Skip to content

Bournemouth vs Leeds: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

8 competitive meetings since 2013 · Premier League, Championship

2Bournemouth wins
2Draws
4Leeds wins

Head-to-head summary

Leeds hold the overall advantage with 4 victories from 8 competitive matches since the 2013/14 season, while Bournemouth have recorded 2 wins alongside 2 draws. In the Premier League, however, the record is completely balanced across 4 fixtures with 1 win for each side and 2 draws. Home advantage features prominently in these meetings. Bournemouth have claimed 2 wins and 1 draw from 4 home games against Leeds, whereas Leeds have won 3 of their 4 home fixtures.

Recent encounters have produced tight results and heavy goalscoring. The last two Premier League meetings both finished as 2–2 draws, played on 27 September 2025 and 22 April 2026. Before those shared points, Bournemouth secured a 4–1 home victory on 30 April 2023, following a 4–3 win for Leeds on 5 November 2022. Leeds also put together a 3-game winning run in the fixture between September 2014 and November 2022.

High goal counts define this matchup, with an average of 4.13 goals per game. Both teams scored in 7 of 8 (88%) fixtures, while over 2.5 goals also hit in 7 of 8 (88%) matches. Bournemouth have managed 0 clean sheets since the 2013/14 season, with Leeds earning 1. Action increases after half-time, as 61% of goals arrived after the break. Second halves averaged 2.5 goals, compared to 1.63 in the first half.

Next meeting

Bournemouth vs Leeds

UTC

Premier League · Matchday 9 · Vitality Stadium

1 · Bournemouth2.08
X · Draw3.23
2 · Leeds3.33
Bet on Wolfbet

Odds at the time of the last update. 18+, gamble responsibly.

What the head-to-head says about this meeting

Bournemouth host Leeds at Vitality Stadium on Saturday 31 October 2026 sitting 15th in the Premier League with 6 points from 7 games, coming off a 2–0 win over Sunderland. Leeds arrive in 7th place with 10 points from 7 matches after a 1–1 draw against Manchester United. Given that both teams scored in 7 of 8 meetings since the 2013/14 season and the last two encounters ended 2–2, entertaining attacking phases remain a strong pattern for this fixture.

Goals & betting stats

4.13Goals per game
88%Both teams scored (7/8)
88%Over 2.5 goals (7/8)
88%Over 1.5 goals (7/8)
75%Over 3.5 goals (6/8)
17 – 16Goals scored: Bournemouth – Leeds
0Bournemouth clean sheets
1Leeds clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

1.63Goals per game, 1st half
2.50Goals per game, 2nd half
75%Goal before half-time (6/8)
38%Both scored in the 1st half (3/8)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →BournemouthDrawLeeds
Bournemouth ahead at HT 225% 0 225%
Level at HT 0 225% 113%
Leeds ahead at HT 0 0 113%

8 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 3 of 5 times (60%).

Bournemouth when behind at half-time 0 of 1 not lost

Trailed at the break 1 times, came back to win 0.

Leeds when behind at half-time 2 of 4 not lost

Trailed at the break 4 times, came back to win 2.

Most common scores

  • Bournemouth 2–2 Leeds 2× · 25%
  • Bournemouth 4–1 Leeds 2× · 25%
  • Bournemouth 3–4 Leeds 1× · 13%
  • Bournemouth 0–1 Leeds 1× · 13%
  • Bournemouth 1–3 Leeds 1× · 13%
  • Bournemouth 1–2 Leeds 1× · 13%

Home and away record

Bournemouth 2 wins (25%), 2 draws (25%), Leeds 4 wins (50%)8MATCHES

When Bournemouth play at home (4 games)

Bournemouth 2 · Draws 1 · Leeds 1

When Leeds play at home (4 games)

Bournemouth 0 · Draws 1 · Leeds 3

Record by competition

CompetitionPlayedBournemouthDrawsLeedsShare
Premier League 4 1 2 1
Championship 4 1 0 3

Last Bournemouth vs Leeds results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Bournemouth 2–2HT 0–0 Leeds Premier League · Matchday 34
Leeds 2–2HT 1–1 Bournemouth Premier League · Matchday 6
Bournemouth 4–1HT 2–1 Leeds Premier League · Matchday 34
Leeds 4–3HT 1–2 Bournemouth Premier League · Matchday 15
Leeds 1–0HT 1–0 Bournemouth Championship · Matchday 27
Bournemouth 1–3HT 1–0 Leeds Championship · Matchday 7
Bournemouth 4–1HT 3–0 Leeds Championship · Matchday 38
Leeds 2–1HT 0–0 Bournemouth Championship · Matchday 10

Records

Biggest Bournemouth win Bournemouth 4–1 Leeds

30 Apr 2023 · Premier League · Vitality Stadium

Biggest Leeds win Bournemouth 1–3 Leeds

16 Sep 2014 · Championship · The Goldsands Stadium

Most goals in a game 7 goals

Leeds 4–3 Bournemouth (Nov 2022)

Longest Leeds winning run 3 wins in a row

Sep 2014 – Nov 2022

Current form

Bournemouth

  1. W
  2. W
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W

15th in Premier League · 6 pts from 7 games. Last: Bournemouth 2–0 Sunderland (Premier League).

Leeds

  1. D
  2. L
  3. D
  4. W
  5. L

7th in Premier League · 10 pts from 7 games. Last: Leeds 1–1 Manchester United (Premier League).

Bournemouth vs Leeds FAQ

Who has won more Bournemouth vs Leeds matches?

Leeds have won more: 4 wins to Bournemouth's 2, with 2 draws, from 8 competitive meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What was the last Bournemouth vs Leeds result?

Bournemouth 2–2 Leeds, played on 22 April 2026 (Premier League).

How many goals are scored in Bournemouth vs Leeds games?

The fixture averages 4.13 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 88% of meetings and both teams scored in 88%.

What is the most common score in Bournemouth vs Leeds?

Bournemouth 2–2 Leeds, which has happened 2 times in 8 meetings since the 2013/14 season.

What is the biggest win in Bournemouth vs Leeds history?

In our records (since the 2013/14 season) the biggest margin is Bournemouth 4–1 Leeds, on 30 April 2023 (Premier League).

When do Bournemouth and Leeds play next?

Bournemouth host Leeds on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC (Premier League).

More Premier League head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2013/14 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 21 Oct 2026.