Skip to content

Brighton vs Fulham: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

18 competitive meetings since 2014 · Premier League, Championship

6Brighton wins
5Draws
7Fulham wins

Head-to-head summary

Since the 2014/15 season, 18 competitive matches between Brighton and Fulham have produced a closely matched record of 6 Brighton wins, 7 Fulham wins, and 5 draws. Both sides have scored 25 goals against each other. A clear split exists across competitions. Brighton won 5 of 6 Championship meetings, whereas Fulham have controlled Premier League encounters with 6 wins and 5 draws from 12 games, leaving Brighton with 1 victory in top-flight meetings.

Recent encounters continue to favour Fulham, who have taken points in 7 of the last 8 Premier League meetings. Fulham won the most recent clash 2–1 on 24 January 2026 despite trailing 0–1 at half-time, following a 3–1 win on 5 December 2024 and a 3–0 victory on 2 March 2024. Brighton's only recent win was 2–1 on 8 March 2025.

Matches between these teams average 2.78 goals, with over 1.5 goals landing in 15 of 18 (83%) games and both teams scoring in 12 of 18 (67%). Scoring leans heavily toward the second half, which accounts for 70% of all goals, averaging 1.94 goals compared to 0.83 in the first half. Games are frequently level at half-time, occurring 10 times, while 2–1 to Brighton is the top scoreline 4 times.

Next meeting

Fulham vs Brighton

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 17 · Craven Cottage

Goals & betting stats

2.78Goals per game
67%Both teams scored (12/18)
67%Over 2.5 goals (12/18)
83%Over 1.5 goals (15/18)
22%Over 3.5 goals (4/18)
25 – 25Goals scored: Brighton – Fulham
4Brighton clean sheets
4Fulham clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.83Goals per game, 1st half
1.94Goals per game, 2nd half
56%Goal before half-time (10/18)
11%Both scored in the 1st half (2/18)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →BrightonDrawFulham
Brighton ahead at HT 16% 16% 211%
Level at HT 422% 317% 317%
Fulham ahead at HT 16% 16% 211%

18 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 3 of 8 times (38%).

Brighton when behind at half-time 2 of 4 not lost

Trailed at the break 4 times, came back to win 1.

Fulham when behind at half-time 3 of 4 not lost

Trailed at the break 4 times, came back to win 2.

Most common scores

  • Brighton 2–1 Fulham 4× · 22%
  • Brighton 1–2 Fulham 3× · 17%
  • Brighton 1–1 Fulham 2× · 11%
  • Brighton 0–0 Fulham 2× · 11%
  • Brighton 1–3 Fulham 1× · 6%
  • Brighton 0–3 Fulham 1× · 6%

Home and away record

Brighton 6 wins (33%), 5 draws (28%), Fulham 7 wins (39%)18MATCHES

When Brighton play at home (9 games)

Brighton 3 · Draws 4 · Fulham 2

When Fulham play at home (9 games)

Brighton 3 · Draws 1 · Fulham 5

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedBrightonDrawsFulhamShare
Premier League 12 1 5 6
Championship 6 5 0 1

Last Brighton vs Fulham results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Fulham 2–1HT 0–1 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 23
Brighton 1–1HT 0–0 Fulham Premier League · Matchday 1
Brighton 2–1HT 1–1 Fulham Premier League · Matchday 28
Fulham 3–1HT 1–0 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 14
Fulham 3–0HT 2–0 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 27
Brighton 1–1HT 1–0 Fulham Premier League · Matchday 10
Brighton 0–1HT 0–0 Fulham Premier League · Matchday 24
Fulham 2–1HT 0–0 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 5
Brighton 0–0HT 0–0 Fulham Premier League · Matchday 20
Fulham 0–0HT 0–0 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 13
Show all 18 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Fulham 4–2HT 0–2 Brighton Premier League · Matchday 24
Brighton 2–2HT 0–1 Fulham Premier League · Matchday 4
Fulham 1–2HT 0–0 Brighton Championship · Matchday 25
Brighton 2–1HT 0–1 Fulham Championship · Matchday 18
Brighton 5–0HT 2–0 Fulham Championship · Matchday 42
Fulham 1–2HT 1–1 Brighton Championship · Matchday 2
Fulham 0–2HT 0–0 Brighton Championship · Matchday 24
Brighton 1–2HT 0–0 Fulham Championship · Matchday 19

Records

Biggest Brighton win Brighton 5–0 Fulham

15 Apr 2016 · Championship · The American Express Community Stadium

Biggest Fulham win Fulham 3–0 Brighton

2 Mar 2024 · Premier League · Craven Cottage

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Fulham 4–2 Brighton (Jan 2019)

Longest Brighton winning run 5 wins in a row

Dec 2014 – Jan 2017

Current form

Brighton

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W

3rd in Premier League · 16 pts from 7 games. Last: Brighton 5–0 Crystal Palace (Premier League).

Fulham

  1. W
  2. L
  3. D
  4. W
  5. D

18th in Premier League · 5 pts from 7 games. Last: Fulham 1–0 Hull City (Premier League).

Brighton vs Fulham FAQ

Who has won more Brighton vs Fulham matches?

Fulham have won more: 7 wins to Brighton's 6, with 5 draws, from 18 competitive meetings since the 2014/15 season.

What was the last Brighton vs Fulham result?

Fulham 2–1 Brighton, played on 24 January 2026 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Brighton vs Fulham games?

The fixture averages 2.78 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 67% of meetings and both teams scored in 67%.

What is the most common score in Brighton vs Fulham?

Brighton 2–1 Fulham, which has happened 4 times in 18 meetings since the 2014/15 season.

What is the biggest win in Brighton vs Fulham history?

In our records (since the 2014/15 season) the biggest margin is Brighton 5–0 Fulham, on 15 April 2016 (Championship).

When do Brighton and Fulham play next?

Fulham host Brighton on Saturday 26 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2014/15 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 21 Oct 2026.