Skip to content

Levante vs Malaga: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

19 competitive meetings since 2010 · La Liga, Segunda División

7Levante wins
5Draws
7Malaga wins

Head-to-head summary

19 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season show an even split with 7 wins each and 5 draws. Venue location dominates this fixture. Levante have won 7 of their 9 home encounters with 0 draws and 2 losses. Conversely, when playing away at Malaga across 10 matches, Levante have 0 wins, 5 draws and 5 defeats. In Segunda División action, Levante remain undefeated across 4 meetings with 2 wins and 2 draws.

Recent clashes have produced tight outcomes, including two 0–0 draws on 6 September 2026 and 17 March 2023. Malaga have failed to win any of the last five encounters, with Levante securing a 1–0 home win on 4 December 2022 and a 4–2 home victory on 27 November 2024. That 4–2 win set the record for the most goals in a single match between the two teams. Malaga last recorded a win on 2 May 2016, securing a 3–1 home result.

Matches generally feature low scoring, averaging 2 goals per game. Both teams scored in 7 of 19 matches, and over 1.5 goals occurred in 8 of 19 games. Both teams have kept 8 clean sheets. Low-scoring patterns are backed up by 13 of 19 fixtures being level at half-time. However, when a team leads at the break, they converted that advantage into a win 5 of 6 times, representing an 83% success rate. The most frequent scorelines are 0–0 and 0–1, occurring 4 times each.

Next meeting

Levante vs Malaga

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 24

Goals & betting stats

2.00Goals per game
37%Both teams scored (7/19)
37%Over 2.5 goals (7/19)
42%Over 1.5 goals (8/19)
26%Over 3.5 goals (5/19)
21 – 17Goals scored: Levante – Malaga
8Levante clean sheets
8Malaga clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.00Goals per game, 1st half
1.00Goals per game, 2nd half
47%Goal before half-time (9/19)
21%Both scored in the 1st half (4/19)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →LevanteDrawMalaga
Levante ahead at HT 421% 15% 0
Level at HT 316% 421% 632%
Malaga ahead at HT 0 0 15%

19 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 5 of 6 times (83%).

Levante when behind at half-time 0 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Malaga when behind at half-time 1 of 5 not lost

Trailed at the break 5 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Levante 0–0 Malaga 4× · 21%
  • Levante 0–1 Malaga 4× · 21%
  • Levante 1–0 Malaga 3× · 16%
  • Levante 1–3 Malaga 2× · 11%
  • Levante 1–1 Malaga 1× · 5%
  • Levante 4–2 Malaga 1× · 5%

Home and away record

Levante 7 wins (37%), 5 draws (26%), Malaga 7 wins (37%)19MATCHES

When Levante play at home (9 games)

Levante 7 · Draws 0 · Malaga 2

When Malaga play at home (10 games)

Levante 0 · Draws 5 · Malaga 5

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedLevanteDrawsMalagaShare
La Liga 15 5 3 7
Segunda División 4 2 2 0

Last Levante vs Malaga results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Malaga 0–0HT 0–0 Levante La Liga · Matchday 4
Malaga 1–1HT 0–1 Levante Segunda División · Matchday 26
Levante 4–2HT 2–2 Malaga Segunda División · Matchday 13
Malaga 0–0HT 0–0 Levante Segunda División · Matchday 32
Levante 1–0HT 0–0 Malaga Segunda División · Matchday 18
Levante 1–0HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 33
Malaga 0–0HT 0–0 Levante La Liga · Matchday 14
Malaga 3–1HT 1–1 Levante La Liga · Matchday 36
Levante 0–1HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 17
Levante 4–1HT 2–1 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 22
Show all 19 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Malaga 0–0HT 0–0 Levante La Liga · Matchday 3
Malaga 1–0HT 0–0 Levante La Liga · Matchday 38
Levante 1–0HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 19
Levante 1–2HT 1–1 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 23
Malaga 3–1HT 1–0 Levante La Liga · Matchday 4
Malaga 1–0HT 0–0 Levante La Liga · Matchday 27
Levante 3–0HT 3–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 8
Levante 3–1HT 2–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 30
Malaga 1–0HT 0–0 Levante La Liga · Matchday 11

Records

Biggest Levante win Levante 4–1 Malaga

7 Feb 2015 · La Liga · Ciutat de València

Biggest Malaga win Malaga 3–1 Levante

2 May 2016 · La Liga · La Rosaleda

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Levante 4–2 Malaga (Nov 2024)

Longest Malaga winning run 3 wins in a row

Mar 2012 – Feb 2013

Current form

Levante

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. D
  5. W

17th in La Liga · 6 pts from 7 games. Last: Levante 3–3 Sevilla (La Liga).

Malaga

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. D
  5. D

20th in La Liga · 4 pts from 8 games. Last: Malaga 1–1 Espanyol (La Liga).

Levante vs Malaga FAQ

Who has won more Levante vs Malaga matches?

Neither side leads: Levante and Malaga have 7 wins each from 19 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season, with 5 draws.

What was the last Levante vs Malaga result?

Malaga 0–0 Levante, played on 6 September 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Levante vs Malaga games?

The fixture averages 2.00 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 37% of meetings and both teams scored in 37%.

What is the most common score in Levante vs Malaga?

Levante 0–0 Malaga, which has happened 4 times in 19 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in Levante vs Malaga history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Levante 4–1 Malaga, on 7 February 2015 (La Liga).

When do Levante and Malaga play next?

Levante host Malaga on Sunday 14 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 12 Oct 2026.