Skip to content

AS Roma vs Napoli: Head-to-Head Record & Stats

32 competitive meetings since 2010 · Serie A

9AS Roma wins
8Draws
15Napoli wins

Head-to-head summary

Since 2010, AS Roma and Napoli have faced each other 32 times in official competitions. Napoli have the upper hand with a 15–9 record and 8 draws.

Napoli have won 4 of the last 8 meetings. The most recent meeting ended Napoli 2–2 AS Roma on 15 February 2026 (Serie A).

Scoring in this fixture sits close to the league norm. Meetings average 2.50 goals per game, both teams have scored in 16 of 32 games (50%), and 44% went over 2.5 goals.

When AS Roma are at home they have won 6 of 16 meetings; when Napoli host, they have won 8 of 16.

Next meeting

Napoli vs AS Roma

UTC

Serie A · Matchday 8 · Stadio Diego Armando Maradona

Read our Napoli vs AS Roma prediction →
1 · Napoli2.69
X · Draw3.26
2 · AS Roma2.44
Bet on Wolfbet

Odds at the time of the last update. 18+, gamble responsibly.

Serie A
Sat, 24 Oct, 16:00 UTC
ssc-napoli
VS
as-roma
SSC Napoli
AS Roma
Prediction
Odds
Away win
2.44

Goals & betting stats

2.50Goals per game
50%Both teams scored (16/32)
44%Over 2.5 goals (14/32)
72%Over 1.5 goals (23/32)
28%Over 3.5 goals (9/32)
34 – 46Goals scored: AS Roma – Napoli
6AS Roma clean sheets
12Napoli clean sheets

Half-time and full-time

0.78Goals per game, 1st half
1.72Goals per game, 2nd half
63%Goal before half-time (20/32)
9%Both scored in the 1st half (3/32)

HT/FT results

Half-time ↓ / Full-time →AS RomaDrawNapoli
AS Roma ahead at HT 619% 26% 0
Level at HT 39% 413% 722%
Napoli ahead at HT 0 26% 825%

32 matches decided in 90 minutes with a recorded half-time score. The side ahead at the break went on to win 14 of 18 times (78%).

AS Roma when behind at half-time 2 of 10 not lost

Trailed at the break 10 times, came back to win 0.

Napoli when behind at half-time 2 of 8 not lost

Trailed at the break 8 times, came back to win 0.

Most common scores

  • AS Roma 0–1 Napoli 5× · 16%
  • AS Roma 0–2 Napoli 4× · 13%
  • AS Roma 2–2 Napoli 3× · 9%
  • AS Roma 1–1 Napoli 3× · 9%
  • AS Roma 1–2 Napoli 3× · 9%
  • AS Roma 2–0 Napoli 2× · 6%

Home and away record

AS Roma 9 wins (28%), 8 draws (25%), Napoli 15 wins (47%)32MATCHES

When AS Roma play at home (16 games)

AS Roma 6 · Draws 3 · Napoli 7

When Napoli play at home (16 games)

AS Roma 3 · Draws 5 · Napoli 8

Last AS Roma vs Napoli results

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
Napoli 2–2HT 1–1 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 25
AS Roma 0–1HT 0–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 13
AS Roma 1–1HT 0–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 23
Napoli 1–0HT 0–0 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 13
Napoli 2–2HT 0–0 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 34
AS Roma 2–0HT 0–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 17
Napoli 2–1HT 1–0 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 20
AS Roma 0–1HT 0–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 11
Napoli 1–1HT 1–0 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 33
AS Roma 0–0HT 0–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 9
Show all 32 meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
AS Roma 0–2HT 0–2 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 28
Napoli 4–0HT 1–0 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 9
Napoli 2–1HT 0–0 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 30
AS Roma 2–1HT 1–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 11
AS Roma 1–4HT 1–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 29
Napoli 1–1HT 0–1 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 10
Napoli 2–4HT 1–2 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 27
AS Roma 0–1HT 0–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 8
AS Roma 1–2HT 0–1 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 27
Napoli 1–3HT 0–1 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 8
AS Roma 1–0HT 0–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 35
Napoli 0–0HT 0–0 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 16
AS Roma 1–0HT 1–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 29
Napoli 2–0HT 1–0 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 10
Napoli 1–0HT 0–0 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 27
AS Roma 2–0HT 1–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 8
AS Roma 2–1HT 0–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 38
Napoli 4–1HT 1–0 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 19
AS Roma 2–2HT 1–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 35
Napoli 1–3HT 0–1 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 16
AS Roma 0–2HT 0–0 Napoli Serie A · Matchday 25
Napoli 2–0HT 0–0 AS Roma Serie A · Matchday 6

Records

Biggest AS Roma win AS Roma 2–0 Napoli

23 Dec 2023 · Serie A · Stadio Olimpico

Biggest Napoli win Napoli 4–0 AS Roma

29 Nov 2020 · Serie A · Stadio Diego Armando Maradona

Most goals in a game 6 goals

Napoli 2–4 AS Roma (Mar 2018)

Longest Napoli winning run 3 wins in a row

Jul 2020 – Mar 2021

Current form

AS Roma

  1. W
  2. W
  3. L
  4. D
  5. D

3rd in Serie A · 17 pts from 7 games. Last: AS Roma 4–0 Slovan Bratislava (Champions League).

Napoli

  1. W
  2. L
  3. L
  4. W
  5. D

9th in Serie A · 10 pts from 7 games. Last: Napoli 4–3 Bodo/Glimt (Champions League).

AS Roma vs Napoli FAQ

Who has won more AS Roma vs Napoli matches?

Napoli have won more: 15 wins to AS Roma's 9, with 8 draws, from 32 competitive meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What was the last AS Roma vs Napoli result?

Napoli 2–2 AS Roma, played on 15 February 2026 (Serie A).

How many goals are scored in AS Roma vs Napoli games?

The fixture averages 2.50 goals per game. Over 2.5 goals landed in 44% of meetings and both teams scored in 50%.

What is the most common score in AS Roma vs Napoli?

AS Roma 0–1 Napoli, which has happened 5 times in 32 meetings since the 2010/11 season.

What is the biggest win in AS Roma vs Napoli history?

In our records (since the 2010/11 season) the biggest margin is Napoli 4–0 AS Roma, on 29 November 2020 (Serie A).

When do AS Roma and Napoli play next?

Napoli host AS Roma on Saturday 24 October 2026 at 16:00 UTC (Serie A).

More Serie A head-to-heads

Competitive matches since the 2010/11 season, friendlies excluded. A match decided on penalties counts as a draw. Last updated 20 Oct 2026.