Skip to content

Chelsea vs Sunderland: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

17 competitive meetings since 2010 · Premier League, League Cup

10Chelsea wins
1Draws
6Sunderland wins

Head-to-head summary

Chelsea and Sunderland have met 17 times in competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, with draws proving rare. Chelsea hold the edge in the overall fixture with 10 wins, while Sunderland have claimed 6 victories and only 1 match ended level. Chelsea have won 5 times at home and 5 times away. Sunderland have recorded 3 wins when Chelsea were at home and 3 wins when Sunderland were at home.

Sunderland have won the two most recent Premier League clashes between these teams. On 25 October 2025, Sunderland earned a 1–2 win away at Chelsea, before securing a 2–1 home victory on 24 May 2026. Before those fixtures, Chelsea dominated previous encounters, including a 5–1 home victory on 21 May 2017 and a 0–1 away win on 14 December 2016. However, Sunderland also recorded a 3–2 home win on 7 May 2016.

Goals are a regular feature in this fixture, averaging 3.47 goals per game with over 2.5 goals landing in 14 of 17 matches. Both teams scored in 13 of 17 games, while Chelsea kept 3 clean sheets and Sunderland kept 2. Matches start quickly, with at least one goal before half-time in 15 of 16 games. The most common scoreline across these meetings is Chelsea 1–2 Sunderland, occurring 4 times.

Next meeting

Sunderland vs Chelsea

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 10 · Stadium of Light

Goals & betting stats

3.47Goals per game
76%Both teams scored (13/17)
82%Over 2.5 goals (14/17)
82%Over 1.5 goals (14/17)
41%Over 3.5 goals (7/17)
34 – 25Goals scored: Chelsea – Sunderland
3Chelsea clean sheets
2Sunderland clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.75Goals per game, 1st half
1.75Goals per game, 2nd half
94%Goal before half-time (15/16)
44%Both scored in the 1st half (7/16)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →ChelseaDrawSunderland
Chelsea ahead at HT 638% 0 16%
Level at HT 319% 16% 213%
Sunderland ahead at HT 16% 0 213%

16 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 8 of 10 times (80%).

Chelsea when behind at half-time 1 of 3 not lost

Trailed at the break 3 times, came back to win 1.

Sunderland when behind at half-time 1 of 7 not lost

Trailed at the break 7 times, came back to win 1.

Most common scores

  • Chelsea 1–2 Sunderland 4× · 24%
  • Chelsea 3–1 Sunderland 3× · 18%
  • Chelsea 1–0 Sunderland 2× · 12%
  • Chelsea 2–1 Sunderland 2× · 12%
  • Chelsea 5–1 Sunderland 1× · 6%
  • Chelsea 2–3 Sunderland 1× · 6%

Home and away record

Chelsea 10 wins (59%), 1 draws (6%), Sunderland 6 wins (35%)17MATCHES

When Chelsea play at home (8 games)

Chelsea 5 · Draws 0 · Sunderland 3

When Sunderland play at home (9 games)

Chelsea 5 · Draws 1 · Sunderland 3

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedChelseaDrawsSunderlandShare
Premier League 16 10 1 5
League Cup 1 0 0 1

Last Chelsea vs Sunderland results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Sunderland 2–1HT 1–0 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 38
Chelsea 1–2HT 1–1 Sunderland Premier League · Matchday 9
Chelsea 5–1HT 1–1 Sunderland Premier League · Matchday 38
Sunderland 0–1HT 0–1 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 16
Sunderland 3–2HT 1–2 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 37
Chelsea 3–1HT 2–0 Sunderland Premier League · Matchday 17
Chelsea 3–1HT 1–1 Sunderland Premier League · Matchday 38
Sunderland 0–0HT 0–0 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 13
Chelsea 1–2HT 1–1 Sunderland Premier League · Matchday 35
Sunderland 2–1 aetHT 0–0 Chelsea League Cup · Quarter-finals
Show all 17 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Sunderland 3–4HT 1–2 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 14
Chelsea 2–1HT 0–1 Sunderland Premier League · Matchday 32
Sunderland 1–3HT 0–2 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 16
Chelsea 1–0HT 1–0 Sunderland Premier League · Matchday 21
Sunderland 1–2HT 0–1 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 4
Sunderland 2–4HT 2–2 Chelsea Premier League · Matchday 25
Chelsea 0–3HT 0–1 Sunderland Premier League · Matchday 13

Records

Biggest Chelsea win Chelsea 5–1 Sunderland

21 May 2017 · Premier League · Stamford Bridge

Biggest Sunderland win Chelsea 0–3 Sunderland

14 Nov 2010 · Premier League · Stamford Bridge (London)

Most goals in a game 7 goals

Sunderland 3–4 Chelsea (Dec 2013)

Longest Chelsea winning run 6 wins in a row

Feb 2011 – Dec 2013

Current form

Chelsea

  1. W
  2. W
  3. L
  4. D
  5. W

4th in Premier League · 13 pts from 7 games. Last: Everton 0–2 Chelsea (Premier League).

Sunderland

  1. D
  2. L
  3. W
  4. L
  5. L

20th in Premier League · 4 pts from 7 games. Last: Lech Poznan 1–1 Sunderland (Europa League).

Chelsea vs Sunderland FAQ

Who has won more Chelsea vs Sunderland matches?

Chelsea have won more: 10 wins to Sunderland's 6, with 1 draw, from 17 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What was the last Chelsea vs Sunderland result?

Sunderland 2–1 Chelsea, played on 24 May 2026 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Chelsea vs Sunderland games?

The fixture averages 3.47 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 82% of meetings and both teams scored in 76%.

What is the most common score in Chelsea vs Sunderland?

Chelsea 1–2 Sunderland, which has happened 4 times in 17 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in Chelsea vs Sunderland history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Chelsea 5–1 Sunderland, on 21 May 2017 (Premier League).

When do Chelsea and Sunderland play next?

Sunderland host Chelsea on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 22 Oct 2026.