Skip to content

Getafe vs Real Betis: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

27 competitive meetings since 2011 · La Liga

9Getafe wins
7Draws
11Real Betis wins

Head-to-head summary

Across 27 competitive matches in La Liga since the 2011/12 season, Real Betis hold a slight edge over Getafe with 11 wins to 9, alongside 7 draws. Home advantage plays a significant role in this fixture. Getafe have won 7 of their 13 home matches against Real Betis, losing 4 and drawing 2. Conversely, Real Betis have claimed 7 wins from 14 home fixtures, while Getafe have managed just 2 victories on the road in this match-up.

Recent encounters show Real Betis controlling the fixture, putting together their longest winning run of 3 matches from September 2024 to December 2025. That run included a 4–0 home victory on 21 December 2025, their largest margin in this period. Getafe responded with a 2–0 home win on 8 March 2026, before Real Betis won 1–0 on 17 September 2026.

Low-scoring games are common, averaging 2.11 goals per match with over 2.5 goals landing in just 9 of 27 meetings (33%). Both teams scored in 11 of 27 matches (41%). The most frequent scorelines are 0–1, 1–1 and 1–0, occurring 4 times each. Action picks up after the break, with 58% of all goals scored in the second half. Half-time leads prove decisive, as the side ahead at half-time went on to win in 10 of 12 instances (83%).

Next meeting

Getafe vs Real Betis

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 33 · Coliseum

Goals & betting stats

2.11Goals per game
41%Both teams scored (11/27)
33%Over 2.5 goals (9/27)
63%Over 1.5 goals (17/27)
15%Over 3.5 goals (4/27)
27 – 30Goals scored: Getafe – Real Betis
9Getafe clean sheets
9Real Betis clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.89Goals per game, 1st half
1.22Goals per game, 2nd half
52%Goal before half-time (14/27)
7%Both scored in the 1st half (2/27)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →GetafeDrawReal Betis
Getafe ahead at HT 519% 27% 0
Level at HT 415% 519% 622%
Real Betis ahead at HT 0 0 519%

27 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 10 of 12 times (83%).

Getafe when behind at half-time 0 of 5 not lost

Trailed at the break 5 times, came back to win 0.

Real Betis when behind at half-time 2 of 7 not lost

Trailed at the break 7 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Getafe 0–1 Real Betis 4× · 15%
  • Getafe 1–1 Real Betis 4× · 15%
  • Getafe 1–0 Real Betis 4× · 15%
  • Getafe 1–2 Real Betis 3× · 11%
  • Getafe 2–0 Real Betis 2× · 7%
  • Getafe 0–0 Real Betis 2× · 7%

Home and away record

Getafe 9 wins (33%), 7 draws (26%), Real Betis 11 wins (41%)27MATCHES

When Getafe play at home (13 games)

Getafe 7 · Draws 2 · Real Betis 4

When Real Betis play at home (14 games)

Getafe 2 · Draws 5 · Real Betis 7

Last Getafe vs Real Betis results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Real Betis 1–0HT 1–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 6
Getafe 2–0HT 2–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 27
Real Betis 4–0HT 1–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 17
Getafe 1–2HT 0–1 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 25
Real Betis 2–1HT 0–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 3
Real Betis 1–1HT 1–1 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 23
Getafe 1–1HT 1–1 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 10
Real Betis 0–1HT 0–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 36
Getafe 0–1HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 19
Getafe 0–0HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 34
Show all 27 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Real Betis 2–0HT 1–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 7
Real Betis 1–0HT 0–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 24
Getafe 3–0HT 3–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 4
Getafe 1–0HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 21
Real Betis 1–1HT 0–1 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 4
Real Betis 1–2HT 0–2 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 26
Getafe 2–0HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 10
Getafe 0–1HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 30
Real Betis 2–2HT 0–2 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 11
Real Betis 2–1HT 0–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 38
Getafe 1–0HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 19
Real Betis 2–0HT 2–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 27
Getafe 3–1HT 3–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 8
Real Betis 0–0HT 0–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 29
Getafe 2–4HT 0–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 10
Real Betis 1–1HT 0–0 Getafe La Liga · Matchday 25
Getafe 1–0HT 1–0 Real Betis La Liga · Matchday 6

Records

Biggest Getafe win Getafe 3–0 Real Betis

29 Sep 2020 · La Liga · Coliseum Alfonso Pérez

Biggest Real Betis win Real Betis 4–0 Getafe

21 Dec 2025 · La Liga · Estadio de La Cartuja

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Getafe 2–4 Real Betis (Nov 2012)

Longest Real Betis winning run 3 wins in a row

Sep 2024 – Dec 2025

Current form

Getafe

  1. L
  2. W
  3. L
  4. D
  5. D

14th in La Liga · 8 pts from 8 games. Last: Barcelona 3–0 Getafe (La Liga).

Real Betis

  1. W
  2. D
  3. D
  4. W
  5. W

3rd in La Liga · 19 pts from 8 games. Last: Real Betis 5–2 Osasuna (La Liga).

Getafe vs Real Betis FAQ

Who has won more Getafe vs Real Betis matches?

Real Betis have won more: 11 wins to Getafe's 9, with 7 draws, from 27 competitive meetings since the 2011/12 season.

What was the last Getafe vs Real Betis result?

Real Betis 1–0 Getafe, played on 17 September 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Getafe vs Real Betis games?

The fixture averages 2.11 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 33% of meetings and both teams scored in 41%.

What is the most common score in Getafe vs Real Betis?

Getafe 0–1 Real Betis, which has happened 4 times in 27 meetings since the 2011/12 season.

What is the biggest win in Getafe vs Real Betis history?

In our records (since the 2011/12 season) the biggest margin is Real Betis 4–0 Getafe, on 21 December 2025 (La Liga).

When do Getafe and Real Betis play next?

Getafe host Real Betis on Wednesday 21 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2011/12 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 12 Oct 2026.