Skip to content
Osasuna 16th in La Liga
VS
Racing Santander 15th in La Liga

Osasuna vs Racing Santander: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

4 competitive meetings since 2010 · La Liga

2Osasuna wins
0Draws
2Racing Santander wins

Head-to-head summary

Matches between Osasuna and Racing Santander since the 2010/11 season have produced an even record. Across 4 competitive meetings in La Liga, both clubs have recorded 2 wins each, with 0 draws. Each side has picked up 1 win at home and 1 win away. Neither team has managed to establish sustained dominance, leaving the head-to-head completely balanced across all 4 encounters.

The fixture opened with Racing Santander securing a 4–1 home win in October 2010, before Osasuna responded with a 3–1 victory at home in March 2011. Racing Santander then took a 0–2 away win at Estadio El Sadar in January 2012. The most recent match between the two sides came in May 2012, when Osasuna came from 1–0 down at half-time to claim a 2–4 away victory.

High scoring is a recurring theme in this fixture, averaging 4.25 goals per game. Over 1.5 goals has landed in 4 of 4 matches, while over 3.5 goals occurred in 3 of 4. Second-half action dominates, accounting for 65% of all goals with an average of 2.75 goals scored after the break. Every game had at least one goal before half-time, and the team leading at the break won 3 of 4 matches.

Next meeting

Osasuna vs Racing Santander

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 9 · Estadio El Sadar

1 · Osasuna1.91
X · Draw3.37
2 · Racing Santander3.70
Bet on Wolfbet

Odds at the time of the last update. 18+, gamble responsibly.

What the head-to-head says about this meeting

Both teams enter Sunday 18 October 2026 tied on 8 points from 8 games in La Liga, sitting 15th and 16th in the table. Defensive stability has been lacking for both sides in recent outings, with Osasuna losing 5–2 to Real Betis and Racing Santander conceding heavily against Barcelona and Celta Vigo. With head-to-head meetings averaging 4.25 goals and featuring no draws since the 2010/11 season, another open fixture at Estadio El Sadar seems likely.

Goals & betting stats

4.25Goals per game
75%Both teams scored (3/4)
75%Over 2.5 goals (3/4)
100%Over 1.5 goals (4/4)
75%Over 3.5 goals (3/4)
8 – 9Goals scored: Osasuna – Racing Santander
0Osasuna clean sheets
1Racing Santander clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.50Goals per game, 1st half
2.75Goals per game, 2nd half
100%Goal before half-time (4/4)
0%Both scored in the 1st half (0/4)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →OsasunaDrawRacing Santander
Osasuna ahead at HT 125% 0 0
Level at HT 0 0 0
Racing Santander ahead at HT 125% 0 250%

4 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 3 of 4 times (75%).

Osasuna when behind at half-time 1 of 3 not lost

Trailed at the break 3 times, came back to win 1.

Racing Santander when behind at half-time 0 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Osasuna 4–2 Racing Santander 1× · 25%
  • Osasuna 0–2 Racing Santander 1× · 25%
  • Osasuna 3–1 Racing Santander 1× · 25%
  • Osasuna 1–4 Racing Santander 1× · 25%

Home and away record

Osasuna 2 wins (50%), 0 draws (0%), Racing Santander 2 wins (50%)4MATCHES

When Osasuna play at home (2 games)

Osasuna 1 · Draws 0 · Racing Santander 1

When Racing Santander play at home (2 games)

Osasuna 1 · Draws 0 · Racing Santander 1

Last Osasuna vs Racing Santander results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Racing Santander 2–4HT 1–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 38
Osasuna 0–2HT 0–1 Racing Santander La Liga · Matchday 19
Osasuna 3–1HT 2–0 Racing Santander La Liga · Matchday 28
Racing Santander 4–1HT 2–0 Osasuna La Liga · Matchday 9

Records

Biggest Osasuna win Racing Santander 2–4 Osasuna

13 May 2012 · La Liga · Campos de Sport de El Sardinero (Santander)

Biggest Racing Santander win Racing Santander 4–1 Osasuna

31 Oct 2010 · La Liga · Campos de Sport de El Sardinero (Santander)

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Racing Santander 2–4 Osasuna (May 2012)

Current form

Osasuna

  1. L
  2. D
  3. L
  4. L
  5. L

16th in La Liga · 8 pts from 8 games. Last: Real Betis 5–2 Osasuna (La Liga).

Racing Santander

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. W
  5. L

15th in La Liga · 8 pts from 8 games. Last: Racing Santander 2–2 Valencia (La Liga).

Osasuna vs Racing Santander FAQ

Who has won more Osasuna vs Racing Santander matches?

Neither side leads: Osasuna and Racing Santander have 2 wins each from 4 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season, with 0 draws.

What was the last Osasuna vs Racing Santander result?

Racing Santander 2–4 Osasuna, played on 13 May 2012 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Osasuna vs Racing Santander games?

The fixture averages 4.25 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 75% of meetings and both teams scored in 75%.

What is the biggest win in Osasuna vs Racing Santander history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Racing Santander 4–1 Osasuna, on 31 October 2010 (La Liga).

When do Osasuna and Racing Santander play next?

Osasuna host Racing Santander on Sunday 18 October 2026 at 12:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 12 Oct 2026.