Skip to content

Malaga vs Real Madrid: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

17 competitive meetings since 2010 · La Liga

1Malaga wins
3Draws
13Real Madrid wins

Head-to-head summary

Real Madrid have dominated this fixture in La Liga since the 2010/11 season, winning 13 of the 17 competitive meetings between the clubs. Malaga have secured just 1 victory alongside 3 draws. That sole success for Malaga came at home in a 3–2 win in December 2012. Real Madrid hold a 12-match unbeaten run against Malaga, having also recorded a 7–0 home victory in March 2011. Even on home soil, Malaga have struggled against this opponent, losing 6 of their 8 games.

Recent encounters continue to favour Real Madrid, who have won their last 4 matches against Malaga. Their most recent meeting on 30 August 2026 ended in a 4–0 home win for Real Madrid, who led 3–0 at half-time. Prior to that, Real Madrid earned a 1–2 win at Malaga in April 2018 and a 3–2 home win in November 2017. Malaga last avoided defeat in this fixture during February 2016, when they earned a 1–1 draw at home after trailing 0–1 at half-time.

Matches between these teams feature plenty of action, averaging 3.53 goals per game. Over 1.5 goals has landed in 15 of 17 meetings, with over 2.5 goals occurring in 11 of 17. Both teams scored in 10 of 17 games. Goals in the first half are frequent, as 14 of 17 matches produced at least one goal before half-time. The side ahead at the interval went on to win in 12 of 14 instances, and Real Madrid have never been behind at half-time.

Next meeting

Malaga vs Real Madrid

UTC

La Liga · Matchday 20 · Estadio La Rosaleda

Goals & betting stats

3.53Goals per game
59%Both teams scored (10/17)
65%Over 2.5 goals (11/17)
88%Over 1.5 goals (15/17)
47%Over 3.5 goals (8/17)
14 – 46Goals scored: Malaga – Real Madrid
1Malaga clean sheets
7Real Madrid clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.76Goals per game, 1st half
1.76Goals per game, 2nd half
82%Goal before half-time (14/17)
12%Both scored in the 1st half (2/17)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →MalagaDrawReal Madrid
Malaga ahead at HT 0 0 0
Level at HT 16% 16% 16%
Real Madrid ahead at HT 0 212% 1271%

17 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 12 of 14 times (86%).

Malaga when behind at half-time 2 of 14 not lost

Trailed at the break 14 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Malaga 1–2 Real Madrid 3× · 18%
  • Malaga 0–4 Real Madrid 2× · 12%
  • Malaga 0–2 Real Madrid 2× · 12%
  • Malaga 1–1 Real Madrid 2× · 12%
  • Malaga 2–3 Real Madrid 1× · 6%
  • Malaga 0–0 Real Madrid 1× · 6%

Home and away record

Malaga 1 wins (6%), 3 draws (18%), Real Madrid 13 wins (76%)17MATCHES

When Malaga play at home (8 games)

Malaga 1 · Draws 1 · Real Madrid 6

When Real Madrid play at home (9 games)

Malaga 0 · Draws 2 · Real Madrid 7

Last Malaga vs Real Madrid results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Real Madrid 4–0HT 3–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 3
Malaga 1–2HT 0–1 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 32
Real Madrid 3–2HT 2–1 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 13
Malaga 0–2HT 0–1 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 38
Real Madrid 2–1HT 2–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 19
Malaga 1–1HT 0–1 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 25
Real Madrid 0–0HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 6
Real Madrid 3–1HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 32
Malaga 1–2HT 0–1 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 13
Malaga 0–1HT 0–1 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 28
Show all 17 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Real Madrid 2–0HT 0–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 9
Real Madrid 6–2HT 4–2 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 36
Malaga 3–2HT 0–0 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 17
Real Madrid 1–1HT 1–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 28
Malaga 0–4HT 0–4 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 9
Real Madrid 7–0HT 3–0 Malaga La Liga · Matchday 26
Malaga 1–4HT 0–2 Real Madrid La Liga · Matchday 7

Records

Biggest Malaga win Malaga 3–2 Real Madrid

22 Dec 2012 · La Liga · Estadio La Rosaleda (Málaga)

Biggest Real Madrid win Real Madrid 7–0 Malaga

3 Mar 2011 · La Liga · Estadio Santiago Bernabéu (Madrid)

Most goals in a game 8 goals

Real Madrid 6–2 Malaga (May 2013)

Longest Real Madrid winning run 5 wins in a row

May 2013 – Apr 2015

Current form

Malaga

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. D
  5. D

20th in La Liga · 4 pts from 8 games. Last: Malaga 1–1 Espanyol (La Liga).

Real Madrid

  1. W
  2. L
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W

4th in La Liga · 18 pts from 8 games. Last: Real Madrid 1–0 Villarreal (La Liga).

Malaga vs Real Madrid FAQ

Who has won more Malaga vs Real Madrid matches?

Real Madrid have won more: 13 wins to Malaga's 1, with 3 draws, from 17 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What was the last Malaga vs Real Madrid result?

Real Madrid 4–0 Malaga, played on 30 August 2026 (La Liga).

How many goals are scored in Malaga vs Real Madrid games?

The fixture averages 3.53 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 65% of meetings and both teams scored in 59%.

What is the most common score in Malaga vs Real Madrid?

Malaga 1–2 Real Madrid, which has happened 3 times in 17 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in Malaga vs Real Madrid history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Real Madrid 7–0 Malaga, on 3 March 2011 (La Liga).

When do Malaga and Real Madrid play next?

Malaga host Real Madrid on Sunday 17 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC (La Liga).

More La Liga head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 12 Oct 2026.