Skip to content

Brighton vs Everton: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

18 competitive meetings since 2017 · Premier League

5Brighton wins
5Draws
8Everton wins

Head-to-head summary

Everton hold the edge across 18 Premier League meetings between the sides since the 2017/18 season, collecting 8 wins to Brighton's 5, alongside 5 draws. Home advantage has not played a traditional role in this fixture. Brighton have secured 3 of their 5 victories away at Everton, while managing just 2 wins from 9 home encounters. Meanwhile, Everton have earned 3 wins and 4 draws from their 9 trips to Brighton.

Recent encounters show tight battles mixed with occasional lopsided scorelines. The last match in January 2026 ended 1–1 at Brighton, following a 2–0 Everton win in August 2025 and a 0–1 Everton away victory in January 2025. Brighton's largest win in the data period was a 0–3 away victory in August 2024. Conversely, Everton produced their biggest result when winning 1–5 at Brighton in May 2023.

Games average 2.83 goals, with 63% scored in the second half. A goal before half-time landed in 12 of 18 matches, and the team leading at half-time went on to win in 9 of 10 cases. When trailing at the break, Brighton have struggled, failing to win any of the 7 instances and avoiding defeat just 1 time. Both teams scored in 10 of 18 matches, while 1–1 is the most common scoreline, occurring 4 times.

Next meeting

Brighton vs Everton

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 15 · Amex Stadium

Goals & betting stats

2.83Goals per game
56%Both teams scored (10/18)
39%Over 2.5 goals (7/18)
78%Over 1.5 goals (14/18)
33%Over 3.5 goals (6/18)
22 – 29Goals scored: Brighton – Everton
3Brighton clean sheets
6Everton clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.06Goals per game, 1st half
1.78Goals per game, 2nd half
67%Goal before half-time (12/18)
17%Both scored in the 1st half (3/18)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →BrightonDrawEverton
Brighton ahead at HT 317% 0 0
Level at HT 211% 422% 211%
Everton ahead at HT 0 16% 633%

18 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 9 of 10 times (90%).

Brighton when behind at half-time 1 of 7 not lost

Trailed at the break 7 times, came back to win 0.

Everton when behind at half-time 0 of 3 not lost

Trailed at the break 3 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Brighton 1–1 Everton 4× · 22%
  • Brighton 0–2 Everton 3× · 17%
  • Brighton 0–1 Everton 2× · 11%
  • Brighton 3–2 Everton 2× · 11%
  • Brighton 3–0 Everton 1× · 6%
  • Brighton 1–5 Everton 1× · 6%

Home and away record

Brighton 5 wins (28%), 5 draws (28%), Everton 8 wins (44%)18MATCHES

When Brighton play at home (9 games)

Brighton 2 · Draws 4 · Everton 3

When Everton play at home (9 games)

Brighton 3 · Draws 1 · Everton 5

Last Brighton vs Everton results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Brighton 1–1HT 0–0 Everton Premier League · Matchday 24
Everton 2–0HT 1–0 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 2
Brighton 0–1HT 0–1 Everton Premier League · Matchday 23
Everton 0–3HT 0–1 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 1
Brighton 1–1HT 0–0 Everton Premier League · Matchday 26
Everton 1–1HT 1–0 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 11
Brighton 1–5HT 0–3 Everton Premier League · Matchday 35
Everton 1–4HT 0–1 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 19
Everton 2–3HT 0–2 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 21
Brighton 0–2HT 0–1 Everton Premier League · Matchday 3
Show all 18 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Brighton 0–0HT 0–0 Everton Premier League · Matchday 31
Everton 4–2HT 2–1 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 4
Everton 1–0HT 1–0 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 22
Brighton 3–2HT 1–1 Everton Premier League · Matchday 10
Brighton 1–0HT 0–0 Everton Premier League · Matchday 20
Everton 3–1HT 1–1 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 11
Everton 2–0HT 0–0 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 30
Brighton 1–1HT 0–0 Everton Premier League · Matchday 8

Records

Biggest Brighton win Everton 0–3 Brighton

17 Aug 2024 · Premier League · Goodison Park

Biggest Everton win Brighton 1–5 Everton

8 May 2023 · Premier League · The American Express Community Stadium

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Brighton 1–5 Everton (May 2023); Everton 4–2 Brighton (Oct 2020)

Current form

Brighton

  1. D
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W

3rd in Premier League · 16 pts from 7 games. Last: FK Jablonec 0–0 Brighton (Conference League).

Everton

  1. L
  2. D
  3. W
  4. W
  5. D

8th in Premier League · 10 pts from 7 games. Last: Everton 0–2 Chelsea (Premier League).

Brighton vs Everton FAQ

Who has won more Brighton vs Everton matches?

Everton have won more: 8 wins to Brighton's 5, with 5 draws, from 18 competitive meetings since the 2017/18 season.

What was the last Brighton vs Everton result?

Brighton 1–1 Everton, played on 31 January 2026 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Brighton vs Everton games?

The fixture averages 2.83 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 39% of meetings and both teams scored in 56%.

What is the most common score in Brighton vs Everton?

Brighton 1–1 Everton, which has happened 4 times in 18 meetings since the 2017/18 season.

What is the biggest win in Brighton vs Everton history?

In our records (since the 2017/18 season) the biggest margin is Brighton 1–5 Everton, on 8 May 2023 (Premier League).

When do Brighton and Everton play next?

Brighton host Everton on Saturday 12 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2017/18 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 21 Oct 2026.