Skip to content

Deportivo La Coruna vs Villarreal: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

11 competitive meetings since 2010 · La Liga

3Deportivo La Coruna wins
4Draws
4Villarreal wins

Head-to-head summary

Matches between Deportivo La Coruna and Villarreal have been closely fought since the 2010/11 season. Across 11 La Liga meetings, Villarreal hold a slight advantage with 4 wins to 3 for Deportivo La Coruna, along with 4 draws. Deportivo La Coruna have fared better away, taking 2 wins from 6 played at Villarreal, whereas at home they have recorded 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses in 5 played.

Recent encounters have produced higher-scoring games after a spell of tight contests. The most recent clash on 5 September 2026 ended in a 2–3 away win for Deportivo La Coruna after being level 1–1 at half-time. That result broke a run where Villarreal won 2–4 at Deportivo La Coruna in May 2018 and drew 1–1 in January 2018. Before those high-scoring fixtures, the sides played out back-to-back 0–0 draws during the 2016/17 La Liga campaign.

Goals often arrive later in this fixture, with 60% of total goals scored in the second half. The average is 0.91 goals in the first half compared to 1.36 in the second half. Across all 11 matches, the side ahead at half-time went on to win 5 of 6 times, while 5 games were level at half-time. Both teams scored in 5 of 11 meetings, and over 1.5 goals occurred in 7 of 11 fixtures.

Next meeting

Deportivo La Coruna vs Villarreal

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 30 · Estadio Municipal de Riazor

Goals & betting stats

2.27Goals per game
45%Both teams scored (5/11)
36%Over 2.5 goals (4/11)
64%Over 1.5 goals (7/11)
18%Over 3.5 goals (2/11)
11 – 14Goals scored: Deportivo La Coruna – Villarreal
4Deportivo La Coruna clean sheets
4Villarreal clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.91Goals per game, 1st half
1.36Goals per game, 2nd half
64%Goal before half-time (7/11)
9%Both scored in the 1st half (1/11)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →Deportivo La CorunaDrawVillarreal
Deportivo La Coruna ahead at HT 19% 0 0
Level at HT 218% 327% 0
Villarreal ahead at HT 0 19% 436%

11 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 5 of 6 times (83%).

Deportivo La Coruna when behind at half-time 1 of 5 not lost

Trailed at the break 5 times, came back to win 0.

Villarreal when behind at half-time 0 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Deportivo La Coruna 1–1 Villarreal 2× · 18%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 0–0 Villarreal 2× · 18%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 3–2 Villarreal 1× · 9%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 2–4 Villarreal 1× · 9%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 2–0 Villarreal 1× · 9%
  • Deportivo La Coruna 1–2 Villarreal 1× · 9%

Home and away record

Deportivo La Coruna 3 wins (27%), 4 draws (36%), Villarreal 4 wins (36%)11MATCHES

When Deportivo La Coruna play at home (5 games)

Deportivo La Coruna 1 · Draws 2 · Villarreal 2

When Villarreal play at home (6 games)

Deportivo La Coruna 2 · Draws 2 · Villarreal 2

Last Deportivo La Coruna vs Villarreal results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Villarreal 2–3HT 1–1 Deportivo La Coruna La Liga · Matchday 4
Deportivo La Coruna 2–4HT 0–3 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 37
Villarreal 1–1HT 1–0 Deportivo La Coruna La Liga · Matchday 18
Villarreal 0–0HT 0–0 Deportivo La Coruna La Liga · Matchday 37
Deportivo La Coruna 0–0HT 0–0 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 18
Villarreal 0–2HT 0–1 Deportivo La Coruna La Liga · Matchday 37
Deportivo La Coruna 1–2HT 0–1 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 18
Deportivo La Coruna 1–1HT 0–0 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 35
Villarreal 3–0HT 1–0 Deportivo La Coruna La Liga · Matchday 16
Deportivo La Coruna 1–0HT 0–0 Villarreal La Liga · Matchday 23
Show all 11 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Villarreal 1–0HT 1–0 Deportivo La Coruna La Liga · Matchday 4

Records

Biggest Deportivo La Coruna win Villarreal 0–2 Deportivo La Coruna

8 May 2016 · La Liga · Estadio de la Cerámica

Biggest Villarreal win Villarreal 3–0 Deportivo La Coruna

21 Dec 2014 · La Liga · Camp El Madrigal (Villarreal)

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Deportivo La Coruna 2–4 Villarreal (May 2018)

Current form

Deportivo La Coruna

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. D
  5. D

9th in La Liga · 11 pts from 9 games. Last: Deportivo La Coruna 1–1 Levante (La Liga).

Villarreal

  1. L
  2. D
  3. W
  4. L
  5. W

12th in La Liga · 9 pts from 9 games. Last: Liverpool 4–3 Villarreal (Champions League).

Deportivo La Coruna vs Villarreal FAQ

Who has won more Deportivo La Coruna vs Villarreal matches?

Villarreal have won more: 4 wins to Deportivo La Coruna's 3, with 4 draws, from 11 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What was the last Deportivo La Coruna vs Villarreal result?

Villarreal 2–3 Deportivo La Coruna, played on 5 September 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Deportivo La Coruna vs Villarreal games?

The fixture averages 2.27 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 36% of meetings and both teams scored in 45%.

What is the most common score in Deportivo La Coruna vs Villarreal?

Deportivo La Coruna 1–1 Villarreal, which has happened 2 times in 11 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in Deportivo La Coruna vs Villarreal history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Villarreal 3–0 Deportivo La Coruna, on 21 December 2014 (La Liga).

When do Deportivo La Coruna and Villarreal play next?

Deportivo La Coruna host Villarreal on Sunday 4 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 19 Oct 2026.