since the 2011/12 season.

What was the last Ipswich vs Leeds result?

Leeds 4–0 Ipswich, played on 23 December 2023 (Championship).

How many goals are scored in Ipswich vs Leeds games?

The fixture averages 3.11 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 61% of meetings and both teams scored in 61%.

What is the most common score in Ipswich vs Leeds?

Ipswich 0–2 Leeds, which has happened 2 times in 18 meetings since the 2011/12 season.

What is the biggest win in Ipswich vs Leeds history?

In our records (since the 2011/12 season) the biggest margin is Leeds 4–0 Ipswich, on 23 December 2023 (Championship).

When do Ipswich and Leeds play next?

Leeds host Ipswich on Saturday 5 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2011/12 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 23 Oct 2026.