Skip to content

Fiorentina vs Napoli: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

36 competitive meetings since 2010 · Serie A, Coppa Italia, Super Cup

6Fiorentina wins
11Draws
19Napoli wins

Head-to-head summary

Since 2010, Fiorentina and Napoli have faced each other 36 times in official competitions. Napoli lead the head-to-head 19–6, with 11 draws.

Napoli have won 5 of the last 8 meetings. The most recent meeting ended Fiorentina 1–1 Napoli on 20 September 2026 (Serie A).

Scoring in this fixture sits close to the league norm. Meetings average 2.72 goals per game, both teams have scored in 18 of 36 games (50%), and 56% went over 2.5 goals.

When Fiorentina are at home they have won 1 of 17 meetings; when Napoli host, they have won 11 of 19. Curiously, Fiorentina have won more often on Napoli's ground (5) than at home (1).

Next meeting

Fiorentina vs Napoli

UTC

Coppa Italia · Round of 16 · Stadio Artemio Franchi

Goals & betting stats

2.72Goals per game
50%Both teams scored (18/36)
56%Over 2.5 goals (20/36)
72%Over 1.5 goals (26/36)
25%Over 3.5 goals (9/36)
37 – 61Goals scored: Fiorentina – Napoli
8Fiorentina clean sheets
15Napoli clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.06Goals per game, 1st half
1.54Goals per game, 2nd half
63%Goal before half-time (22/35)
20%Both scored in the 1st half (7/35)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →FiorentinaDrawNapoli
Fiorentina ahead at HT 39% 13% 0
Level at HT 26% 720% 823%
Napoli ahead at HT 0 39% 1131%

35 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 14 of 18 times (78%).

Fiorentina when behind at half-time 3 of 14 not lost

Trailed at the break 14 times, came back to win 0.

Napoli when behind at half-time 1 of 4 not lost

Trailed at the break 4 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • Fiorentina 1–2 Napoli 6× · 17%
  • Fiorentina 0–0 Napoli 5× · 14%
  • Fiorentina 1–1 Napoli 4× · 11%
  • Fiorentina 0–3 Napoli 4× · 11%
  • Fiorentina 0–1 Napoli 4× · 11%
  • Fiorentina 1–3 Napoli 1× · 3%

Home and away record

Fiorentina 6 wins (17%), 11 draws (31%), Napoli 19 wins (53%)36MATCHES

When Fiorentina play at home (17 games)

Fiorentina 1 · Draws 8 · Napoli 8

When Napoli play at home (19 games)

Fiorentina 5 · Draws 3 · Napoli 11

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedFiorentinaDrawsNapoliShare
Serie A 33 5 11 17
Coppa Italia 2 1 0 1
Super Cup 1 0 0 1

Last Fiorentina vs Napoli results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Fiorentina 1–1HT 0–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 5
Napoli 2–1HT 1–0 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 23
Fiorentina 1–3HT 0–2 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 3
Napoli 2–1HT 1–0 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 28
Fiorentina 0–3HT 0–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 19
Fiorentina 2–2HT 2–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 37
Napoli 3–0HT 1–0 Fiorentina Super Cup · Semi-finals
Napoli 1–3HT 1–1 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 8
Napoli 1–0HT 0–0 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 34
Fiorentina 0–0HT 0–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 3
Show all 36 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Napoli 2–3HT 0–1 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 32
Napoli 2–5 aetHT 1–1 Fiorentina Coppa Italia · Round of 16
Fiorentina 1–2HT 1–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 7
Fiorentina 0–2HT 0–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 37
Napoli 6–0HT 4–0 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 18
Napoli 0–2HT 0–1 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 20
Fiorentina 3–4HT 1–2 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 1
Fiorentina 0–0HT 0–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 23
Napoli 1–0HT 0–0 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 4
Fiorentina 3–0HT 1–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 35
Napoli 0–0HT 0–0 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 16
Napoli 4–1HT 2–0 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 37
Napoli 1–0HT 0–0 Fiorentina Coppa Italia · Quarter-finals
Fiorentina 3–3HT 0–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 18
Fiorentina 1–1HT 1–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 27
Napoli 2–1HT 0–0 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 8
Napoli 3–0HT 1–0 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 30
Fiorentina 0–1HT 0–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 11
Napoli 0–1HT 0–0 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 29
Fiorentina 1–2HT 1–2 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 10
Fiorentina 1–1HT 1–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 21
Napoli 2–1HT 0–0 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 2
Fiorentina 0–3HT 0–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 24
Napoli 0–0HT 0–0 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 5
Napoli 0–0HT 0–0 Fiorentina Serie A · Matchday 20
Fiorentina 1–1HT 0–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 1

Records

Biggest Fiorentina win Napoli 2–5 aet Fiorentina

13 Jan 2022 · Coppa Italia · Stadio Diego Armando Maradona

Biggest Napoli win Napoli 6–0 Fiorentina

17 Jan 2021 · Serie A · Stadio Diego Armando Maradona

Most goals in a game 7 goals

Napoli 2–5 aet Fiorentina (Jan 2022); Fiorentina 3–4 Napoli (Aug 2019)

Longest Napoli winning run 4 wins in a row

Jan 2025 – Jan 2026

Current form

Fiorentina

  1. L
  2. L
  3. D
  4. W
  5. W

18th in Serie A · 4 pts from 7 games. Last: Fiorentina 1–3 Como (Serie A).

Napoli

  1. W
  2. L
  3. L
  4. W
  5. D

9th in Serie A · 10 pts from 7 games. Last: Napoli 4–3 Bodo/Glimt (Champions League).

Fiorentina vs Napoli FAQ

Who has won more Fiorentina vs Napoli matches?

Napoli have won more: 19 wins to Fiorentina's 6, with 11 draws, from 36 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What was the last Fiorentina vs Napoli result?

Fiorentina 1–1 Napoli, played on 20 September 2026 (Serie A).

How many goals are scored in Fiorentina vs Napoli games?

The fixture averages 2.72 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 56% of meetings and both teams scored in 50%.

What is the most common score in Fiorentina vs Napoli?

Fiorentina 1–2 Napoli, which has happened 6 times in 36 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in Fiorentina vs Napoli history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Napoli 6–0 Fiorentina, on 17 January 2021 (Serie A).

When do Fiorentina and Napoli play next?

Fiorentina host Napoli on Wednesday 2 December 2026 at 17:00 UTC (Coppa Italia).

More Serie A head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 20 Oct 2026.