Skip to content

Osasuna vs Villarreal: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

22 competitive meetings since 2010 · La Liga

6Osasuna wins
4Draws
12Villarreal wins

Head-to-head summary

Villarreal hold the advantage in this fixture since the 2010/11 season, winning 12 of the 22 La Liga meetings while Osasuna have claimed 6 wins alongside 4 draws. Location plays a significant role in these stats. At home, Villarreal dominate with 8 wins from 11 played, allowing Osasuna just 2 wins and 1 draw. When Osasuna play at home, the fixture is far more balanced, producing 4 wins for each side and 3 draws across 11 played.

Villarreal have controlled recent meetings, remaining unbeaten across the last 8 encounters with 5 wins and 3 draws. Their most recent meeting on 31 January 2026 ended in a 2–2 draw, repeating the exact scoreline from 24 November 2024. Villarreal took a 4–2 home victory on 3 May 2025 and won 2–1 on 20 September 2025. Osasuna last recorded a victory against Villarreal on 5 March 2022 in a 1–0 home win.

High-scoring matches are common in this matchup, averaging 3.36 goals per game. Both teams scored in 17 of 22 matches (77%), which is the same frequency as over 2.5 goals (77%), while over 1.5 goals occurred in 20 of 22 games (91%). Goals tend to flow later, with 62% of goals scored after the break. The average goals rise from 1.27 in the first half to 2.09 in the second half. The most common scoreline is Osasuna 1–3 Villarreal, occurring 5 times.

Next meeting

Osasuna vs Villarreal

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 17 · Estadio El Sadar

Goals & betting stats

3.36Goals per game
77%Both teams scored (17/22)
77%Over 2.5 goals (17/22)
91%Over 1.5 goals (20/22)
45%Over 3.5 goals (10/22)
27 – 47Goals scored: Osasuna – Villarreal
2Osasuna clean sheets
3Villarreal clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.27Goals per game, 1st half
2.09Goals per game, 2nd half
77%Goal before half-time (17/22)
9%Both scored in the 1st half (2/22)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →OsasunaDrawVillarreal
Osasuna ahead at HT 29% 314% 15%
Level at HT 314% 0 29%
Villarreal ahead at HT 15% 15% 941%

22 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 11 of 17 times (65%).

Osasuna when behind at half-time 2 of 11 not lost

Trailed at the break 11 times, came back to win 1.

Villarreal when behind at half-time 4 of 6 not lost

Trailed at the break 6 times, came back to win 1.

Most common scores

  • Osasuna 1–3 Villarreal 5× · 23%
  • Osasuna 2–1 Villarreal 4× · 18%
  • Osasuna 2–2 Villarreal 2× · 9%
  • Osasuna 2–4 Villarreal 2× · 9%
  • Osasuna 1–1 Villarreal 2× · 9%
  • Osasuna 0–3 Villarreal 2× · 9%

Home and away record

Osasuna 6 wins (27%), 4 draws (18%), Villarreal 12 wins (55%)22MATCHES

When Osasuna play at home (11 games)

Osasuna 4 · Draws 3 · Villarreal 4

When Villarreal play at home (11 games)

Osasuna 2 · Draws 1 · Villarreal 8

Last Osasuna vs Villarreal results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Osasuna 2–2HT 2–1 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 22
Villarreal 2–1HT 0–1 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 5
Villarreal 4–2HT 3–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 34
Osasuna 2–2HT 2–0 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 14
Osasuna 1–1HT 1–0 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 38
Villarreal 3–1HT 0–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 14
Osasuna 0–3HT 0–1 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 26
Villarreal 2–0HT 1–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 9
Osasuna 1–0HT 0–0 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 27
Villarreal 1–2HT 0–1 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 9
Show all 22 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Villarreal 1–2HT 0–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 30
Osasuna 1–3HT 0–2 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 14
Villarreal 3–1HT 1–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 22
Osasuna 2–1HT 0–1 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 8
Osasuna 1–4HT 0–2 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 25
Villarreal 3–1HT 3–1 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 6
Villarreal 3–1HT 0–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 22
Osasuna 0–3HT 0–2 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 3
Villarreal 1–1HT 1–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 36
Osasuna 2–1HT 0–0 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 17
Osasuna 1–0HT 1–0 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 38
Villarreal 4–2HT 1–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 19

Records

Biggest Osasuna win Osasuna 1–0 Villarreal

5 Mar 2022 · La Liga · Estadio El Sadar

Biggest Villarreal win Osasuna 0–3 Villarreal

19 Mar 2023 · La Liga · Estadio El Sadar

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Villarreal 4–2 Osasuna (May 2025); Villarreal 4–2 Osasuna (Jan 2011)

Longest Osasuna winning run 3 wins in a row

Apr 2021 – Mar 2022

Longest Villarreal winning run 4 wins in a row

Aug 2013 – Mar 2017

Current form

Osasuna

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. L

16th in La Liga · 8 pts from 8 games. Last: Real Betis 5–2 Osasuna (La Liga).

Villarreal

  1. L
  2. W
  3. W
  4. L
  5. L

11th in La Liga · 8 pts from 8 games. Last: Real Madrid 1–0 Villarreal (La Liga).

Osasuna vs Villarreal FAQ

Who has won more Osasuna vs Villarreal matches?

Villarreal have won more: 12 wins to Osasuna's 6, with 4 draws, from 22 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What was the last Osasuna vs Villarreal result?

Osasuna 2–2 Villarreal, played on 31 January 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Osasuna vs Villarreal games?

The fixture averages 3.36 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 77% of meetings and both teams scored in 77%.

What is the most common score in Osasuna vs Villarreal?

Osasuna 1–3 Villarreal, which has happened 5 times in 22 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in Osasuna vs Villarreal history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Osasuna 0–3 Villarreal, on 19 March 2023 (La Liga).

When do Osasuna and Villarreal play next?

Osasuna host Villarreal on Sunday 20 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 12 Oct 2026.